[Masthead] Fair ~ 58°F  
High: 84°F ~ Low: 55°F
Thursday, May 5, 2016

MMC lands 3, G-H 1 on All-District

Wednesday, July 22, 2009

Eagles Lehnhoff, Hanson, Petersen; G-H's Cronin cited

The War Eagle Conference Baseball Champion Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn Eagles have landed two players on the 2009 Class 1A All-District first team, and one on the All-District second team.

Galva-Holstein had one player named to the All-District first team announced this week.

Senior Pitcher Jacob Lehnhoff and junior utility player Will Hanson were named to the first team, along with Galva-Holstein senior catcher Mark Cronin.

MMC senior catcher Jordan Petersen earned second-team All-District honors.

Lehnhoff batted .486 and fashioned a 10-0-1 pitching record for the 22-3 Eagles, who finished the season ranked 10th in Class 1A in Iowa. They won the WEC with a perfect 17-0 record and were defeated in District semi-finals by Central Lyon.

Hanson was 7-1 as a pitcher for MMC and hit .333 this season, and Petersen batted .403 as the Eagles primary catcher all season. Hanson and Lehnhoff shared shortstop duties when they weren't pitching.

Galva-Holstein's Cronin batted .403 as first-team catcher.

Other area first-team All-District players include seniors Austin Stille, Andrew Allerdings, Jermey Lambert, and Jack Mills of Alta; senior Jake Rus of Granville Spalding; Tanner Kockler of Remsen St. Mary's; Tyler Johnson of Akron-Westfield; and brothers Jordan and Jeff Gacke of Central Lyon.

Area second-team picks included sophomore Billy Steichen of Remsen St. Mary's; senior Ethan Shuver of Spalding; senior Chris Olson and junior Tyler Sudbeck of Kingsley-Pierson; junior Ben Stevens of Alta; 8th-grader Aaron Krier and junior Michael Ivey of Storm Lake St. Mary's; senior Caleb Hancock and senior Jeff Grell of Woodbury Central; and senior Mike Oetken, juniors Derek Apply and Alex Frankl, and sophomore Mike Harris of Akron-Westfield.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: