[Masthead] Partly Cloudy ~ 65°F  
High: 70°F ~ Low: 42°F
Tuesday, May 3, 2016

SC, L-B take Kraai Relays titles

Monday, April 21, 2008

(Photo)
Galva-Holstein's Jayde Boyle hands off to Jessica Mathes in the 4 x 400 Relay at the April 7th Russ Kraai Relays in Holstein. Photo by Reta Todd
HOLSTEIN - The Southern Cal girls and Lawton-Bronson boys won the team titles on April 7th at the Russ Kraai Relays here, as the host Galva-Holstein teams finished third (girls) and fourth (boys).

Total team scoring was used in the meet.

In girls' action, first place winners among area athletes included River Valley's Heather Husman in the 200 meter dash, with a time of 28.68; her teammate Kaysi Byers, who won the 3000 meters with a time of 12:11.90; and Galva-Holstein's Jessica Mathes, a freshman who won the 1500 meters with a time of 5:27.24.

(Photo)
River Valley's Katie Carnes glides over the hurdles in the 110-meter event at the Russ Kraai Relays in Holstein on April 7. Photo by Reta Todd
The Lady Pirates also captured firsts in several relays, including the 4x400 (Jayde Boyle, Jessica Mathes, Maddy McAreavy, Breanna Mathes in 4:28.4), 4x800 (Breanna Mathes, Nicole Boyle, Jessica Mathes,Jayde Boyle in 10:43.52) and distance medley (Meagan Meyer,Brea Slaybaugh,Jayde Boyle,Breanna Mathes in 4:43.58).

Second place finishers were Galva-Holstein's Breanna Mathes in the 800 meters (2:33.20) and Ashley Drey in the 3000 meters (12:51.20).

Third place medals went to Aurelia's Audrey Winterhof in the 200 meter dash (29.08); River Valley's Katie Carnes in the 110 meter hurdles (17.13); Aurelia's 800 sprint medley relay (Shelby Diernfield, Meghan Glawe, Erin Laursen, Audrey Winterhof in 2:03.88) ; and Galva-Holstein's Jessica Mathes in the long jump (14-7.75).

(Photo)
Galva-Holstein's John Harris stays focused as he runs in a relay at the April 7th Russ Kraai Relays in Holstein. Photo by Reta Todd.
Area champs in the boys' events included Galva-Holstein's John Harris in the 400 meters with a time of 51.0, and the Pirates' Jared Schlinz in the 110 hurdles, timed in 17.27. Galva-Holstein also won the shuttle hurdle relay (Tyson Thoreson, Collin Bubke,Kellen Jacobson,Jared Schlinz in 1:03.70).

Second place medals went to G-H's Kellen Jacobson, who posted a 1:01.10 time in the 400 meter hurdles; the Pirates' Collin Bubke in the long jump (19-8.5), and the G-H 4x400 (Steven Galvin,Andrew Galvin,Sam Radke,John Harris in 3:43.82), 4x800 (Harris,Josh Mohr,Steven Galvin,Andrew Galvin in 9:09.19), and sprint medley (Radke,Schlinz,Bubke,Harris in 3:59.74) relays.

Third place finishes - G-H's Sam Radke in the 100 meter dash (11.72); River Valley's Chance Cullen in the 800 meters (2:11.95); and Aurelia's sprint medley relay (4:01.31)

Team Standings - Girls Team Standings- Boys

1. Southern Cal 924.5 1. Lawton-Bronson 890

2. Sioux Central 893.5 2. Alta 793

3. Galva-Holstein 789.5 3. Laurens-Marathon 787

4. Laurens-Marathon 788.5 4. Galva-Holstein 746

5. Hinton 780.5 5, Sioux Central 700

8. River Valley 537.5 12.River Valley 384

12. Aurelia 391.5 13. Aurelia 317.5



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: