[Masthead] Fair ~ 58°F  
High: 84°F ~ Low: 55°F
Thursday, May 5, 2016

Track Braves qualify 11 events

Thursday, May 17, 2007

(Photo)
After a team photo, the Braves tracksters decided they'd dump a congratulatory bucket of Gatorade on Coach Lynn Jolly (right). Photo submitted
Cherokee boys win 2A District crown

SHELDON - Class 2A District champion Cherokee qualified 11 events here Saturday for the 2007 Iowa State Track & Field Meet beginning Thursday in Des Moines.

The Braves, showing steady improvement throughout the season under the savvy guidance of veteran Cherokee coach Lynn Jolly and assistant Kirk Rolland, totaled 95 team points to pocket the team title over runner-up West Lyon with 80.

Estherville-LC placed third in the competitive Sheldon District with 69 points, followed by Okoboji 68, ═ioux Center 67, Orange City Unity Christian 53, South O'Brien 32, Sheldon 28, Hull Western Christian 20, West Sioux 17, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 16.5, Sibley-Ocheyedan 6.5, and Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 6.

Cherokee recorded three firsts and four seconds in winning the District crown, including Andy Dawson's personal best 6-5 high jump; the 4x400 relay of Nick Daum, Josh Mugge, Everson Siegel, and Evan Lundell clocked in 3:31.97; and the shuttle hurdle relay of Eli Ramirez, Matt Koch, Kyle Schuck, and Drew Lugar timed in 1:00.16.

Cherokee second-place finishes, also making state, included Lugar's 15.43 time in the 110-meter hurdles, Kyle Schuett's 10.98 time in the 100 meters and his 22.93 clocking in the 200 meters, and the Braves' 4x100 relay of Schuett, Siegel, Jordan Hecox, and Michael Boothby timed in 44.49.

(Photo)
Eli's Coming - Cherokee's Eli Ramirez (left), shown in recent action, is a member of the Braves' Shuttle Hurdle Relay team which qualified for the State Meet. Photo by Paul Struck
Thirds went to Ramirez with a 15.58 time in the 110-meter hurdles, Chris Campbell's 11.08 time in the 100 meters, Ramirez with a 58.18 time in the 400-meter hurdles, and Matt Koch's personal best 6-2 high jump. All four events earned trips to the state meet for the Braves because of their outstanding times in the rugged Sheldon District.

Other top finishes for Cherokee earing team points but just missing out on a state berth were Schuett's 19-07 long jump for fourth place, Daum's 53.14 time in the 400 meters for fifth place, Nate O'Bryan's 10:51 clocking in the 3200 meters for fifth, and Lugar's 1:00.48 time in the 400-meter hurdles.

The Braves established 18 personal bests at the District meet Saturday and the 11 events making state represent 13 participants and two alternates.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: