[Masthead] Fair ~ 60°F  
High: 67°F ~ Low: 53°F
Wednesday, May 4, 2016

2007 Cherokee Co. Fair Livestock Winners

Tuesday, July 24, 2007

Grand Champion Market Barrow:Ben Hueser
Reserve Champion Market Barrow:Mark Peters
Grand Champion Market Gilt:Ben Hueser
Reserve Champion Market Gilt:Tanner Winterhof
Grand Champion Market Individual Overall:Ben Hueser
Reserve Champion Market Individual Overall:Ben Hueser
Grand Champion Pen-of-Three:Amber Neisius
Reserve Champion Pen-of-ThreeBen Hueser
Grand Champion Breeding Gilt:Tanner Winterhof
Reserve Champion Breeding Gilt:Dalton Jones
Grand Champion Senior Showmanship:Tanner Winterhof
Reserve Champion Senior Showmanship:Mitchell Sangl
Grand Champion Junior Showmanship:Lacie Sleezer
Reserve Champion Junior Showmanship:Audrey Winterhof
4-H Carcass Contest - Live Placings:1 --Ben Hueser
2 -- Ben Hueser
3 -- Mark Peters
4 -- Sara Peters5 -- Amber Neisius

4-H Swine Carcass Show Results

2007 Cherokee County Fair

1. Mitch Brady
2. Ben Hueser
3. Alissa Brady
4. Tanner Winterhof
5. Amber Neisius
6. Katee Dean
7. Gracie Winterhof
8. Ben Hueser
9. Katee Dean
10.Sara Peters
11. Dalton Jones
12. Dalton Jones
13. Laird Waller

Results were determined by ultrasound analysis. Each exhibitor in the 4-H swine carcass contest receives a cash award presented by the Open Swine Show Committee and its sponsoring businesses and organizations.

4-H Rabbit Show

2007 Cherokee County Fair

Thursday, July 12

Best Commercial:Colby Behrens
Best Opposite Commercial:Courtney Behrens
Best Fancy:Colby Behrens
Best Opposite Fancy:Lacie Sleezer
Best Crossbred:Rachel Corken
Best Opposite Crossbred:Colby Behrens
Best of Show:Colby Behrens
Grand Champion Senior Showmanship:Courtney Behrens
Reserve Champion Senior Showmanship:Rachel Mugge
Grand Champion Junior Showmanship:Krista Mugge
Reserve Champion Junior Showmanship:Lacie Sleezer

4-H Exotic Animal Show

2007 Cherokee County Fair

Friday, July 13

Grand Champion Female Pygmy Goat:Courtney Behrens
Reserve Champion Female Pygmy Goat:Courtney Behrens
Grand Champion Male Pygmy Goat:Colby Behrens
Reserve Champion Male Pygmy Goat:Colby Behrens
Grand Champion Pygmy Goat:Courtney Behrens
Reserve Champion Pygmy Goat:Colby Behrens
Grand Champion Junior Showmanship:Courtney Behrens
Reserve Champion Junior Showmanship:Colby Behrens

4-H Meat Goat Show

2007 Cherokee County Fair

Saturday, July 14

Grand Champion Breeding Doe:Amanda Nielsen
Reserve Champion Breeding Doe:Levi Letsche
Grand Champion Breeding Buck:Levi Letsche
Reserve Champion Breeding Buck:Amanda Nielsen
Grand Champion Breeding Meat Goat:Levi Letsche
Reserve Champion Breeding Meat Goat:Amanda Nielsen

4-H Pet Show

2007 Cherokee County Fair

Saturday, July 14

Champion Cat:Leah Peterson
Champion Dog:Lauren Woltman
Reserve Champion Dog:Lauren Woltman

Fun Events:

Smartest Pet:Leah Peterson
Most Spots on PetJon-Michael Henry
Most Beautiful PetJon-Michael Henry
Best Dressed PetLeah Peterson
Most Unusual PetLauren Woltman

4-H Sheep Show

2007 Cherokee County Fair

Saturday, July 14

Grand Champion Commercial

Breeding Ewe Lamb:Will Hanson

Reserve Champion Commercial

Breeding Ewe Lamb:Will Hanson
Grand Champion Market Lamb:Cody Stowater
Reserve Champion Market Lamb:Will Hanson
Grand Champion Pen-of-Three:Will Hanson
Reserve Champion Pen-of-ThreeKinyon Melton
Grand Champion Senior Showmanship:Cody Stowater
Reserve Champion Senior Showmanship:Britta Stowater
Grand Champion Junior Showmanship:Kinyon Melton

Rate-of-Gain

Market Lambs:Placing Daily Rate of Gain
1Kinyon Melton0.9265
2Kinyon Melton0.8382
3Will Hanson0.7823
4Cody Stowater0.7000
5Will Hanson0.5735
6Kinyon Melton0.5676
7Britta Stowater0.5618
8Amber Melton0.5529
9Will Hanson0.5412
10Will Hanson0.5324

4-H Poultry Show

2007 Cherokee County Fair

Thursday, July 12

Grand Champion Commercial Poultry:Myles Wurth
Grand Champion Chicken Overall:Myles Wurth
Reserve Champion Chicken Overall:Levi Letsche
Grand Champion Bantam Overall:Curtis Ege
Reserve Champion Bantam Overall:Sara Peters
Grand Champion Duck Overall:Amber Neisius
Reserve Champion Duck Overall:Amber Neisius
Grand Champion Goose:Mark Peters
Reserve Champion Goose:Sara Peters
Grand Champion Turkey:Matt Tabke
Best of Show:Curtis Ege
Reserve Best of Show:Mark Peters
Grand Champion Junior Showmanship:Sara Peters
Reserve Champion Junior Showmanship:Jon-Michael Henry

4-H Horse Show

2007 Cherokee County Fair

Friday, July 13

Grand Champion Pony:Austin Whited
Reserve Champion Pony:Emily Woltman
Grand Champion Mare:Katie Cedar
Reserve Champion Mare:Macenzie Wood
Grand Champion Gelding:Marcus Galvin
Reserve Champion Gelding:Rachel Corken
Grand Champion Senior Showmanship:Amanda Callahan
Reserve Champion Senior Showmanship:Marcus Galvin
Grand Champion Junior Showmanship:Katie Cedar
Reserve Champion Junior Showmanship:Chyenne Mortenson

Grand Champion 1st & 2nd Year Exhibitor

Showmanship:Zane Young

Reserve Champion 1st & 2nd Year Exhibitor

ShowmanshipMacenzie Wood

4-H Beef Show

2007 Cherokee County Fair - Saturday, July 14

Breeding Beef:

Grand Champion Calf Selection - Heifers:Michael Carlson
Reserve Champion Calf Selection - Heifers:Nick O'Bryan
Grand Champion Calf Selection -- Steers/Bulls:Michael Carlson
Reserve Champion Calf Selection -- Steers/Bulls:Noah Ebert
Grand Champion Calf Selection (Overall):Michael Carlson
Reserve Champion Calf Selection (Overall):Michael Carlson
Grand Champion Foundation Herd (Cow-Calf):Michael Carlson
Reserve Champion Foundation Herd (Cow-Calf):Nick O'Bryan
Grand Champion Purebred Breeding Heifer:Michael Carlson
Reserve Champion Purebred Breeding Heifer:Troy Simons
Grand Champion Commercial Breeding Heifer:Sara Peters
Reserve Champion Commercial Breeding Heifer:Dalton Jones
Supreme Breeding Champion:Sara Peters
Reserve Supreme Breeding Champion:Michael Carlson
Champion County Drop Heifer:Sara Peters
Reserve Champion County Drop Heifer:Michael Carlson

Market Beef:

Grand Champion Market Heifer:Mitchell Sangl
Reserve Champion Market Heifer:Mitchell Sangl
Grand Champion County Drop Market Heifer:Mitchell Sangl
Reserve Champion County Drop Market Heifer:Mitchell Sangl
Grand Champion Market Steer:Sara Peters
Reserve Champion Market Steer:Brady Pingel
Champion County Drop Market Steer:Sara Peters
Reserve Champion County Drop Market Steer:Brady Pingel

4-H Beef Show - 2007 Cherokee County Fair

Page 2

Grand Champion Senior Showmanship:Michael Carlson
Reserve Champion Senior Showmanship:Dalton Jones
Grand Champion Junior Showmanship:Sara Peters
Reserve Champion Junior Showmanship:Troy Simons

Market Beef

Rate-of-Gain: Placing Daily Rate of Gain

1Brady Pingel3.3959
2Amber Neisius3.1117
3Austin Whited2.4721
4Troy Simons2.4467
5Sara Peters2.4213
6David Peters2.3249
7LeAnn Johnson2.2183
8Austin Whited2.1929
9Mitchell Sangl2.1827
10LeAnn Johnson2.0406

4-H Advanced Cattle Feeding

2007 Cherokee County Fair

Saturday, July 14

Champion Advanced Cattle Feeding-Heifers: Noah Ebert

Reserve Champion Advanced Cattle

Feeding-Heifers: Lauren Woltman
Champion Advanced Cattle Feeding-Steers: Brian Weber

Reserve Champion Advanced Cattle

Feeding-Steers:Noah Ebert

Advanced Cattle Feeding

Rate-of-Gain:

Placing Daily Rate of Gain

1.Brian Weber3.5303
2.Noah Ebert3.2879
3.Brian Weber2.9596
4.Noah Ebert2.7576
5.Noah Ebert2.6414
6.Brian Weber2.6263
7.Derek Woltman2.5909
8.Noah Ebert2.5758
9.Derek Woltman2.5152
10.Noah Ebert2.399
Frank Bryant Memorial Award:Noah Ebert

4-H Dairy Show

2007 Cherokee County Fair

Friday, July 13

Guernsey:Junior Grand Champion:Renae Hinkeldey
Senior Grand Champion:Renae Hinkeldey
Mature Grand Champion:Renae Hinkeldey
Grand Champion Overall:Renae Hinkeldey
Reserve Champion Overall:Renae Hinkeldey
Holstein:Junior Grand Champion:Courtney Behrens
Junior Reserve Champion:Colby Behrens
Senior Grand Champion:Nate O'Bryan
Mature Grand Champion:Courtney Behrens
Grand Champion Overall:Courtney Behrens
Reserve Champion Overall:Nate O'Bryan
Grand Champion Senior Showmanship:Renae Hinkeldey
Reserve Champion Senior Showmanship:Nate O'Bryan
Grand Champion Junior Showmanship:Courtney Behrens
Reserve Champion Junior Showmanship:Jacob Kindwall
Open Bucket-Bottle Calf Show:Mitchell Brunsting
Becca Cowan
Drew Ducommun
Jaden Ducommun
Josie Kindwall
Amber Neisius
Brendon Sullivan
Cole Timmerman
Bretton Urban
Austin Wilkie
Sydney Woltman

4-H/FFA Livestock Judging Contests

2007 Cherokee County Fair

Friday, July 13

Cherokee County - Individuals:

Score
1.Amanda Nielsen266
2.Michael Carlson256
3.Sara Peters253
4.Troy Simons251
5.Amber Neisius249
6.Levi Letsche249
7.Nikki Melton245
8.Nicole Springer242
9.Britta Stowater239
10.Alissa Brady234
11.Dillon Mugge211
12.Amber Melton209
13.Austin Whited198
14.Madyson Kelley184

District Contest - Teams:

1.Rock-Kee-Union 4-H, Woodbury Co.1109
2.Akron-Westfield FFA1034
3.Buena Vista County 4-H #21032
4.Cherokee County 4-H #11024
5.Sioux Center FFA989
6.Buena Vista County 4-H #1987
7.Cherokee County 4-H Girls927
8.Cherokee County909
9.West Lyon FFA857
10.LeMars FFA738

District Contest -- Individuals:

1.Anthony Volkert, Rock-Kee-Union 4-H284
2.Bryan Voegele, Sioux Center FFA281
3.Nicole Morgan, Rock-Kee-Union 4-H281
4.Andrew Volkert, Rock-Kee-Union 4-H 281
5.Talia Baker, Akron-Westfield FFA279
6,Nathan Lenhart, Buena Vista County 4-H 278
7.Nick Van Engen, Sioux Center FFA274
8.Amanda Nielsen, Cherokee County 4-H266
9.Ty Webster, Akron-Westfield FFA265
10.Chyann Smith, Buena Vista County 4-H 265

Pride of Iowa Contest

2007 Cherokee County Fair

Saturday, July 14

Grand Champion:Laura Mayer and Jenny Prunty
Super Strawberry Salad
Marcus Go-Getters 4-H Club
Reserve Champion:Lisa Peters and Sara Peters
Yogurt-spiced Lamb Kebobs
Tilden Tillers/Sheridan Stars 4-H Clubs
Third Place:Annie Wester and Anna Wilcox
Strawberries and Cream Dessert
Sheridan Stars 4-H Club

4-H Communications

2007 Cherokee County Fair - Sunday, July 15

Educational Presentations:

Justin Cave & Nathan Wendt -- "The Power of a Simple Gift" -- Purple -- Advances to

State Fair

Jill Bird & Alissa Brady -- "What to Take" -- Purple -- Advances to State Fair

Nicole Springer -- "Be Free, Drugs" -- Purple -- Advances to State Fair

Clara Wulfsen & Shelby Rahn -- "Save the Coral Reef" -- Lavender -- Advances to

Clay County Fair

Working Exhibits:

Nicole Springer, "Personal Keepsakes" -- Purple -- Advances to State Fair

Alissa Brady & Jill Bird, "Forget Me Knot" -- Purple -- Advances to State Fair

Carly Lehnhoff, Jill Letsche & Sarah Bird, "Stress Buster Balls" -- Purple -- Advances

to State Fair

Laura Mayer & Jennifer Prunty, "Patriotic Pines" -- Lavender -- Advances to Clay

County Fair

Clara Wulfsen & Shelby Rahn, "Helpful Butterflies" -- Blue

Sara Peters & Anna Wilcox, "Walnut Racers" -- Blue

Share The Fun:

Audrey and Gracie Winterhof -- "It's Rag Time" -- Purple -- Advances to State Fair

Hilary Zarr -- "Raging Storm" -- Purple -- Advances to State Fair

Renae Hinkeldey -- "A Short Piece for a Long Piece of Garden Hose" -- Purple --

Advances to State Fair

Audrey Winterhof -- Piano Solo -- Lavender -- Advances to Clay County Fair

Nicole Springer -- "Last Dance" -- Blue

Gracie Winterhof -- "Mr. Trumpet Man" -- Blue

Country Ramblers -- "Twas the Night Before Fair" -- Blue

Extemporaneous Speaking:

Alissa Brady -- Purple -- Advances to State Fair

Jill Bird -- Blue

4-H Clothing Revue 2007 Cherokee County Fair Saturday, July 14

Junior Girls Selected:1stClara Wulfsen
2nd Gracie Winterhof
Intermediate Girls Selected1stAudrey Winterhof
2nd Nicole Springer

Senior Girls Selected:1stAlissa Brady
Intermidate Girls Constructed:1st Sara Peters
2nd Nicole Springer
Senior Girls Constructed:1stAmber Melton

Advancing to State Fair:

Senior Girls Constructed -- 1stAmber Melton
Senior Girls Selected -- 1st Alissa Brady

2007 Cherokee County Fair

4-H Club Booth Decorating Contest

1st Place………………………..…Sheridan Stars 4-H Club
2nd Place……………….…………Junior Pioneers 4-H Club



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: