[Masthead] Fair ~ 55°F  
High: 66°F ~ Low: 43°F
Wednesday, May 4, 2016

Area grapplers place at state

Monday, March 5, 2007

Ihnen 2nd, Halverson 4th,Godbersen 6th,Loughlin 7th, Parker 8th

DES MOINES - Cherokee's top-ranked Tyler Halverson's season win streak was broken at 44 matches here Friday afternoon when he lost a heart-breaking 3-2 decision to Brandon Ball of Columbus Junction in the Class 2A, 130-pound quarterfinals of the State Wrestling Tournament here.

Halverson beat Joey Schaefer (38-7) of Odebolt-Arthur/Battle Creek-Ida Grove 1-0 in his opening match Wednesday, and handled Clint Straw (37-7) of Independence 6-4 in the second round Thursday, before meeting up with Ball, who boasted a 45-2 record coming into the match.

Halverson then wrestled Nathan Jones (39-7) of Saydel in consolation and beat him 1-0 Friday night, before losing by fall in 5:33 on Saturday to Cole Dieke (41-2) of Hampton-Dumont for third place.

Cherokee's other state qualifier, Nick Loughlin at 152 pounds, lost 7-5 in his opener to Brett Rosedale of East Marshall/GMG, and then pinned Robert Young of Anamosa Thursday in first round consolation, and also beat Levi Davidschofer (35-12) of Clarinda 7-1, before losing 9-6 to Brad Parker (39-8) of Winterset in third-round consolation action Friday afternoon.

Loughlin took a 27-6 record into Saturday's match against Jeremy Baker (26-10) of Clear Lake and pinned him in 5:29 to claim seventh place.

Aurelia-Galva-Holstein's 125-pound Adam Parker lost a 16-2 technical fall to J.J. Kutsinger of Waterloo Columbus in his Wednesday opener in 2A, and then Thursday beat Tighe Snider of Wilton 3-1, and Sean Weber of Hampton-Dumont 5-0 in consolation action. Parker then lost 9-1 to Jacob Hannah (37-11) of Grinnell Friday afternoon.

Parker took a 44-5 season record into a match for 7th place on Saturday, where he lost 13-5 to Taylor Eichinger (39-8) of Ballard-Huxley.

In Class 1A Russ Godbersen (37-8) of Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn lost 6-4 to Jordan Hasenkamp of Twin River Valley-Bode in his opener, and Thursday beat Jon Adams of Underwood 1-0, and Austin Zander of PCM-Monroe 3-1 in consolation action at 135 pounds. On Friday, Godbersen beat Marc Benning (30-10) of Nashua-Plainfield 9-4 to stay alive in a bid for third place. Godbersen faced Ryan Mulnix (44-1) of North Linn Friday night, losing that match 5-2. On Saturday, in a battle for fifth place, Godbersen lost 7-2 to Jake Schwebke (42-6) of AGWSR-Ackley.

Also for AGH in 2A, Mike White (41-10) lost 9-3 to Tanner Kampen of Humboldt in his 140-pound opener Wednesday, and then beat Chase Kaufman of South Tama County 3-1 in first-round consolation, before losing Thursday 5-3 to Mike England (40-14) of Centerville in second-round action.

Sheldon-South O'Brien's Josh Ihnen (45-0) stayed the course in the winner's bracket at 171 pounds, beating Jordan Franzen (31-7) of North Fayette-West Union 10-0 in the first round, beating Jeremie Hahn (37-3) of Central Clinton 15-0 technical fall in the second round, and beating Travis Forkner (44-1) of Jefferson-Scranton/PC 8-4 in the semifinals.

In Saturday's championship match, Ihnen lost his first match of the season in a tight 3-2 verdict to Ryan Ketelsen (42-1) of Osage.

Thor Klinker (36-8) of S-SOS lost his opener 10-4 to Jacob Ryan of Mount Vernon Wednesday, then beat Nick Hegland of Hampton-Dumont 6-2 in the consolation bracket, before losing 15-0 technical fall to Jaydon Mitchell (36-1) of New Hampton in the third round.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: