[Masthead] Rain ~ 43°F  
High: 47°F ~ Low: 40°F
Saturday, Apr. 30, 2016

G-H boys, BCIG girls win MVC

Thursday, May 10, 2007

LAWTON -- The Galva-Holstein Pirates overcame a quadruple-event-winning performance by West Monona's Steven Willey with a strong team performance, winning the boys division of the Maple Valley Conference Track Meet here on May 1st.

Galva-Holstein outscored West Monona 99-88, with Lawton-Bronson third with 75 points, Battle Creek-Ida Grove fourth with 69, and Remsen-Union fifth, with 50.5. River Valley scored 12 points to place 10th in the 12-team field.

Willey won an impressive four individual running events, winning the 100 meters in 11.03, the 200 in 22.56, the 400 in 49.74, and the 800 in 2:02.47, but Galva-Holstein's Caleb Egger was nearly as impressive. Egger finished second to Willey in the 800 meter run, turning in a time of 2:05.49, and won the 1600 meters (4:48.69) and the 3200 meters (10:32.52).

Other notable G-H and River Valley performances: Galva-Holstein's Sam Radke finished fifth in both the 100 meters, with a time of 11.62, and the 200 meters, 23.62. The Pirates' John Harris finished sixth in the 400 meters, in 54.65, and was third in the 800 meters, 2:07.84.

His teammate Jared Schlinz finished third in the 100 meter hurdles, posting a 16.8 clocking, and the Pirates' Aric Allen scored wins in both the shot (45-6.5) and discus (144-6). Daniel Borchers was 4th in the shot (42-0.5), and Ben Andresen fifth in the discus (112-3).

Galva-Holstein turned in several good relay performances. The team of Chris Willson, John Dentlinger, Schlinz, and Radke took 3rd in the 4x100, in a time of 46.41; Collin Bubke, Dentlinger, Schlinz, and Radke were 4th in the 4x200, running in 1:37.98; Harris, Bryce Dean, Dentlinger, and Egger took 3rd in the 4x400, with a time of 3:35.29 (just .9 behind the winning R-U team); Dean, Harris, Steven Galvin, and Nate Braselton were 5th in the 4x800, in 9:08.68; and the shuttle hurdle team of Nick Andresen, Bubke, Kellen Jacobsen, and Schlinz won first place, in a time of 1:03.92.

River Valley's Dylan Bogenrief placed sixth in the 3200 meters, in 11:42.32; the Wolverines also got a point with a sixth-place finish in the 4x200 relay, with Pat Brinkman, Cody Holcomb, Samuel Lundt and Matthew Lundt turning in a time of 1:39.22; another point with a sixth in the sprint medley (S.Lundt, M. Lundt, Brinkman, and Chance Cullen), running in 3:56.36; and eight points from Matthew Lundt's second-place discus throw of 135-6.

In the girls meet, the talented BCIG girls ran away with the crown, scoring 159 points to G-H's 66. Lawton-Bronson was third with 62 points, Kingsley-Pierson fourth, with 51, and West Monona 5th, with 42. The River Valley girls scored 31 points to tie Remsen-Union for 9th place in the team standings.

The Lady Pirates' Jayde Boyle scored two individual wins, taking the 800 meters in a time of 2:32.31 and the 1500 meters, in 5:27.21,and also ran on two winning relay teams. The team of Boyle, Courtnie Voss, Meagan Paulsen, and Breanna Mathes won the 4x800 by more than eight seconds, running a 10:46.00, and Sam Grayson, Sarah Forristal, Boyle, and Mathes won the distance medley relay in 4:42.53.

Mathes also finished 3rd in the 800 meters, with a time of 2:35.77. G-H's Maddy McAreavey was 5th in the 3000 meters, posting a 12:47.56 time; and the Lady Pirates' 4x400 team of Forristal, Voss, Meagan Meyer and Mathes finished 3rd, with a time of 4:39.6.

The shuttle hurdle team (Megan Schwanz, Sarah Lichter, Jaime Christensen and Samantha Grayson) took second place, in a time of 1:13.13; and Jamee Hunt in the shot and Mel Schoer in the discus each took fifth place in their events, with throws of 31-3 and 89-10, respectively.

For River Valley, Kaysi Byers placed 2nd in the 3000 meter run, in 11:48.97; Heather Husman was 3rd in the 200 meters, in 26.76; Marisa Graham was 5th in the 800 meters (2:40.27) and 6th in the high jump (4-4); Katie Carnes 4th in the 100 meter hurdles, in 17.05; the team of Carnes, Emily Todd, Amber Bauer, and Husman ran a 1:59.22 to take 4th in the 4x200 relay and the team of Husman, Bauer, Jody Peterson and Graham also placed 4th in the distance medley, running a time of 4:50.96.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: