[Masthead] Fair and Breezy ~ 83°F  
High: 86°F ~ Low: 47°F
Friday, May 6, 2016

Cherokee Swim Team competes in triangular at Storm Lake

Tuesday, July 10, 2007

(Photo)
Kelsey Hockenson won first place in the girls' 8-and-under backstroke. Photo submitted
The Cherokee Swim Team traveled to Storm Lake on Wednesday, June 27 for their third meet of the 2007 season where they competed in a triangular meet against Storm Lake and Laurens. The team continues to improve and encountered some tough competition at this meet.

Mitchell West won three individual events in the 9-10 division - the 50 freestyle, 25 freestyle, and 100 freestyle. Swimmers winning two individual events were: Kaely Hummel in the 8 & Under Girls' 25 butterfly and 25 freestyle; Michael Herwig in 8 & Under Boys' 50 freestyle and 25 freestyle; and Brett Walker in the 11-12 Boys' 50 freestyle and 100 individual medley.

Swimmers winning one individual event were:Kelsey Hockenson in the 8 & Under Girls' 25 backstroke and Carly Rahn in 50 freestyle; Tyler Richardson in the 8 & Under Boys' 25 breaststroke; Emily Haselhoff in the 9-10 Girls' 25 breast stroke; Megan Hummel in the 11-12 Girls' 50 butterfly; Emily Cook in the 13-14 Girls' 100 freestyle; Brianna Fowler in 50 backstroke; Katie Sambrano in 50 freestyle, and Jackie Wilson in 50 butterfly; Jack Letsche in the Boys' 50 breast stroke; Paige Stieneke in the 15-18 Girls' 50 freestyle; and Dillon Devitt in the 15-18 Boys' 50 butterfly.

The following relays also received first place finishes: 8 & Under Girls - medley relay of Kelsey Hockenson, Carly Rahn, Kylie Mongan, and Kaely Hummel and the freestyle relay of Carly Rahn, Abby Goettsch, Kelsey Hockenson, and Kaely Hummel; 8 & Under Boys - freestyle relay of Michael Herwig, Thad Booth, Tyler Richardson, and Kamron Johnson; 9-10 Boys - medley relay and freestyle relay of Adam Cedar, Calvin Chalstrom, Mitchell West, and Alex Winchell; 13-14 Girls - medley relay of Denise Freed, Elizabeth Dawson, Megan Hummel, and Katie Sambrano and the freestyle relay of Megan Hummel, Elizabeth Dawson, Emily Cook, and Jackie Wilson; 13-14 Boys - medley relay of Nathan Fowler, Jack Letsche, Trevor Devitt, and Alex Peck, and the freestyle relay of Blake Booth, Jack Letsche, Trevor Devitt, and Alex Pec; 15-18 Girls - medley relay of Aurora Bushkamp, Kayla Messerole, Kaylee Johnson, and Sophia Haselhoff.

The following swimmers received 2nd place finishes in the individual events: 8 & Under Girls - Kaely Hummel in 50 freestyle, Kylie Mongan in 25 backstroke, and Carly Rahn in 25 breastroke and 25 freestyle; 8 & Under Boys - Kamron Johnson in 25 backstroke and 50 freestyle; 9-10 Girls - Halie Kraft in 100 freestyle; 9-10 Boys- Adam Cedar in 25 backstroke, 25 butterfly, and 100 freestyle, and Calvin Chalstrom in 25 breast stroke; 11-12 Girls - Megan Hummel in 100 individual medley and 100 freestyle; 11-12 Boys - Dallas Boger in 50 backstroke and 50 freestyle, Blake Booth in 50 breast stroke, and Brett Walker in 100 freestyle; 13-14 Girls - Emily Cook in 50 breast stroke and 50 freestyle, Elizabeth Dawson in 50 butterfly, Katie Sambrano in 100 freestyle and 50 backstroke, and Jackie Wilson in 100 individual medley; 13-14 Boys - Jack Letsche in 50 backstroke and Alex Peck in 100 freestyle; 15-18 Girls - Aurora Bushkamp in 50 backstroke, Kaylee Johnson in 50 butterfly, Kayla Messerole in 50 breastroke, and Paige Stieneke in 100 freestyle and 100 individual medley.

The following relays received 2nd place finishes: 8 & Under Boys - medley relay of Thad Booth, Tyler Richardson, Michael Herwig, and Kamron Johnson; 11-12 Boys - medley relay of Brennan Prentice, Blake Booth, Jaden Lux, and Brett Walker and the freestyle relay of Jaden Lux, Brennan Prentice, Dallas Boger, and Brett Walker; 13-14 Girls - medley relay of Brianna Fowler, Mikaela Booth, Jackie Wilson, and Emily Cook and the freestyle relay of Brianna Fowler, Denise Freed, Mikaela Booth, and Katie Sambrano; and 15-18 Girls - freestyle relay of Paige Stieneke, Aurora Bushkamp, Kayla Messerole, and Sophia Haselhoff.

The following swimmers received 3rd place finishes in individual events: 8 & Under Girls - Kelsey Hockenson in 25 breast stroke; 8 & Under Boys - Michael Herwig in 25 butterfly and Kamron Johnson I 25 freestyle; 9-10 Girls- Halie Kraft in 25 butterfly; 9-10 Boys - Alex Winchell in 25 breastroke; 11-12 Girls - Mikayla Schuett in 50 freestyle; 11-12 Boys - Dallas Boger in 50 butterfly, Blake Booth in 50 backstroke, and Jaden Lux in 100 freestyle; 13-14 Girls - Elizabeth Dawson in 50 breast stroke and 50 freestyle, Brianna Fowler in 100 individual medley, and Jackie Wilson in 50 backstroke; 13-14 Boys - Trevor Devitt in 100 individual medley and Alex Peck in 50 backstroke and 50 freestyle; 15-18 Girls - Kaylee Johnson in 50 breast stroke, Morgan Mahnke in 50 freestyle, and Kayla Messerole in 50 backstroke.

The following relays also received 3rd place finishes: 8 & Under Girls - freestyle relay of Kylie Mongan, Hayden Graybill, Lindsay Williams, and Addisyn Jensen; 9-10 Girls - medley relay of Hayley Graybill, Emily Haselhoff, Elizabeth Herrera, and Halie Kraft and the freestyle relay of Elizabeth Herrera, Paige Kraft, Halie Kraft, and Emily Haselhoff; 13-14 Girls - medley relay of Maddy Woodall, Beth Hanner, Mikayla Schuett, and Jana Chase; 15-18 Girls - medley relay of Jessica Cedar, Morgan Mahnke, Paige Stieneke, and Bailey Stoneking.

Swimmers also participating in the meet were: Madelyn Herrera, Abigail Plum, Taylor Richardson, Mikki Hinkhouse, Atlanta Shaw, Thomas Plum, and Allie Chase.

The swim team's next meet will be Wednesday, July 11th when they host their only meet of the season when the face off against Laurens at the new Bacon Aquatic Center in Cherokee.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: