[Masthead] Overcast ~ 46°F  
High: 47°F ~ Low: 40°F
Saturday, Apr. 30, 2016

Cherokee 2-Ball Golf winners named

Friday, July 24, 2009

Annual Country Club Invitational attracts 123 couples

The winners have been announced for the recent Cherokee Golf & Country Club's annual Invitational 2-Ball Golf Tournament that included 123 couples from throughout Northwest Iowa and beyond - 55 couples on Saturday, and 68 on Sunday.

Ken Slater of Cherokee and daughter Ann Slater of Sioux City won the Championship Flight in the Saturday competition after carding a 74. Jon and Kathy Miller of Cherokee placed second with a 76, and Ken Slater Jr. of Holstein and Sherry Miller of Cherokee placed third with an 80.

Ken and Linda Niemeier of Holstein won the First Flight with an 89, followed by Rod and Bonnie Fonkert of Sheldon 89, and Bill and Linda Bliven of Le Mars 90.

Pat and Leanne Walsh of Cherokee won the Second Flight with a 93, followed by Vern Cunningham of Cherokee and Jan Carlson of Spirit Lake 95, and Daryl and Robin Bunch of Cherokee 95.

Glenn and Yvonne Wherkamp of Hartley won the Third Flight with a 101, followed by Red and Susie Getting of Hartley 102, and Bill Spindler and Sue Spooner of Cherokee 95.

Bob and Pat Engel of Paullina won the Fourth Flight with a 108, followed by Toby and Bonnie Bacca of Phoenix, Az. 108, and Tracy and June Hammond of Cherokee 110.

On Saturday, Gayle Cedar had the longest putt on hole #2, and Vern Cunningham had the longest putt on hole #9.

Myrna Lux (twice) of Hartley, and Katie Leonard and Jason Spooner of Cherokee were Saturday Money Board winners.

Lanette Peterson and Travis Thomas of Cherokee won the Championship Flight in Sunday's competition with an 80. Doug and Char Sweeney of Sutherland placed second with an 81, followed by Denny and Connie Nelson of Cherokee 82, and Jim Nurse of Storm Lake and Rhonda Vredenburg of Des Moines 82.

Jeff and Patty Brown of Cherokee won the First Flight with a 91, followed by Kent and Cheryle Wenck of Cherokee 92, Will and Sarah Cook of Cherokee 92, and James and Jaylene DeVos of Cherokee 93.

Dan and Pam Morrow of Cherokee won the Second Flight with a 99, followed by Tim Menke and Linda Mann of Cherokee 99, Larry and Nadeen Parman of Storm Lake 100, and Ray and Helen Townsend of Washta 101.

Ken and Wendy Nelson of Sutherland won the Third Flight with a 105, followed by Moonie and Andrea Munson of Cherokee 105, Gene Streeter of Cherokee and Heidi Streeter of Kansas City, Mo. 105, and Larry Salzewedel of Minnesota and Wilma Starkey of Cherokee 106.

Chris and Erica Olson of Cherokee won the Fourth Flight with a 112, followed by Tim and Joyce Lundsgaard of Cherokee 112, Bill and Donna Schmidt of Cherokee 116, and Gene and Jennie Gamber of Storm Lake 116.

On Sunday, Connie Nelson of Cherokee had longest putt on hole #2, and Jane Ebert of Marcus had longest putt on hole #9.

Myrna Lux (twice) of Hartley, and Carol Leidahl and Patty Brown of Cherokee were Sunday Money Board winners.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: