[Masthead] Fair ~ 48°F  
High: 84°F ~ Low: 47°F
Friday, May 6, 2016

Major School Changes in Iowa High School Football for 2008

Monday, August 4, 2008

Separated or Joined

East Central/Preston: dissolved their sharing program and each school will be in 8-Player, District 4

Danville/New London: dissolved their sharing program and each school will be in Class A, District 5

SCMT, Sheffield (Class A last year) and Rockwell-Swaledale (8-player the previous two years) have merged to form West Fork, Sheffield (1A, District 2)

Galva-Holstein and Schaller-Crestland have a sharing program -- Buffalo Ridge which will compete in Class 2A, District 2. Galva-Holstein is the "host" school

Battle Creek-Ida Grove and Odebolt-Arthur have merged and will be in Class 2A, District 8. Battle Creek-Ida Grove is the host school.

IKM, Manilla and Manning have formed IKM/Manning and will be in Class 2A, District 8

Pomeroy-Palmer (former 8-player) has joined Pocahontas Area to be called Pocahontas Area/Pomeroy-Palmer and will be in Class 2A, District 2.

Now Appearing

Clarinda Academy returns to district football and will Class 1A, District 8.

Ankeny Christian Academy appears for the first time and will be in 8-Player, District 6.

Gone

Because of the school closing Russell (8-player) is not playing. Their students are being sent to other area schools.

Sentral, Fenton (8-Player champions in 2002, 2003) is now part of North Sentral Kossuth (8-player, District 2)

Back to 11

Returning to 11-man football will be former 8-player schools: Martensdale-St. Marys (now Class A, Dist. 7), and Fremont Mills, Tabor (now Class A, District 8).

8-Player Field Grows

In addition to East Central, Preston and Ankeny Christian, and in spite of the loss of Russell, Fremont-Mills and Martensdale-St. Marys, the 8-Player teams have increased from 53 in 2007 to 60 this fall. Ankeny Christian Academy's team will include players from the Iowa Christian Academy.

Schools moving to 8-Player from previous 11-player districts include Woodbine, Laurens-Marathon, West Bend-Mallard, Kee, Lansing; Olin, Springville, Dunkerton, Central City, West Central, Maynard and Graettinger-Terril.

Numbers by Class

The 358 teams playing this fall represents a decline of three from the 361 in 2007. The following is the distribution comparison in each class:

Class 2007 2008

4A 48 48

3A 64 64

2A 64 64

1A 64 64

A 68 58

8-Player 53 60

Classification Changes:

There were schools that changed classification in each class except 4A. A summary of those changes are below:

Class 3A

No Longer (5): Clarinda, Davis County, Bloomfield; Humboldt, Spirit Lake, and West Liberty

New (5): Estherville-Lincoln Central, Hampton-Dumont, Iowa Falls-Alden, JSPC, Jefferson; and Union Community, La Porte City

Class 2A

No Longer (15): Danville/New London, Durant, Eddyville-Blakesburg, Emmetsburg, Estherville-Lincoln Central, Garner-Hayfield, Hampton-Dumont, Iowa Falls-Alden, JSPC, Jefferson; Manson-Northwest Webster, Maquoketa Valley, Delhi; Ogden, South Winneshiek, Calmar, Union Community, La Porte City, and West Central Valley, Stuart.

New (15): Battle Creek-Ida Grove/Odebolt-Arthur, Buffalo Ridge, Central Springs, Manly, Clarinda, Davis County, Bloomfield; Dike-New Hartford, Humboldt, IKM/Manning, Jesup, North Polk, Alleman; Pocahontas Area/Pomeroy-Palmer, Regina, Iowa City; South Hamilton, Jewell; Spirit Lake, West Liberty, and West Marshall, State Center.

Class 1A

No Longer (18): AGWSR, Ackley; Akron-Westfield, Battle Creek-Ida Grove, Central Elkader, Corning, Dike-New Hartford, East Central/Preston, Jesup, Montezuma, Newman Catholic, Mason City; North Butler, North Iowa, Buffalo Center; North Polk, Alleman, Pocahontas Area, Regina, Iowa City; Southern Cal, Lake City; South Hamilton, Jewell; and West Marshall, State Center.

New (18) Belmond-Klemme, Clarinda Academy, Des Moines Christian, Durant, Eddyville-Blakesburg, Emmetsburg, Garner-Hayfield, Guthrie Center, Lawton-Bronson, Manson-Northwest Webster, Maquoketa Valley, Delhi; Ogden, South Winneshiek, Calmar, Tri-Center, Neola, West Central Valley, Stuart; West Fork, Sheffield; West Hancock, Britt, and Westwood, Sloan,

Class A

No Longer (23): Belmond-Klemme, Central City, Central Springs, Manly; Des Moines Christian, Dunkerton, Galva-Holstein, Graettinger-Terrill, Guthrie Center, IKM, Manilla; Kee, Lansing; Laurens-Marathon, Lawton-Bronson, Manning, Odebolt-Arthur, Olin, Schaller-Crestland, SCMT, Sheffield; Springville, West Bend-Mallard, West Central, Maynard, West Hancock, Britt; Westwood, Sloan and Woodbine.

New (13): AGWSR, Ackley; Akron-Westfield, B-G-M, Brooklyn; Corning, Danville, Fremont-Mills, Tabor; Martensdale-St. Marys, New London, Newman Catholic, Mason City; Montezuma, North Butler, North Iowa, Buffalo Center; Southern Cal, Lake City;

Eight Player

No Longer (6): Fremont Mills, Tabor; Martensdale-St. Marys, Pomeroy-Palmer, Rockwell-Swaledale, Russell, and Sentral, Fenton.

New (13): Ankeny Christian Academy, Central City, Dunkerton East Central, Miles; Graettinger-Terril, Kee, Lansing; Laurens-Marathon, Olin, Preston, Springville, West Bend-Mallard, West Central, Maynard; and Woodbine.

POST SEASON FORMAT

A "substate round" of games has been added to the post-season format this year in all six classes, making 32 qualifiers in each class. The substate winners advance to the traditional field of 96 (16 in each of the six classes).



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: