[Masthead] Fair ~ 64°F  
High: 67°F ~ Low: 53°F
Wednesday, May 4, 2016

Supervisors canvass election results

Thursday, November 20, 2008

(Photo)
Jeff Simonsen, Chairman of the Cherokee Board of Supervisors, is pictured above signing the certificates of election making the results of the General Election official for Cherokee County. Photo contributed
The Cherokee County Supervisors canvassed the 2008 General Election results on Wednesday, Nov. 12. Total votes for the presidential race from Cherokee County are:

John McCain/Sarah Palin - 3372

Barack Obama/Joe Biden - 2890

Chuck Baldwin/Darrell Castle - 11

Bob Barr/Wayne Root - 21

James Harris/Alyson Kennedy - 2

Gloria La Riva/Robert Moses - 1

Cynthia Mckinney/Rosa Clemente - 9

Brian Moore/Stewart Alexander - 2

Ralph Nader/Matt Gonzalez - 36

Write in - 24

Total 6368

Total votes for the US Senate race from Cherokee County are

Tom Harkin - 3883

Christopher Reed - 2398

Write in - 1

Total vote 6282

Total votes for Iowa State Representative District 053 race from Cherokee County are

Dan Huseman - 3570

Lori Sokolowski - 2706

Write in -- 1

Total votes 6277

Total votes for US House of Representative Iowa 5th District race from Cherokee County are

Steve King -- 3750

Rob Hubler -- 2297

Victor Vara -- 134

Total votes 6181

Votes for Cherokee County Supervisor District 1

Dean Schmidt -- 3222

Mick Bakker -- 2120

Write in -- 4

Total votes 5346

Votes for Cherokee County Supervisor District 2

Larry Prunty -- 3050

Darrell Downs -- 2974

Write in -- 3

Total votes 6027

Votes for Cherokee County Supervisor District 5

Terry Graybill -- 3115

C. Gary Bowers -- 2926

Write in -- 1

Total votes 6042

Votes for Cherokee County Auditor

Kris Glienke -- 5031

Write in -- 14

Total votes 5045

Votes for Cherokee County Sheriff

Dave Scott -- 5066

Write in -- 95

5161

Votes for Cherokee County Treasurer to fill a Vacancy

Hedgie Roswitha Brandt -- 5080

Write in -- 18

Total votes 5098

Votes for Cherokee Soil And Water Conservation District to fill three seats

Thomas Binder -- 3425

Thomas Oswald -- 3300

Jason Titcomb -- 2822

Write in -- 23

Total votes 9570

Votes for Cherokee Agricultural Extension Council to fill four seats

Thomas Binder -- 2957

Chuck Clark -- 3140

David Whited -- 3031

Lynn Winterhof -- 3202

Write in -- 21

Total 12,351

Votes for Amherst Township Clerk

Brian Nelson -- 121

Total 121

Votes for Amherst Township Trustee

Clark Rainboth -- 128

Total 128

Votes for Grand Meadow Clerk

Philip Ladenthin -- 99

Write in -- 1

Total 100

Votes for Grand Meadow Trustee

Arnold Dawson -- 98

Gerald Rawson -- 64

Total 162

Votes for Marcus Township Trustee

Paul Wilberding -- 66

Total 66

Votes for Marcus Township Trustee to fill a vacancy

Steven Hueser -62

Total 62

Votes for Rock Township Clerk

Richard Ravnsborg -- 84

Total 84

Votes for Rock Township Trustee to fill 2 seats

Calvin Husman -- 78

Floyd Zimmer -- 66

Write in -- 1

Total 145

Votes for Silver Township Clerk

*JP Johnson -- 1

*Alfred Kerns -- 1

*Bob Mortenson -- 1

*Tim Perrin -- 1

*Gerald Smith -- 2

*Martin Torrey 1

*Write in votes

Total 7

Votes for Silver Township Trustee to fill 2 seats

Mel Reinert -- 98

*Ronald Bush - 1

*JP Johnsen -- 1

*Kenneth Todd - 1

*Gail Todd -- 1

*Write in votes

Due to a four-way tie vote for the 2nd seat, the Chairman of the Board of Supervisors drew Kenneth Todd's name from a hat to break the tie.

Total 102

Votes for Tilden Township Trustee

Bradley Coburn -- 76

Jerry Johnson -- 65

Total 141

Votes for Willow Township Trustee

Neal Rupp -- 62

Total -- 62

Votes for Constitutional Amendment

4590 -- yes

768 -- no

Total 5358

Votes for Supreme Court -- Brent Appel

2813 -- yes

1108 -- no

Total 3921

Votes for District Court Judge -- Patrick Carr

2981 -- yes

979 -- no

Total 3960

Votes for District Court Judge Don Courtney

2939 -- yes

979 -- no

Total 3960

Votes for District Court Judge John Duffy

3031 -- yes

985 -- no

Total 4016

Votes for Supreme Court Mark Cady

2975 -- yes

1070 -- no

Total 4045

Votes for Supreme Court Daryl Hecht

2857 -- yes

1083 -- no

Total 3940

Votes for Court of Appeals Larry Eisenhauer

2856 -- yes

1028 -- no

Total 3884

Votes for Court of Appeals Terry Huitink

2919 -- yes

1029 -- no

Total 3948

Votes for Court of Appeals Rosemary Shaw

2912 -- yes

1022 -- now

Total 3934

Votes for Amherst Township Public Measure A

47 -- yes

67 -- no

Total 114

Votes for Grand Meadow Public Measure B

41 -- yes

59 -- no

Total 100

Votes for Marcus Township Public Measure C

28 -- yes

40 -- no

Total 68

Votes for Rock Township Public Measure D

42 -- yes

48 -- no

Total 90

Votes for Silver Township Public Measure E

55 -- yes

54 -- no

Total 109

Votes for Tilden Township Public Measure F

38 -- yes

49 -- no

Total 87

Votes for Willow Township Public Measure G

33 -- yes

31 -- no

Total 64

Jody Haupert of the Cherokee County Auditors office read the above election results to the Cherokee County Board of Supervisors. Chairman Jeff Simonsen then certified the results.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: