[Masthead] Overcast ~ 33°F  
Winter Weather Advisory
Friday, Dec. 26, 2014

Aurelia teams run in NWC track

Friday, May 9, 2008

Jared Bruce a triple winner

LAURENS - The Aurelia girls and boys track teams participated in the Northwest Conference Track Meet here on April 28th, with Coach Marv Munden's girls finishing 5th of 8 squads, totaling 41 points.

The Bulldog girls did take two relay championships, including a school-record time of 4:35.8 in the distance medley, breaking the old mark of 4:38.13. The all-underclass team of Shaina Thevenin, Meghan Glawe, Erin Laursen and Audrey Winterhof carried the baton for the Bulldogs in that race.

In their other conference championship relay, the 4x400, the Bulldogs again featured three freshmen and a sophomore, this time running Thevenin, Regan Henkel, Laursen and Winterhof in a winning time of 4:34.59. Thevenin, Henkel, Laursen and Glawe finished 4th in the 4x200 Relay, with a time of 1:59.7; and underclassmen Henkel, Glawe and Courtney Bruce had senior Arielle Megrath run with them in the 4x100, where they placed 3rd, in 1:00.17.

In individual events, Winterhof took third in the 200 meters in 28.79; Jessica Mann finished 4th in the 800 meters in a time of 3:08; and Henkel finished sixth in the 100-meter dash, with a time of 15.49.

(Photo)
Aurelia's Jared Bruce before a recent track meet. Photo by Dan Whitney
In the boys' section of the meet, Coach Mike Fry's Bulldogs were edged out of fifth place by a single point as they scored 46 points.

The Bulldogs were led once again by tireless senior Jared Bruce, who brought home three championships in the distance events - winning the 800 meters in a time of 2:10.04, the 1600 meters in a time of 5:00.65, and the 3200 meters in a conference record-breaking time of 10:23.99. Bruce broke his own mark of 10:31, set last year.

The next best finish for the Bulldogs was a third place by the 1600 medley relay team of Jacob Howey, Anthony Fowler, Aaron Bruce and Brandon Pedersen, who turned in a time of 4:03.16 in that event.

The 4x400 team of Aaron Bruce, Brandon Pedersen, Anthony Fowler and Jared Bruce finished fourth in 3:44.39. The 4x200 team of Fowler, A. Bruce, Pedersen and Howey finished fifth in 1:42.67; as did the shuttle hurdle team of Aaron Bruce, Howey, Andrew Sangwin, and Fowler in a time of 1:15.6.

Both Aurelia squads' next competition will be at the South O'Brien Co-Ed Relays, held on the Cherokee Washington High School track, this Friday.

Final Team Standings, Girls' NWC Meet

1. Sioux Central - 174 ; 2. Laurens-Marathon - 120; 3. Schaller-Crestland - 96; Alta- 86; 5. Aurelia- 41; 6. Storm Lake St. Mary's - 28; 7. Newell-Fonda- 25; 8. Pomeroy-Palmer- 11.

Final Team Standings, Boys' NWC Meet

1. Alta- 120; 2. Laurens - Marathon- 119; 3. Sioux Central - 104; 4. Schaller-Crestland - 97; 5. Newell-Fonda - 47; 6, Aurelia - 46; 7. St. Mary's - 22; Pomeroy-Palmer - 2.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration. If you already have an account on this site, enter your username and password below. Otherwise, click here to register.

Username:

Password:  (Forgot your password?)

Your comments:
Please be respectful of others and try to stay on topic.