[Masthead] Light Drizzle ~ 47°F  
High: 54°F ~ Low: 42°F
Sunday, May 1, 2016

G-H, RV girls vie in G-H Relays

Thursday, April 24, 2008

(Photo)
Mel Schoer of Galva-Holstein eyes the landing area while spinning during the discus throw at the April 14 G-H Relays in Holstein. Photo by Reta Todd
HOLSTEIN - The Lawton-Bronson girls won the team title of the 2008 Galva-Holstein Relays Mondau night, totaling 737 points in the total team scoring system used.

East Sac County was second with 707.5, followed by Hinton 692, Westwood 649.5, G-H 552.5, Woodbury Central 477.5, Schaller-Crestland 454.5, River Valley 401, Whiting 356, West Monona 328, Remsen-Union 294, Odebolt-Arthur 181, Kingsley-Pierson 180.5, Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 136. G-H JV 78.

Breanna Mathes picked up the lone first-place finish for the host Pirates, winning the 800 meters in 2:36.69. Jessica Mathes was third in the 400 meters in 1:04.20, Nicole Boyle fourth in the 1500 meters in 5:53.52, and Ashley Drey fifth in the 1500 in 5:54.99. Drey also was third in the 3000 meters in 12:45.19.

(Photo)
River Valley's Emily Todd takes off with the baton from Katie Carnes during the 4x200 relay at Monday's Galva-Holstein Relays in Holstein. Photo by Reta Todd
The G-H 4x400 relay of Jayde Boyle, Meagan Meyer, Jessica Mathes, and Brenna Mathes was third in 4:31.96; the distance medley relay of Brea Slaybaugh, Meyer, Boyle, and Breanna Mathes was second in 4:41.07; and the G-H 4x800 relay was second with Jayde Boyle, Heidi Kistenmacher, Nicole Boyle, and Maddy McAreavy aboard.

Meyer was sixth in the long jump with a 13-8 leap, Mel Schoer third in the discus with a throw of 97-4, and Jamee Hunt sixth in the shot put with a 29-6 effort.

For River Valley, Heather Husman won the 200 meters in 29.70, and was third in the 100 meters in 13.15; Kaysi Byers was third in the 1500 meters in 5:53.06, and second in the 3000 meters in 12:37.14; Katie Carnes was third in the 100 hurdles in 17.31; and emily Todd was fifth in the 400 hurdles in 1:17.93.

In the relays for RV, the shuttle hurdle placed second with Amber Bauer, Charlee Brewer, Carnes, and Todd timed in 1:14.12; the 4x100 was third with Carnes, Trisha Todd, Bauer, and Husman timed in 55.55; and the 4x200 was third with Husman, Emily Todd, Bauer, and Carnes clocking a 1:58.10.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: