[Masthead] Mostly Cloudy ~ 68°F  
High: 66°F ~ Low: 45°F
Sunday, Sep. 25, 2016

Cherokee, MMC boys excel at meet

Wednesday, April 1, 2009

(Photo)
Luke Pearson
VERMILLION, S.D. - The Cherokee Braves and Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn Eagles showed some firepower in the boys division of the USD Midwest Indoor Championship track and field meet here Saturday.

Cherokee racked up a first and three runner-up finishes, while MMC tallied a first, runner-up, third place, and two fourth-place finishes.

Luke Pearson grabbed the Braves first-place finish with a 1:15.13 clocking in the 500 meters. Cherokee second-place finishes went to Matt Koch's 8.87 time in the 60-meter hurdles, Kyle Schuett's 7.20 time in the 60 meters, and Dan Bieber's 54.19 clocking in the 400 meters.

(Photo)
Jay Welp
The Braves also pocketed two fourths, including Kyle Schuck's 9.17 time in the 60-meter hurdles, and Schuck's 5-10 high jump. Nolan Sampson was fifth in the high jump with a 5-8 effort.

Cherokee also totaled three sixth-place finishes, including Zack Mosbach's 1:17.37 time in the 500 meters, Philip Bieber's 2:13.65 clocking in the 800 meters, and Dan Bieber's 3:00.53 time in the 1000 meters.

Mosbach was seventh in the 1000 in a time of 3:03.49, and the Braves 4x400 relay unit of Dan Bieber, Schuett, Pearson, and Philip Bieber ws eighth in 3:56.38.

Cherokee's 4x200 relay of Koch, Philip Bieber, Tony Hunt, and Schuett was ninth in 1:42.62. Also, Nate O'Bryan placed ninth in the 3000 meters in a time of 10:66.95.

MMC's Will hanson won the Eagles lone first-place finish with an 8.86 time in the 60-meter hurdles, beating Koch in a photo finish by one one-hundredth of a second.

MMC distance ace Jay Welp placed in all three of his specialties, claiming second in the 800 meters in 2:11.43, fourth in the 1500 meters in 4:30.11, and fourth in the 3000 meters in 9:52.48.

Neal Bunt was third in the 500 meters in 1:16.21, and Jordan Boekhout sixth in the high jump with a 5-6 effort.

The MMC girls placed fifth in the 4x400 relay in a time of 4:30.44.

Cherokee placed fourth and MMC fifth in the team standings in the large meet that included partial squads from 13 schools from Iowa, Nebraska, South Dakota, and Minnesota

Papillion-LaVista, Neb. won the meet with 87 points, followed by Papillion South 64, Rapid City, S.D. 56, Cherokee 51, MMC 33, South Sioux City, Neb. 29, Le Mars 26, Luverne, Minn. 25.5, Council Blulffs Lewis Central 22, Pierre TF Riggs, S.D. 22, Gayville-Volin, S.D. 10.5, Papillion-LaVista South 10, and Battle Creek-Ida Grove 9.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: