[Masthead] Overcast ~ 40°F  
High: 55°F ~ Low: 45°F
Friday, Apr. 29, 2016

MMC girls 3rd at SB-L Relays

Thursday, April 26, 2007

(Photo)
Melissa Tabke of Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn spins while preparing to throw the shot put in recent girls track and field action. The Eagles Relays in Marcus host the Eagle Relays Friday April 27 in Marcus. Photo by Paul Struck.
River Valley ties for 5th

SERGEANT BLUFF - The Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn girls placed third, and River Valley tied for fifth at the Sergeant Bluff-Luton Relays here on April 19th.

Tough and talented Le Mars Gehlen won the Class B team title with a whopping 145 points, followed by Remsen St. Mary's 85, MMC 77, Granville Spalding 67, Charter Oak-Ute 56, River Valley 56, Siouxland Community Christian 7, West Harrison 5.

The Lady Eagles of coach Ric Collins tallied three first-place finishes, with Lara Letsche claiming two of those with wins in the shot put (36-6 1/2) and discus (106-1). MMC's 4x100 relay team of Alex Hoefling, Ashley Schneider, Lyndsie Holmes, and Jena Mittlestadt also won first place in a time of 55.0.

The Eagles also notched four runner-up finishes, including Anna Klingenberg's 2:34 clocking in the 800 meters; the 4x200 relay of Hoefling, Mittlestadt, Schneider, and Klingenberg timed in 1:58.3; the sprint medley relay of Holmes, Mittletstadt, Schneider, and Klingenberg timed in 2:03.8; and the 4x400 relay of Hoefling, Mittlestadt, Schneider, and Klingenberg timed in 4:49.1.

MMC's distance medley relay of Holmes, Bree Radcliffe, Rachel Mcdermott, and Jill Bird was third in a time of 5:24.6.

MMC fourths went to Hoefling's 13.6 time in the 100 meters, Jasmina Borngraber's 30.6 time in the 200 meters, and the shuttle hurdle relay team of Brandi Hansen, LeAnn Johnson, Megan Deichman, and Ashley Weber timed in 23.5.

"It was very windy, but the girls competed well," said Collins. "All MMC relays were in the top five."

River Valley claimed two first-place finishes, including Kasi Byers's winning 12:31.50 clocking in the 3000 meters, and Heather Husman's 28.15 time in the 200 meters.

Katie Carnes was second in the 100-meter hurdles in a time of 16.76.

The RV 4x100 relay was second in a time of 55.63, and the Wolverines' sprint medley relay was third (2:05.9), as was the 4x800 relay clocked in 11:19.

The busy MMC girls compete in the Remsen-Union Rocket Relays in Marcus on April 23rd, and host the Eagle Relays in Marcus on Friday April 27th.

The RV girls competed at Battle Creek-Ida Grove on Tuesday April 24th, and host the River Valley Co-Ed Relays on Friday, April 27th..



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: