[Masthead] Fair ~ 41°F  
High: 68°F ~ Low: 43°F
Tuesday, May 3, 2016

Pirates win G-H Relays team titles

Wednesday, April 8, 2009

HOLSTEIN - The Galva-Holstein boys and girls track and field squads won their respective divisions in the Class B competition of the Galva-Holstein Relays Friday night in Holstein.

The G-H boys tallied 341 team points (total team scoring), to runner-up River Valley's 270.5. Whiting was third with 262, followed by Kingsley-Pierson 246, Odebolt-Arthur 245.5, Schaller-Crestland 239, Remsen-Union 183.

The G-H girls won their division with 355 points, followed by S-C 292, R-U 234, RV 202, K-P 188, Whiting 178, Charter Oak-Ute 108, O-A 106.

Battle Creek-Ida Grove won the boys Class A competition with 306 points, to runner-up Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto's 285. East Sac County won the girls Class A competition with 398 points, to runner-up Hinton's 366.5.

In Class B, the G-H boys totaled six firsts on their way to the team title, including individual winners Mark Cronin with a 47-3 shot put, John Harris with a 52.70 clocking in the 400 meters and 2:19.55 time in the 800 meters, Collin Bubke's 24.30 time in the 200 meters, and Kellen Jacobson's 1:00.47 clocking in the 400 meter low hurdles.

The Pirates shuttle hurdle relay of Jacobson, Tyson Thoreson, Kyle Wessling, and Bubke also won first place in a time of 1:04.45.

G-H seconds went to Bubke with a 19-5.25 long jump; Patrick McAreavy's 5-8 high jump; Josh Mohr's 12:43.47 time in the 3200 meters; and the 4x800 relay of Jacobson, Harris, Taylor Nees, and Mohr timed in 9:22.69.

Thirds went to Bubke's 17.69 time in the 110 meter high hurdles; Josh Schwanz with a 5:30.94 time in the 1600 meters; the medley relay of Thoreson, McAreavy, Seth Johnson, and Schwanz timed in 4:27.26; and the 4x400 relay of Harris, Johnson, Greg Davis, and Jacobson clocked in 3:54.07.

River Valley's boys were led by William Pansegrau's second-place finish in the 100 meters in a time of 12.30, Zac Gander's third-place finish in the high jump with a 5-4 effort, and Taylor Georgeopoulos's 1:03.94 time in the 400 hurdles.

The RV boys also copped two seconds and two thirds in the relays, with the 4x200 relay of Samuel Lundt, Georgeopoulos, Pansegrau, and Zach Hullinger clocked in 1:38.78; the medley relay of Lundt, Pansegrau, Hullinger, and Dylan Bogenreif timed in 4:10.95; the 4x800 relay of Ryan Kettelsen, Drew Payne, Gander, and Bogenreif timed in 9:45.10; and the shuttle hurdle relay of Georgeopoulos, Todd Bauer, Ethan Todd, and Kettelsen timed in 1:09.77.

The G-H girls rang up eight firsts in their way to the team crown, with Jessie Mathes winning both the long jump (14-11.5) and 400 meters (1:03.78), Jayde Boyle's 5:38.96 time in the 1500 meters, and Meg Kofmehl's 2:48.48 time in the 800 meters.

In relays, the G-H girls won four events, including Breanna Mathes, Kofmehl, Nicole Boyle, and Jayde Boyle timed in 10:40.87 in the 4x800; Victoria Andresen, Annie McAreavy, Sarah Rice, and Heather Joslin timed in 1:18.59 in the shuttle hurdle; Lindsey Joslin, Emily Schiernbeck, Sarah Forristal, and Jayde Boyle clocked in 4:54.75 in the distance medley; and Nicole Boyle, Courtnie Voss, Forristal, and Kofmehl timed in 4:50.95 in the 4x400.

The Pirates were second in the sprint medley with Lindsey Joslin, Brea Slaybaugh, Schiernbeck, and Jessie Mathes timed in 2:03.68; and third in the 4x200 with Voss, McAreavy, Lindsey Joslin, and Schiernbeck timed in 2:01.77.

Also for G-H, Ashley Drey was second in the 3000 meters in 13:15.06 and Kirstin Wessling was third in 13:56.55. Nicole Boyle was third in the 400 meters in 1:11.05, Drey third in the 1500 meters in 6:11.34, and Heidi Kistenmacher was second in the 800 meters in 2:56.52.

Kaysi Byers led the River Valley girls with a first place in the 3000 meters in a time of 12:56.78, and a second-place finish in the 1500 meters in 6:09.1. Emily Todd was third in the 400 hurdles in 1:23.77.

In the relays, RV was third in the distance medley with Brittny Shropshire, Todd, Mackenzie Fitch, and Nicole Morgan timed in 5:26.29.

The G-H and Rv boys and girls will be in action here Monday at the annual Russ Kraai Relays.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: