[Masthead] Fair ~ 47°F  
High: 66°F ~ Low: 43°F
Wednesday, May 4, 2016

IOWA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL CONFERENCES/DISTRICTS 2008

Monday, August 4, 2008

Class 4A -- WEST (24)

Central Iowa Metropolitan League

Central Conference

Ankeny

Dowling Catholic, WDM

Johnston

Indianola

Southeast Polk

Urbandale

Iowa Conference

Ames

Fort Dodge

Marshalltown

Mason City

Valley, WDM

Waukee

Metropolitan Conference

Des Moines East

Des Moines Hoover

Des Moines Lincoln

Des Moines North

Des Moines Roosevelt

Ottumwa

MISSOURI RIVER ACTIVITIES CONFERENCE

Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln

Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson

Sioux City East

Sioux City North

Sioux City West

Independent

Newton

Class 4A -- east (24)

MISSISSIPPI ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Assumption, Davenport

Bettendorf

Burlington

Clinton

Davenport Central

Davenport North

Davenport West

Muscatine

North Scott, Eldridge

Pleasant Valley

MISSISSPPI VALLEY CONFERENCE

Mississippi Division

Cedar Rapids Kennedy

Dubuque Hempstead

Iowa City, City High

Iowa City West

Wahlert Catholic, Dubuque

Waterloo West

Xavier, Cedar Rapids

Valley Division

Cedar Falls

Cedar Rapids Jefferson

Cedar Rapids Washington

Dubuque Senior

Linn-Mar, Marion

Prairie, Cedar Rapids

Waterloo East

Note: Again - although each division plays everyone in their "side", standing are based

on their entire 9 game schedule which includes 3 opponents from the other division. This

is a decision by the MVC in determining their champions.

CLASS 3A (64)

District 1

Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City

Denison-Schleswig

Estherville-Lincoln Central

Le Mars

MOC-Floyd Valley

Sergeant Bluff-Luton

Spencer

Storm Lake

District 2

Algona

Charles City

Clear Lake

Forest City

Hampton-Dumont

Iowa Falls-Alden

Waverly-Shell Rock

Webster City

District 3

Crestwood, Cresco

Decorah

Epworth, Western Dubuque

Independence

New Hampton

Oelwein

New Hampton

West Delaware, Manchester

District 4

Anamosa

Benton Community, Van Horne

Central Clinton, De Witt

Maquoketa

Marion

Mount Vernon

Union Community, La Porte City

Vinton-Shellsburg

District 5

Clear Creek-Amana

Fairfield

Fort Madison

Keokuk

Mount Pleasant

Oskaloosa

Washington

Williamsburg

District 6

Carlisle

Centerville

Chariton

Grinnell

Knoxville

Norwalk

Pella

South Tama County, Tama

District 7

Ballard, Huxley

Boone

Carroll

Dallas Center-Grimes

JSPC, Jefferson

Nevada

Perry

Saydel

District 8

A-D-M, Adel

Atlantic

Clarke, Osceola

Creston/Orient-Macksburg

Glenwood

Harlan Community

Lewis Central

Winterset

CLASS 2A (64)

District 1

Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley

Central Lyon-George-Little Rock

Sheldon

Sibley-Ocheyedan

Sioux Center

Spirit Lake

Unity Christian, Orange City

Western Christian, Hull

District 2

Buffalo Ridge, Holstein

Cherokee

Clarion-Goldfield

Eagle Grove

East Sac County

Humboldt

Okoboji, Milford

Pocahontas Area/Pomeroy-Palmer

District 3

Central Springs, Manly

Dike-New Hartford

Gilbert

Hudson

Osage

Roland-Story

South Hamilton, Jewell

South Hardin, Eldora

District 4

Beckman, Dyersville

Cascade

Columbus Catholic, Waterloo

Jesup

MFL, MarMac, Monona

Monticello

North Fayette, West Union

Sumner-Fredericksburg

District 5

Camanche

Center Point-Urbana

North Cedar, Stanwood

Regina, Iowa City

Solon

Tipton

West Liberty

Wilton

District 6

Central Lee, Donnellson

Columbus Community, Columbus Junction

Davis County, Bloomfield

Louisa-Muscatine, Letts

Mediapolis

Mid-Prairie, Wellman

Sigourney

West Burlington

District 7

Albia

Bondurant-Farrar

Colfax-Mingo

Collins-Maxwell-Baxter

East Marshall, Le Grand

North Polk, Alleman

PCM, Monroe

West Marshall, State Center

District 8

Battle Creek-Ida Grove/Odebolt-Arthur (BC-IG/O-A)

Clarinda

IKM-Manning

Kuemper Catholic, Carroll

Maple Valley/'Anthon-Oto

Missouri Valley

Red Oak

Shenandoah

CLASS 1A (64)

District 1

Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn

Hinton

Lawton-Bronson

Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids

South O'Brien, Paullina

West Lyon, Inwood

West Sioux, Hawarden

Westwood, Sloan

District 2

Belmond-Klemme

Emmetsburg

Garner-Hayfield

Lake Mills

Saint Ansgar

Saint Edmond, Fort Dodge

West Fork, Sheffield

West Hancock, Britt

District 3

Aplington-Parkersburg

BCLUW, Conrad

Denver

Gladbrook-Reinbeck

Grundy Center

Nashua-Plainfield

South Winneshiek, Calmar

Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction

District 4

Alburnett

Bellevue

Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg

Edgewood-Colesburg

Maquoketa Valley, Delhi

Northeast, Goose Lake

North Linn, Troy Mills

Starmont, Arlington

District 5

Belle Plaine

Durant

Eddyville-Blakesburg

Iowa Valley, Marengo

Pekin

Van Buren, Keosauqua

Wapello

West Branch

District 6

Central Decatur, Leon

Des Moi8nes Christian

Interstate 35, Truro

Mount Ayr

Nodaway Valley

Pella Christian

Pleasantville

Wayne Community, Corydon

District 7

Audubon

Guthrie Center

Manson-Northwest Webster

Ogden

Panorama, Panora

Prairie Valley, Gowrie

West Central Valley, Stuart

Woodward-Granger

District 8

Clarinda Academy

Griswold

Logan-Magnolia

Riverside, Oakland

Saint Albert, Council Bluffs

Tri-Center, Neola

Underwood

West Monona, Onawa

CLASS A (58)

District 1

Akron-Westfield

Alta

Gehlen Catholic, Le Mars

Kingsley-Pierson

Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn

River Valley, Correctionville

Woodbury Central, Moville

District 2

Bishop Garrigan, Algona

Clay Central-Everly

Newell-Fonda

North Iowa, Buffalo Center

Rockwell City-Lytton

Southwest Webster-Grand, Burnside

Southern Cal, Lake City

District 3

AGWSR, Ackley

Newman Catholic, Mason City

North Butler, Greene

Northwood-Kensett

NUH, Cedar Falls

Riceville

Rockford

Tripoli

District 4

Central Elkader

Don Bosco, Gilbertville

East Buchanan, Winthrop

Lisbon

Midland, Wyoming

Postville

Valley Community, Elgin

Wapsie Valley, Fairbank

District 5

Cardinal, Eldon

Danville

Highland, Riverside

Lone Tree

New London

WACO, Wayland

Winfield-Mount Union

District 6

B-G-M, Brooklyn

English Valleys, North English

G-M-G, Garwin

H-L-V, Victor

Montezuma

North Mahaska, New Sharon

North Tama, Traer

District 7

Colo-NESCO

Earlham

Lynnville-Sully

Madrid

Martensdale-St. Marys

Southeast Warren, Liberty Center

Van Meter

District 8

A-H-S-T, Avoca

Bedford

Boyer Valley, Dunlap

Corning

Fremont-Mills, Tabor

Treynor

West Harrison, Mondamin

EIGHT PLAYER (60)

District 1

Ar-We-Va, Westside

Aurelia

Charter Oak-Ute

Remsen-Union

Saint Mary's, Remsen

Spalding Catholic, Granville

Whiting

Woodbine

District 2

Armstrong-Ringsted

Graettinger-Terril

Harris-Lake Park

Laurens-Marathon

North Sentral Kossuth

Ruthven-Ayrshire

Twin River Valley, Bode

West Bend-Mallard

District 3

CAL, Latimer

Clarksville

C-W-L, Corwith

Janesville

Northeast Hamilton, Blairsburg

Ventura

Woden-Crystal Lake-Titonka

District 4

Central City

Dunkerton

East Central, Miles

Kee, Lansing

Olin

Preston

Springville

West Central, Maynard

District 5

Harmony, Farmington

Melcher-Dallas

Moravia

Seymour

Tri-County, Thornburg

Twin Cedars, Bussey

District 6

Ankeny Christian Academy

East Union, Afton

Grandview Park Baptist, DM

Lamoni

Lenox

Mormon Trail, Garden Grove

Murray

District 7

Adair-Casey

CAM, Anita

Coon Rapids-Bayard

East Greene, Grand Junction

Elk Horn-Kimballton

Exira

Glidden-Ralston

Walnut

District 8

East Mills

Essex

Farragut

Hamburg

Sidney

South Page, College Springs

Stanton

Villisca



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: