[Masthead] Fair ~ 43°F  
High: 75°F ~ Low: 52°F
Thursday, May 5, 2016

Stonecutters go 1-2 at Westwood

Monday, February 9, 2009

(Photo)
Taylor Witzel of Aurelia/Galva-Holstein/Schaller-Crestland works hard to escape the grasp of his opponent in recent wrestling action. Witzel won all three of his matches, including two by fall, at Westwood last week. Photo by Roy Tucker
SLOAN - The Aurelia/Galva-Holstein/Schaller-Crestland wrestling team went 1-2 in wrestling action here on Jan. 29.

The Stonecutters lost , 61-12, to potent Odebolt-Arthur/Battle Creek-Ida Grove, dropped a 42-39 decision to host Westwood, and defeated West Harrison 51-12.

AGHSC coach Scott Phelps said, "The kids continue to work hard and progress ... as we head toward Sectionals. (They) are developing very nicely as we face good competition. We still have small things to work on as we continue to learn."

OA/BC-IG 61, AGHSC 12

103 - Whitney Pierce (OA-BC-IG) pinned Ronnie Huseman in :19

112 - Vance Kreutz (AGHSC) beat Evan Salmon, 11-4

119 - Darius Dutcher (OA-BC-IG) won by forfeit

125 - Josh Schaefer (OA-BC-IG) pinned Ryan Donahoo in 1:54

130 - Dalton Hemer (OA-BC-IG) beat Tyler Kenny, 10-4

135 - Patrick Eason (OA-BC-IG) won by forfeit

140 - Brent Stickrod (OA-BC-IG) won by forfeit

145 - Tanner Bengford (OA-BC-IG) pinned Don Gebers in 3:25

152 - Tyler Down (OA-BC-IG) beatJosh Schwanz, 10-5

160 - Taylor Witzel (AGHSC) beat Jeremy Hemer, 3-2

171 - Chaps Wilcke (OA-BC-IG) pinned Spencer Snyder in 1:37

189 - Shilby Henningsen (OA-BC-IG) pinned Kevin Hernandez in 2:51

215 - Tanner Thompson (OA-BC-IG) won by forfeit

285 - Logan Schafer (AGHSC) pinned Scott Hoefling in 1:56

Westwood 42, Aurelia 39

103 - Austin Mead (WW) pinned Ronnie Huseman in :27

112 - Vance Kreutz (AGHSC) won by forfeit

119 - Chris Mead (WW) won by forfeit

125 - Ryan Donahoo (AGHSC) pinned Tom Baker in 1:27

130 - Tyler Kenny (AGHSC) pinned Dustin Scott in :31

135 - Alex Clark (WW) won by forfeit

140 - Josh Spohr (WW) pinned Don Gebers in 1:24

145 - John Croghan (WW) won by forfeit

152 - Josh Schwanz (AGHSC) beat Matt Mallet, 3-2

160 - Greg Davis (AGHSC) won by forfeit

171 - Taylor Witzel (AGHSC) pinned Jeremy Dahl in 3:20

189 - Spencer Snyder (AGHSC) pinned Steve Goodvin in 1:39

215 - Alex Upton (WW) pinned Kevin Hernandez in 1:22

285 - Jordan Mitchell (WW) pinned Logan Schafer in :57

AGHSC 51, West Harrison 12

103 - Tyler Forbes (WH) pinned Ronnie Huseman in :55

112 - Vance Kreutz (AGHSC) beat Colton Neill, 12-6

119 - Open

125 - Ryan Donahoo (AGHSC) pinned Kol Rath in 1:09

130 - Tyler Kenny (AGHSC) pinned Clark Kuhns in :47

135 - AJ Nunez (WH) won by forfeit

140 - Don Gebers (AGHSC) won by forfeit

145 - Open

152 - Josh Schwanz (AGHSC) pinned Steve Tallon in :58

160 - Taylor Witzel (AGHSC) pinned Troy Tarin in :55

171 - Spencer Synder (AGHSC) pinned Lane Peasley in 4:47

189 - Kevin Hernandez (AGHSC) won by fofeit

215 - Open

285 - Logan Schafer (AGHSC) won by forfeit



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: