[Masthead] Overcast ~ 43°F  
High: 46°F ~ Low: 44°F
Thursday, Apr. 28, 2016

MMC girls second at R-U Relays

Thursday, May 3, 2007

Letsche wins both her specialties

MARCUS -- Remsen-Union hosted the Rocket Relays at Marcus on Monday night, and the Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn girls produced their best effort of the season - scoring their highest point total of the season, as well as their highest placing. Ric Collins' Eagles placed second on the near-perfect night, scoring 125 points to earn the meet's runner-up trophy.

Collins said, "almost every event improved," with the athletes posting best times or distances Monday. The team collected five first-place finishes on the night -- three in individual events and two in relays.

Lara Letsche had two of the first place efforts, including a 35-7 shot put effort, and throwing the discus 104-8, and sophomore Alex Hoefling won the 200 meters in a time of 28.0, The Eagles' 4x200 and 4x400 relays captured the other two Eagle championships.

The foursome of Hoefling, Jena Mittelstadt, Ashley Schneider, and Anna Klingenberg represented the Eagles on both winning relays, producing a time of 1:57.2 in the 4x200, and 4:32.3 in the 4x400.

Eagle second-place finishers were Klingenberg in the 400 meters (63.2), Hoefling in the 100 meters (13.45), and the sprint medley relay team of Jasmina Borngraeber, Lyndsie Holmes, Schneider, and Mittelstadt, who posted a time of 2:04.9.

Third-place finishes went to Taylor Hohbach in the discus (88-9), Schneider in the high jump (4-2), Rachel McDermott in the 400 meter hurdles (1:18.9), the shuttle hurdle relay team of Brandi Hansen, LeAnn Johnson, Megan Deichmann, and Ashley Weber (1:21.3), and the 4x800 team of McDermott, Jill Bird, Deichmann, and Johnson, who posted a time of 11:50.2.

Fourth-place finishes went to Borngraeber in the long jump, Bird in the 1500 meters, the distance medley relay, and the 4x100 relay.

An elated Collins said that many of his athletes "stepped up and reached levels they didn't think were possible a week or two ago."

Remsen St. Mary's won the team championship with 141 points, followed by MMC with 125, Granville Spalding 115, Remsen-Union 106, Whiting 58, and Woodbury Central 34.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: