[Masthead] Fair ~ 43°F  
High: 75°F ~ Low: 52°F
Thursday, May 5, 2016

Bulldogs, Pirates qualify for state

Thursday, May 17, 2007

(Photo)
Aurelia's Jared Bruce crosses the finish line in the 3200 meter run at the District Track Meet on May 12th in Holstein. Galva-Holstein's Caleb Egger (lane 2) and Bruce both qualified for the State Meet May 17-19 in Des Moines. Photo by Dan Whitney
Aurelia's Bruce, G-H's Egger to meet for third time

By Dan Whitney

Staff Writer

HOLSTEIN -- Host Galva-Holstein and Aurelia were two of the teams competing in nice weather here Saturday in a Class 1A District Track Meet.

On the boys' side, the winner and second-place finisher in each event at the District move on to the State Co-Ed Meet at Drake Stadium in Des Moines Thursday, Friday, and Saturday.

In girls' action, the District winners go to the State, but the remaining state qualifiers will be taken from the best remaining times or distances from all the districts, with a total field of 24 contestants in each event.

Southern Cal (Lake City) won the boys' team title here with 109 points, followed by Alta with 87, Schaller-Crestland 78 and Galva-Holstein a close fourth, with 77 team points.

Aurelia and Galva-Holstein boys who finished in one of the top four places include : 100 meter dash -- Kyle Doherty, 4th, in a time of 11.22

200 meter dash -- Sam Radke, Galva-Holstein, 4th, 23.89

400 meter dash -- John Harris, G-H, 2nd, 51.73

800 meter run -- Caleb Egger, G-H, 3rd, 2:09.73

1600 m. run -- Egger, 2nd, 4:46.75

3200 m. run -- Jared Bruce, Aurelia -- 1st, 10:11.43; Egger, 2nd, 10:14.54

110 hurdles -- Jared Schlinz, G-H -- 3rd, 15.89

4 x 100 -- G-H (Chris Willson, John Dentlinger, Jared Schlinz, and Sam Radke) --

2nd, 45.33

4 x 200 -- Aurelia (Doherty, Steve White, Jared Bruce, Jacob Bruce) -- 4th,1:39.05

4 x 400-- Aurelia (Jared Bruce, Steve White, Doherty, Jacob Bruce) -- 3rd, 3:34.45

G-H (Bryce Dean, Harris, Dentlinger, Egger) -- 4th, 3:35.16

Medley -- Aurelia (Doherty, S. White, Jacob Bruce, Jared Bruce) -- 1st, 3:44.62

Discus -- Aric Allen, G-H -- 2nd, 147-0; Ben Andreson, G-H -- 4th, 132-4

Shot Put -- Allen -- 4th, 46-2 ; Daniel Borchers, G-H -- 5th, 43-6

Shuttle Hurdles -- G-H (Nick Andresen, Collin Bubke, Kellen Jacobsen, Schlinz) --

4th, 1:03.59

Galva-Holstein's outstanding senior Caleb Egger finished second to Aurelia junior Jared Bruce for the second time this season (the first was at River Valley relays in Correctionville) in the 3200 meter run, so the duo will hook up for the third time in Des Moines.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: