[Masthead] Overcast ~ 80°F  
High: 87°F ~ Low: 69°F
Friday, Aug. 22, 2014

Host Eagles win MMC track titles

Friday, April 10, 2009

MARCUS - The Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn girls rolled to the team title of the MMC Co-ed Relays here Tuesday night, totaling 158 points, followed by Remsen-Union 123, Akron-Westfield 104, Granville Spalding 93, Remsen St. Mary's 78, and Woodbury Central 12.

The MMC boys also won their division with 184 points, followed by WC 104, A-W 101, R-U 91.5, RSM 55, and GS 3.

The MMC girls notched five firsts, including Jackie Holmes with an 89-10 discus throw, and Kelsey Sears with a 2:54.0 time in the 800 meters.

Three Eagle relays also won first, with the 4x200 of Erica Dreckman, Jena Mittlestadt, Amanda Hoefling, and Ashley Schneider clocked in 1:51.6; the sprint medley of Mittlestadt, Rachel McDermott, Schneider, and Dreckman timed in 1:57.6; and the 4x100 of Mittlestadt, McDermott, Hoefling, and Schneider timed in 53.5.

MMC seconds went to Holmes' 27-10.5 shot put, Dreckman's 13.82 time in the 100 meters, Schneider's 28.1 time in the 200 meters, and Jeri Welp's 15:02.8 time in the 3000 meters.

Also second was the 4x400 relay of Dreckman, McDermott, Carly Lehnhoff, and Hoefling timed in 4:41.36. Thirds went to the shuttle hurdle relay of Sara Peters, Sears, Jenna Johnson, and Welp in 1:31.8; and the 4x800 of Kayla Foresman, ReaganMcDaniel, Anna Wilcox, and Sears clocked in 11:50.8.

Other thirds for MMC were Jalyn Doeden with a 4-2 high jump, Taylor Hohbach with a 27-8.75 shot put and 87-6 discus throw, McDaniel's 1:11.4 time in the 400 meters, and Christina Wilkens with a 6:51.6 time in the 1500 meters.

"These first places are great for our first meet," said MMC coach Ric Collins. "But the key to scoring 158 points was the depth of the team to score in 17 of 19 events. Our efforts were super and we surprised ourselves in many events."

The MMC boys claimed firsts in 11 events, including five relays, with the Eagles winning the 4x100 in 46.52, the 4x200 in 1:36.18, the 4x400 in 3:44.44, the shuttle hurdles in 1:04.48, and the medley in 3:59.28.

No results for the 4x800 and sprint medley relays were submitted, nor were any of the Eagles names comprising the relay squads.

Jay Welp was a double winner for the MMC boys, claiming the 3200 meters in 10:31.92, and the 1600 meters in 5:03.41. Alex Roseen won the discus with a 129-9 throw, and was third in the shot put with a heave of 37-3.

Other MMC firsts were Will Hanson's 15.25 clocking in the 110 hurdles, Jacob Lehnhoff's 12.07 time in the 100 meters, and Blaine Dammann's 23.48 time in the 200 meters.

Eagle seconds went to Jordan Boekhout's 1:01.48 time in the 400 hurdles, Blake Erdman's 12.23 time in the 100 meters, and Jacob Pearson's 2:21.63 time in the 800 meters.

Thirds went to Boekhout's 5-4 high jump and his 17.17 time in the 110 hurdles, John Hoefling's 17-10 long jump, and Neal Bunt's 1:01.48 time in the 400 hurdles.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration. If you already have an account on this site, enter your username and password below. Otherwise, click here to register.

Username:

Password:  (Forgot your password?)

Your comments:
Please be respectful of others and try to stay on topic.