[Masthead] Fair ~ 41°F  
High: 66°F ~ Low: 52°F
Wednesday, May 4, 2016

County fair was a success

Wednesday, July 23, 2008

(Photo)
Demo Derby - There was standing room only at the Demo Derby on Saturday July 12th at the Cherokee County Fair. Photo by Ken Ross
Although the early part of the fair on Thursday and Friday (July 10-11) was a bit hot and humid, the weekend weather on Saturday and Sunday (July 12-13) was perfect for an outdoor event.

Carol White, a fair board member contacted at the fairgrounds on July 14th, said it was a great county fair.

Some of the highlights included a standing-room-only demolition derby, bull riding, a concert by Tom Wurth, the fair queen crowning, numerous 4-H events some involving farm animals and others involving more urban friendly projects, a pedal tractor pull, go-kart races, mud volleyball, an open cattle show that is new this year, a quilt auction and a carnival.

(Photo)
2008 Fair Queen - Jessica Alesch addressed the crowd after being crowned 2008 Cherokee County Fair Queen. Photo by Ken Ross
There were 43 bull riders this year.

White noted that the fair has been without a carnival for a few years. There was only light attendance of the carnival on Thursday and Friday, but there was good participation on the weekend at the carnival.

There were not as many entries at the Demo Derby this year, but that had the advantage of resulting in the Demo Derby ending while there was still time to finish off the evening with a few rides or a meal on the Midway.

(Photo)
Good participation The junior division of the 4-H cattle feeding show had 14 entrants.
Although there were a couple of food vendors who backed out, there was still a variety of food items available, including "fair food" - such items as cotton candy, funnel cakes and mini-donuts- not readily available except at fair time.

(Photo)
Blues Amusements' rides were featured on the Midway at the Cherokee County Fair this year. Photo by Dan Whitney
Brenda Medick, youth and 4-H coordinator, said that there was excellent 4-H participation in events this year. There were many farm animals shown as well as other 4-H projects.

The 2008 Cherokee County Fair provided a wide range of entertainment for people from throughout the county and beyond.

4-H Swine Show Results

2008 Cherokee County Fair

Thursday, July 10

Grand Champion Market Barrow: Amber Neisius

Reserve Champion Market Barrow: Mitch Brady

Grand Champion Market Gilt: Amber Neisius

Reserve Champion Market Gilt:Mitch Brady

Grand Champion Market Individual Overall: Amber Neisius

Reserve Champion Market Individual Overall:Amber Neisius

Grand Champion Pen-of-Three: Mitch Brady

Reserve Champion Pen-of-Three: Alissa Brady

Grand Champion Breeding Gilt:Gracie Winterhof

Reserve Champion Breeding Gilt: Audrey Winterhof

Grand Champion Senior Showmanship: Dalton Jones

Reserve Champion Senior Showmanship: Ben Hueser

Grand Champion Junior Showmanship:Brady Pingel

Reserve Champion Junior Showmanship: Gracie Winterhof

4-H Carcass Contest - Live Placings:

1 - Alissa Brady
2 - Amber Neisius
3 - Mitch Brady
4 - Mitch Brady

5 - Amber Neisius

4-H Swine Carcass Show Results

2008 Cherokee County Fair

1. Mitch Brady
2. Matthew Tabke
3. Ben Hueser
4. Alissa Brady
5. Mitch Brady
6. Ben Hueser
7. Sara Peters
8. Amber Neisius
9. Joe Peters
10.Alissa Brady
11. Dalton Jones
12. Audrey Winterhof
13. Matthew Tabke

Results were determined by ultrasound anlaysis. Each exhibitor in the 4-H swine carcass contest receives a cash award presented by the Open Swine Show Committee and its sponsoring businesses and organizations.

4-H Rabbit Show

2008 Cherokee County Fair

Thursday, July 10

Best Commercial:Dillon Mugge
Best Opposite Commercial:Sara Peters
Best Fancy:Krista Mugge
Best Opposite Fancy:Jon-Michael Henry
Best Crossbred:Kelsey Sears
Best of Show:Sara Peters
Grand Champion Senior Showmanship:Lacie Sleezer
Reserve Champion Senior Showmanship:Dillon Mugge
Grand Champion Junior Showmanship:Krista Mugge
Reserve Champion Junior Showmanship:Robin Guthridge

4-H Poultry Show

2008 Cherokee County Fair

Thursday, July 10

Grand Champion Commercial Poultry:Shania Rassel
Reserve Champion Commercial Poultry:Austin Mongan
Grand Champion Chicken Overall:Shania Rassel
Reserve Champion Chicken Overall:Nolan Martin
Grand Champion Bantam Overall:Mark Peters
Reserve Champion Bantam Overall:Sara Peters
Grand Champion Duck Overall:Joe Peters
Reserve Champion Duck Overall:Sara Peters
Grand Champion Goose:Sara Peters
Reserve Champion Goose:Sara Peters
Best of Show:Mark Peters
Reserve Best of Show:Sara Peters
Grand Champion Senior Showmanship:Sara Peters
Reserve Champion Senior Showmanship:Matt Tabke
Grand Champion Junior Showmanship:Jon-Michael Henry
Reserve Champion Junior Showmanship:Joe Peters

4-H Dairy Show

2008 Cherokee County Fair

Friday, July 11

Guernsey:Senior Heifer Grand Champion:Renae Hinkeldey
Senior Heifer Reserve Champion: Renae Hinkeldey
Grand Champion Overall:Renae Hinkeldey
Reserve Champion Overall:Renae Hinkeldey
Holstein:Junior Heifer Grand Champion:Jacob Kach
Junior Heifer Reserve Champion:Courtney Behrens
Senior Heifer Grand Champion:Colby Behrens
Senior Heifer Reserve Champion:Courtney Behrens
Mature Grand Champion:Courtney Behrens
Grand Champion Overall:Courtney Behrens
Reserve Champion Overall:Jacob Kach
Grand Champion Senior Showmanship:Renae Hinkeldey
Reserve Champion Senior Showmanship:Nate O'Bryan
Grand Champion Junior Showmanship:Josh Kach
Reserve Champion Junior Showmanship:Jacob Kach

Open Bucket/Bottle Calf Show

2008 Cherokee County Fair

Friday, July 11

Mitchell Brunsting

Raegen Brunsting

Becca Cowan

Drew Duccomun

Jaden Duccomun

Chase Fuhrman

Jacob Furhman

Carter Jacobson

Josie Kindwall

Coleton Pitts

Rylee Pitts

Kristian Stowater

Kyle Stowater

Brendon Sullivan

Cole Timmerman

Bretton Urban

Austin Wilkie

Jared Woltman

Sydney Woltman

4-H Horse Show

2008 Cherokee County Fair

Friday, July 11

Grand Champion Pony:Blake Halverson
Reserve Champion Pony:Austin Johnson
Grand Champion Mare:Jessica Rausch
Reserve Champion Mare:Chyenne Mortenson
Grand Champion Gelding:Amanda Nielson
Reserve Champion Gelding:Emily Woltman
Grand Champion Senior Showmanship:John Schleef
Reserve Champion Senior Showmanship:Jessica Rausch
Grand Champion Junior Showmanship:Katie Cedar
Reserve Champion Junior Showmanship:Lauren Woltman

Grand Champion 1st & 2nd Year Exhibitor

Showmanship:Kacie Weiland

Reserve Champion 1st & 2nd Year Exhibitor

ShowmanshipJasey Stowater

4-H Exotic Animal Show

2008 Cherokee County Fair

Friday, July 11

Grand Champion Female Pygmy Goat:Courtney Behrens
Reserve Champion Female Pygmy Goat:Courtney Behrens
Grand Champion Male Pygmy Goat:Colby Behrens
Reserve Champion Male Pygmy Goat:Colby Behrens
Grand Champion Boer Goat Wether:Levi Letsche
Reserve Champion Pygmy Goat:Jacob Spieler
Grand Champion Sugar Glider:Katie Cedar
Grand Champion Exotic Animal Overall:Katie Cedar
Reserve Champion Exotic Animal Overall:Courtney Behrens
Grand Champion Junior Showmanship:Levi Letsche
Reserve Champion Junior Showmanship:Jacob Spieler

4-H/FFA Livestock Judging Contests

2008 Cherokee County Fair

Friday, July 11

Cherokee County - Individuals:

Score
1.Mark Peters265
2.Katherine Henke263
3.Mayson Kelley259
4.Dillon Mugge258
5.Britta Stowater257
6.Lacie Sleezer256
7.Sara Peters255
8.Joe Peters253
9.Austin Whited249
10.Amber Neisius248
11.Alissa Brady248
12.Nicole Springer246
13.Stephanie Stange243
14.Alexia Gerdes240
15.Erin Kelley238
16.Amber Melton238
17.Troy Simons229
18.Whitnie Sleezer221
19.Dylan Spieler217
20.Lee Brownmiller195

District Contest - Teams:

1.Buena Vista County #11071
2.Akron-Westfield FFA #11064
3.Buena Vista County #21059
4.Rock-Kee-Union 4-H, Woodbury Co.1058
5.East Sac FFA1025
6.Maple Valley FFA1023
7.Sioux Center FFA1016
8.Kingsley Pierson FFA1015
9.Cherokee County #21006
10.Cherokee County #11000

District Contest -- Individuals:

1.Nicole Morgan, Rock-Kee-Union 4-H287
2.Becca Meerdink, Akron-Westfield FFA #1283
3.Nicole Bottjen, Kingsley-Pierson FFA283
4.Talia Baker, Akron-Westfield FFA #1277
5.Kathleen Arndts, Buena Vista County #1277
6,Luke Arndts, Buena Vista County #2 274
7.Luke Lenhart, Buena Vista County #2272
8.Anthony Volkert, Rock-Kee-Union 4-H271
9.Chris Sievers, Buena Vista County #1269
10.Chyann Smith, Buena Vista County #2269

4-H Pet Show

2008 Cherokee County Fair

Saturday, July 12

Cats - Blues:Beth Hanner
Dogs - Blues:Jacob Kindwall
Adler Bailey
Alex Bailey (2)

Fun Events:

Smartest Pet:Jacob Kindwall
Most Spots on PetAlex Bailey
Most Beautiful PetAlex Bailey
Best Dressed PetAlex Bailey
Most Unusual PetAdler Bailey

Longest PetBeth Hanner

4-H Dog Obedience Show

2008 Cherokee County Fair

Saturday, July 12

Grand Champion Pre-Novice A Dog Obedience:Jacob Kindwall & Gunner

4-H Sheep Show

2008 Cherokee County Fair

Saturday, July 12

Grand Champion Commercial

Breeding Ewe Lamb:Amber Melton

Grand Champion Commercial

Breeding Yearling:Amber Melton
Grand Champion Market Lamb:Cody Stowater
Reserve Champion Market Lamb:Britta Stowater
Grand Champion Pen-of-Three:Britta Stowater
Reserve Champion Pen-of-ThreeCody Stowater
Grand Champion Senior Showmanship:Cody Stowater
Reserve Champion Senior Showmanship:Amber Melton
Grand Champion Junior Showmanship:Kinyon Melton
Novice Showmanship:Kirk Stowater
Jasey Stowater
Lauren Woltman

Rate-of-Gain

Market Lambs:Placing Daily Rate of Gain
1Amber Melton0.7941
2Amber Melton0.7647
3Kinyon Melton0.6912
4Amber Melton0.6765 (tie)
4Cody Stowater0.6765 (tie)
6Kinyon Melton0.6603
7Amber Melton0.5471 (tie)
7Britta Stowater0.5471 (tie)
9Britta Stowater0.5000
10Kinyon Melton0.4706

4-H Meat Goat Show

2008 Cherokee County Fair

Saturday, July 12

Grand Champion Breeding Doe:Amanda Nielsen
Reserve Champion Breeding Doe:Levi Letsche
Grand Champion Market Meat Goat:Kelsey Sears
Reserve Champion Market Meat Goat:Kelsey Sears

Grand Champion Market Meat Goat

Rate-of-Gain:Kelsey Sears

Reserve Champion Market Meat Goat

Rate-of-Gain:Kelsey Sears
Grand Champion Senior Showmanship:Kelsey Sears
Grand Champion Junior Showmanship:Levi Letsche
Reserve Champion Junior Showmanship:Amanda Nielsen

4-H Beef Show

2008 Cherokee County Fair - Saturday, July 12

Breeding Beef:

Grand Champion Calf Selection - Heifers:Katie Cedar
Reserve Champion Calf Selection - Heifers:Levi Letsche
Grand Champion Calf Selection -- Steers/Bulls:Dalton Jones
Reserve Champion Calf Selection -- Steers/Bulls:Nick O'Bryan
Grand Champion Calf Selection (Overall):Katie Cedar
Reserve Champion Calf Selection (Overall):Dalton Jones
Grand Champion Foundation Herd (Cow-Calf):Nick O'Bryan
Reserve Champion Foundation Herd (Cow-Calf):Amber Neisius
Grand Champion Purebred Breeding Heifer:Joe Peters
Reserve Champion Purebred Breeding Heifer:Kirk Stowater
Grand Champion Commercial Breeding Heifer:Kale Nelson
Reserve Champion Commercial Breeding Heifer:Colton Ballantyne
Supreme Breeding Champion:Kale Nelson
Reserve Supreme Breeding Champion:Colton Ballantyne
Champion County Drop Breeding Female:Nick O'Bryan
Reserve Champion County Breeding Female:Shania Rassel

Market Beef:

Grand Champion Market Heifer:Jacob Spieler
Reserve Champion Market Heifer:Mitchell Sangl
Grand Champion County Drop Market Heifer:Jacob Spieler
Reserve Champion County Drop Market Heifer:Mitchell Sangl
Grand Champion Market Steer:Sara Peters
Reserve Champion Market Steer:Sara Peters
Champion County Drop Market Steer:Sara Peters
Reserve Champion County Drop Market Steer:Sara Peters

4-H Beef Show - 2008 Cherokee County Fair

Page 2

Grand Champion Senior Showmanship:Dalton Jones
Reserve Champion Senior Showmanship:Mitchell Sangl
Grand Champion Junior Showmanship:Troy Simons
Reserve Champion Junior Showmanship:Laird Waller

Market Beef

Rate-of-Gain: Placing Daily Rate of Gain

1Dylan Spieler3.4082
2Sara Peters3.250
3Kacy Wolf3.1837
4Brady Pingel3.1735
5Troy Simons3.0918
6Brady Pingel2.8878
7Mitchell Sangl2.8776
8Sara Peters2.8469
8Nathan Vrieze2.8469
10Austin Whited2.7959

4-H Advanced Cattle Feeding

2008 Cherokee County Fair

Saturday, July 12

Champion Advanced Cattle Feeding-Heifers: Erin Kelley
Champion Advanced Cattle Feeding-Steers: Cassie Sleezer

Reserve Champion Advanced Cattle

Feeding-Steers:Kirk Stowater

Advanced Cattle Feeding

Rate-of-Gain:

Placing Daily Rate of Gain

1.Lacie Sleezer3.3230 (tie)
1.Kirk Stowater3.3230 (tie)
2.Cassie Sleezer3.2081
3.Stephanie Stange3.0761
4.Whitnie Sleezer2.8629
5.Lacie Sleezer2.8325
6.Cassie Sleezer2.8223
7.Stephanie Stange2.8122
8.Whitnie Sleezer2.7817 (tie)
8.Kirk Stowater2.7817 (tie)
10.Stephanie Stange2.7716
Frank Bryant Memorial Award: Whitnie Sleezer

4-H Clothing Revue 2008 Cherokee County Fair Saturday, July 12

Intermediate Girls Selected:1stGracie Winterhof
2nd Clara Wulfsen

Senior Girls Selected:1stAudrey Winterhof
2nd Amber Melton
Intermediate Girls Constructed:1st Sara Peters
2nd Nicole Springer
Junior Girls $15 Challenge:1stJacey Solko
Intermediate Girls $15 Challenge:1stNicole Springer
2ndGracie Winterhof

Advancing to State Fair:

Senior Girls Selected:1st Audrey Winterhof

Pride of Iowa Contest

2008 Cherokee County Fair

Saturday, July 12

Grand Champion:Casey Wurth and Christina Wilkens
Mini Fruit Pizzas
Marcus Go-Getters 4-H Club
Reserve Champion:Clara Wulfsen and Shelby Rahn
Pico de Gallo
Mill Creek Valley 4-H Club
Third Place:Nicole Springer
Strawberry Surprise
Mill Creek Valley 4-H Club

4-H Communications

2008 Cherokee County Fair - Sunday, July 13

Educational Presentations:

Jill Bird & Alissa Brady -- "Butter vs. Margarine" -- Purple -- Advances to State Fair

Nicole Springer -- "Measuring Up" -- Purple -- Advances to State Fair

Renae Hinkeldey -- "Johnes Disease" -- Purple -- Advances to State Fair

Beth Hanner -- "Energy Drinks" - Red

Working Exhibits:

Nicole Springer, "Pretty Treasures" -- Purple -- Advances to State Fair

Jill Letsche & Sara Bird, "Shake Rattle & Roll" -- Purple -- Advances to State Fair

Sara, Joe, & Mark Peters, "Gourdaments" -- Purple -- Advances to State Fair

Jill Bird & Alissa Brady, "I Spy" -- Purple -- Advances to State Fair

Ashley Brady & Casey Wurth, "Door Hangers" -- Lavender -- Advances to Clay

County Fair

Clara Wulfsen & Shelby Rahn, "Creative Cards" -- Blue

Britta Stowater & Amber Melton, "Card Making" -- Blue

Share The Fun:

Renae Hinkeldey -- "Adagio & Allegro" -- Purple -- Advances to State Fair

Sheridan Stars -- "Fun with Pavers" -- Purple -- Advances to State Fair

Gracie Winterhof -- "Sea Voyage" -- Purple -- Advances to State Fair

David Peters -- "Juggling is Fun" -- Lavender -- Advances to Clay

4-H/FFA Livestock Judging Contests

Friday, July 11

Cherokee County - Individuals:

Score
1.Mark Peters265
2.Katherine Henke263
3.Mayson Kelley259
4.Dillon Mugge258
5.Britta Stowater257
6.Lacie Sleezer256
7.Sara Peters255
8.Joe Peters253
9.Austin Whited249
10.Amber Neisius248
11.Alissa Brady248
12.Nicole Springer246
13.Stephanie Stange243
14.Alexia Gerdes240
15.Erin Kelley238
16.Amber Melton238
17.Troy Simons229
18.Whitnie Sleezer221
19.Dylan Spieler217
20.Lee Brownmiller195

District Contest - Teams:

1.Buena Vista County #11071
2.Akron-Westfield FFA #11064
3.Buena Vista County #21059
4.Rock-Kee-Union 4-H, Woodbury Co.1058
5.East Sac FFA1025
6.Maple Valley FFA1023
7.Sioux Center FFA1016
8.Kingsley Pierson FFA1015
9.Cherokee County #21006
10.Cherokee County #11000

District Contest -- Individuals:

1.Nicole Morgan, Rock-Kee-Union 4-H287
2.Becca Meerdink, Akron-Westfield FFA #1283
3.Nicole Bottjen, Kingsley-Pierson FFA283
4.Talia Baker, Akron-Westfield FFA #1277
5.Kathleen Arndts, Buena Vista County #1277
6,Luke Arndts, Buena Vista County #2 274
7.Luke Lenhart, Buena Vista County #2272
8.Anthony Volkert, Rock-Kee-Union 4-H271
9.Chris Sievers, Buena Vista County #1269
10.Chyann Smith, Buena Vista County #2269

4-H Pet Show

2008 Cherokee County Fair

Saturday, July 12

Cats - Blues:Beth Hanner
Dogs - Blues:Jacob Kindwall
Adler Bailey
Alex Bailey (2)

Fun Events:

Smartest Pet:Jacob Kindwall
Most Spots on PetAlex Bailey
Most Beautiful PetAlex Bailey
Best Dressed PetAlex Bailey
Most Unusual PetAdler Bailey

Longest PetBeth Hanner

4-H Dog Obedience Show

2008 Cherokee County Fair

Saturday, July 12

Grand Champion Pre-Novice A Dog Obedience:Jacob Kindwall & Gunner

4-H Sheep Show

2008 Cherokee County Fair

Saturday, July 12

Grand Champion Commercial

Breeding Ewe Lamb:Amber Melton

Grand Champion Commercial

Breeding Yearling:Amber Melton
Grand Champion Market Lamb:Cody Stowater
Reserve Champion Market Lamb:Britta Stowater
Grand Champion Pen-of-Three:Britta Stowater
Reserve Champion Pen-of-ThreeCody Stowater
Grand Champion Senior Showmanship:Cody Stowater
Reserve Champion Senior Showmanship:Amber Melton
Grand Champion Junior Showmanship:Kinyon Melton
Novice Showmanship:Kirk Stowater
Jasey Stowater
Lauren Woltman

Rate-of-Gain

Market Lambs:Placing Daily Rate of Gain
1Amber Melton0.7941
2Amber Melton0.7647
3Kinyon Melton0.6912
4Amber Melton0.6765 (tie)
4Cody Stowater0.6765 (tie)
6Kinyon Melton0.6603
7Amber Melton0.5471 (tie)
7Britta Stowater0.5471 (tie)
9Britta Stowater0.5000
10Kinyon Melton0.4706

4-H Meat Goat Show

Saturday, July 12

Grand Champion Breeding Doe:Amanda Nielsen
Reserve Champion Breeding Doe:Levi Letsche
Grand Champion Market Meat Goat:Kelsey Sears
Reserve Champion Market Meat Goat:Kelsey Sears

Grand Champion Market Meat Goat

Rate-of-Gain:Kelsey Sears

Reserve Champion Market Meat Goat

Rate-of-Gain:Kelsey Sears
Grand Champion Senior Showmanship:Kelsey Sears
Grand Champion Junior Showmanship:Levi Letsche
Reserve Champion Junior Showmanship:Amanda Nielsen

4-H Beef Show

2008 Cherokee County Fair - Saturday, July 12

Breeding Beef:

Grand Champion Calf Selection - Heifers:Katie Cedar
Reserve Champion Calf Selection - Heifers:Levi Letsche
Grand Champion Calf Selection -- Steers/Bulls:Dalton Jones
Reserve Champion Calf Selection -- Steers/Bulls:Nick O'Bryan
Grand Champion Calf Selection (Overall):Katie Cedar
Reserve Champion Calf Selection (Overall):Dalton Jones
Grand Champion Foundation Herd (Cow-Calf):Nick O'Bryan
Reserve Champion Foundation Herd (Cow-Calf):Amber Neisius
Grand Champion Purebred Breeding Heifer:Joe Peters
Reserve Champion Purebred Breeding Heifer:Kirk Stowater
Grand Champion Commercial Breeding Heifer:Kale Nelson
Reserve Champion Commercial Breeding Heifer:Colton Ballantyne
Supreme Breeding Champion:Kale Nelson
Reserve Supreme Breeding Champion:Colton Ballantyne
Champion County Drop Breeding Female:Nick O'Bryan
Reserve Champion County Breeding Female:Shania Rassel

Market Beef:

Grand Champion Market Heifer:Jacob Spieler
Reserve Champion Market Heifer:Mitchell Sangl
Grand Champion County Drop Market Heifer:Jacob Spieler
Reserve Champion County Drop Market Heifer:Mitchell Sangl
Grand Champion Market Steer:Sara Peters
Reserve Champion Market Steer:Sara Peters
Champion County Drop Market Steer:Sara Peters
Reserve Champion County Drop Market Steer:Sara Peters
Grand Champion Senior Showmanship:Dalton Jones
Reserve Champion Senior Showmanship:Mitchell Sangl
Grand Champion Junior Showmanship:Troy Simons
Reserve Champion Junior Showmanship:Laird Waller

Market Beef

Rate-of-Gain: Placing Daily Rate of Gain

1Dylan Spieler3.4082
2Sara Peters3.250
3Kacy Wolf3.1837
4Brady Pingel3.1735
5Troy Simons3.0918
6Brady Pingel2.8878
7Mitchell Sangl2.8776
8Sara Peters2.8469
8Nathan Vrieze2.8469
10Austin Whited2.7959

4-H Advanced Cattle Feeding

Champion Advanced Cattle Feeding-Heifers: Erin Kelley
Champion Advanced Cattle Feeding-Steers: Cassie Sleezer

Reserve Champion Advanced Cattle

Feeding-Steers:Kirk Stowater

Advanced Cattle Feeding

Rate-of-Gain:

Placing Daily Rate of Gain

1.Lacie Sleezer3.3230 (tie)
1.Kirk Stowater3.3230 (tie)
2.Cassie Sleezer3.2081
3.Stephanie Stange3.0761
4.Whitnie Sleezer2.8629
5.Lacie Sleezer2.8325
6.Cassie Sleezer2.8223
7.Stephanie Stange2.8122
8.Whitnie Sleezer2.7817 (tie)
8.Kirk Stowater2.7817 (tie)
10.Stephanie Stange2.7716
Frank Bryant Memorial Award: Whitnie Sleezer

4-H Clothing Revue 2008 Cherokee County Fair Saturday, July 12

Intermediate Girls Selected:1stGracie Winterhof
2nd Clara Wulfsen

Senior Girls Selected:1stAudrey Winterhof
2nd Amber Melton
Intermediate Girls Constructed:1st Sara Peters
2nd Nicole Springer
Junior Girls $15 Challenge:1stJacey Solko
Intermediate Girls $15 Challenge:1stNicole Springer
2ndGracie Winterhof

Advancing to State Fair:

Senior Girls Selected:1st Audrey Winterhof

Pride of Iowa Contest

Saturday, July 12

Grand Champion:Casey Wurth and Christina Wilkens
Mini Fruit Pizzas
Marcus Go-Getters 4-H Club
Reserve Champion:Clara Wulfsen and Shelby Rahn
Pico de Gallo
Mill Creek Valley 4-H Club
Third Place:Nicole Springer
Strawberry Surprise
Mill Creek Valley 4-H Club

4-H Communications

Sunday, July 13

Educational Presentations:

Jill Bird & Alissa Brady -- "Butter vs. Margarine" -- Purple -- Advances to State Fair

Nicole Springer -- "Measuring Up" -- Purple -- Advances to State Fair

Renae Hinkeldey -- "Johnes Disease" -- Purple -- Advances to State Fair

Beth Hanner -- "Energy Drinks" - Red

Working Exhibits:

Nicole Springer, "Pretty Treasures" -- Purple -- Advances to State Fair

Jill Letsche & Sara Bird, "Shake Rattle & Roll" -- Purple -- Advances to State Fair

Sara, Joe, & Mark Peters, "Gourdaments" -- Purple -- Advances to State Fair

Jill Bird & Alissa Brady, "I Spy" -- Purple -- Advances to State Fair

Ashley Brady & Casey Wurth, "Door Hangers" -- Lavender -- Advances to Clay

County Fair

Clara Wulfsen & Shelby Rahn, "Creative Cards" -- Blue

Britta Stowater & Amber Melton, "Card Making" -- Blue

Share The Fun:

Renae Hinkeldey -- "Adagio & Allegro" -- Purple -- Advances to State Fair

Sheridan Stars -- "Fun with Pavers" -- Purple -- Advances to State Fair

Gracie Winterhof -- "Sea Voyage" -- Purple -- Advances to State Fair

David Peters -- "Juggling is Fun" -- Lavender -- Advances to Clay County Fair

Extemporaneous Speaking:

Alissa Brady -- Purple -- Advances to State Fair

(Photo)
Brenda and Tom - Brenda Parker took a moment Friday night after the Tom Wurth concert to get her picture taken with Tom. Photo by Vanessa Reusch.
(Photo)
Marcus native Tom Wurth and his band were the headline entertainers at the 2008 Cherokee County Fair. Photo by Dan Whitney
Renae Hinkeldey - Red



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: