[Masthead] Overcast ~ 45°F  
High: 48°F ~ Low: 43°F
Saturday, Apr. 30, 2016

Swimmers vie in conference meet

Monday, August 21, 2006

(Photo)
Several members of the Cherokee Swim team gleaned awards at the annual conference meet in Laurens recently, including this happy bunch of water wonders. Photo contributed.
LAURENS - Brett Walker was a triple Gold Medalist to lead the Cherokee Swim Team to a fourth-place finish in the recent 10-team Conference Meet at Laurens.

Walker won the boys age 9-10 50-meter Freestyle, 25-meter Backstroke, and 25-meter Freestyle. Also picking up a Gold Medal was the age 8-and-under 100-meter Freestyle Relay team.

Silver Medalists in the meet included Kaely Hummel in the 50-meter Freestyle, 25-meter Butterfly, and 25-meter Freestyle; Adam Cedar in the 25-meter Butterfly, and 25-meter Freestyle; Carly Rahn in the 25-meter Backstroke; Emily Anderson in the 50-meter Breaststroke; Kaytlin Keith in the 50-meter Freestyle; and the boys and girls age 8-and-under 100-meter Medley relays.

Bronze Medal winners included Paige Kraft in the 25-meter Breaststroke; Jaden Lux 50-meter Backstroke; Paige Stieneke 50-meter Backstroke; Sophia Haselhoff 50-meter Backstroke; Annie Hingtgen 25-meter Breaststroke and 25-meter Freestyle; and Alex Winchell 25-meter Freestyle.

Team Bronze Medal winners were the girls age 13-14 200-meter Medley Relay, girls age 15-18 200-meter Medley Relay, boys age 8-and-under 100-meter Freestyle Relay, boys age 13-14 200-meter Freestyle Relay, and girls age 15-18 200-meter Freestyle Relay.

Placing fourth in the rugged competition were Paige Stieneke in the 50-meter Butterfly and 50-meter Freestyle, Sophia Haselhoff 50-meter Freestyle, and Annie Hingtgen 50-meter Freestyle.

Fourth-place relay teams were girls age 9-10 100-meter Medley, boys age 13-14 200-meter Medley, boys age 11-12 200-meter Freestyle, boys age 13-14 200-meter Freestyle, and girls age 15-18 200-meter Freestyle.

Fifth-place winners were Adam Cedar 50-meter Freestyle, Blake Booth 25-meter Backstroke, Kaytlin Keith 50-meter Butterfly, Emma Hingtgen 25-meter Breaststroke, Juliane Miller 50-meter Breaststroke, and Elisabeth Letsche 50-meter Breaststroke.

Sixth-place winners were Megan Anderson 100-meter Freestyle, Brianna Fowler 50-meter Backstroke, Alex Peck 50-meter Backstroke, Aurora Buschkamp 50-meter Butterfly, Jack Letsche 50-meter Breaststroke, Derrick Stowell 25-meter Freestyle, Mikayla Schuett 25-meter Freestyle, Jared Roethler 100-meter Individual Medley, and Sophia Haselhoff 100-meter Individual Medley.

Relay winners were girls and boys age 11-12 200-meter Medley.

Claiming seventh-place honors were Alex Winchell, Nathan Fowler, Shayla Keyser, Alex Peck, Juliane Miller, and the girls age 15-18 200-meter Medley.

Eighth-place winners were Jaclyn Wilson, Alex Peck, Jana Chase, Allie Chase, Elizabeth Herrera, Juliane Miller, Jared Roethler, Blake Booth, Mikaela Booth, Liz Dawson, and the girls age 11-12 Freestyle Relay.

Other Cherokee winners included Maddi Woodall, Kylie Mongan, Shannon Shaefer, Jordan Taylor, Halie Kraft, Paige Cedar, Michael Herwig, Niesa Freed, Mariah Booth, Emily Haselhoff, Megan Hummel, Austin Volkert, and Jessica Cedar.

Coach Becky Elemond thanks all the parents, swimmers and supporters for the enjoyable season. She also thanked the Cherokee Wellness Center staff and members for rearranging schedules and supporting the Swim Team.

With the total demolition and reconstruction of the Cherokee Municipal Swimming Pool under way this summer as part of the new Bacon Aquatics Center project, the team practiced in the Wellness Center Pool and traveled on the road for all the conference meets.

Due to a mix-up, results from the Cherokee Swim Team's July 22 conference competition was delayed in getting to the Chronicle Times.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: