[Masthead] Fair ~ 58°F  
High: 67°F ~ Low: 53°F
Wednesday, May 4, 2016

AGHSC Stonecutters 1-2 at ESC meet

Tuesday, February 10, 2009

WALL LAKE - The Aurelia/Galva-Holstein/Schaller-Crestland Stonecutters traveled to Wall Lake on Feb. 3 to compete in a Quadrangular wrestling meet with Alta, Storm Lake, and host East Sac County.

AGHSC went 1-2 in their dual matches.

The dual with East Sac wrapped up the young Stonecutters' dual meet season, and the win gave them a 7-21 record for the dual season.

The AGHSC coaches feel the squad members continue to put forth great effort and hard work, and show growth and imprvement as the team heads into the Sectonal Tournament Saturday at Ida Grove on Feb. 7.

Alta 49, AGHSC 30

103- Ronnie Huseman (AGHSC) pinnedt Ernesto Domingo in :40

112- Josh Sager (A) won by forfeit

119- Josh Kristensen (A) pinned Vance Kreutz in 2:24

125- Marcus Alafa (A) won by forfeit

130- Jordan Schmitz (A) pinned Ryan Donahoo in 3:09

135- Taylor Stevicks (A) pinned Tyler Kenny in 4:42

140- Cody Duhn (A) beat Don Gebers, 8-1

145- Jared Schmitz (A) won by forfeit

152- Schulyer Radke (A) beat Josh Schwanz, 10-0

160- Taylor Witzel (AGHSC) won by forfeit

171- Chad Borchers (AGHSC) won by forfeit

189- Spencer Snyder (AGHSC) won by forfeit

215- Matt Sefcik (A) pinned Kevin Hernandez in 1:48

285- Logan Schafer (AGHSC) won by forfeit

Storm Lake 61, AGHSC 9

103- Dylan Tornabane (SL) pinned Ronnie Huseman in 3:03

112- Vance Kreutz (AGHSC) beat Gabral Torres, 10-8 in OT

119- Bran Gomez (SL) won by forfeit

125- Chris Rios (SL) pinned Rya Donahoo in 4:34

130- Michael Mohr (SL) pinned Tyler Kenny in 2:45

135- Jose Diaz (SL) won by forfeit

140- Patrick Higgins (SL) won by forfeit

145- Ellie Rios (SL) beat Don Gebers, 1-0

152- Josh Schwanz (AGHSC) beat DJ Besch, 11-3

160- Taylor Witzel (AGHSC) beat Ben Seaman, 7-5

171- Tony Pertzborn (SL) pinned Spencer Snyder in 1:41

189- Jake Laron (SL) pinned Kevin Hernandez in 2:24

215- Doug Dimig (SL) won by forfeit

285- Jorge Hernandez (SL) pinned Logan Schafer in 1:12

AGHSC 60, East Sac County 18

103- Ronnie Huseman (AGHSC) won by forfeit

112- Vance Kreutz (AGHSC) won by forfeit

119- James Roth (ES) won by forfeit

125- Ryan Donahoo (AGHSC) pinned Eric VanSumple in 2:41

130- Cedric Smith (EC) won by forfeit

135- Tyler Kenny (AGHSC) pinned Kaleb Roth in 3:00

140- Open

145- Don Gebers (AGHSC) pinned Clay Block in 2:38

152- Greg Davis (AGHSC) won by forfeit

160- Cody Huen (ES) beat Josh Schwanz by injury default

171- Taylor Witzel (AGHSC) pinned Ethan Murray in 5:16

189- Spencer Snyder (AGHSC) pinned Damon Hudson in 3:59

215- Kevin Hernandez (AGHSC) won by forfeit

285- Logan Schafer (AGHSC) pinned Mariam Free in 1:00



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: