[Masthead] Fair ~ 55°F  
High: 84°F ~ Low: 55°F
Friday, May 6, 2016

Braves, Bison All-District Football

Friday, November 6, 2009

8 Cherokee players named to All-Academic Team

Six Cherokee Braves have earned 2009 Class 2A First Team All-District Football honors, along with one Second Team selection.

Four Braves earned First Team offense, including seniors Matt Pitts, a 5-10, 180-pound quarterback; Kyle Schuck, a 6-1, 175-pound receiver; Zach Woods, a 6-2, 260-pound lineman; and junior Brock Dagel, a 6-8, 240-pound lineman.

Two senior Braves earned First team defensive honors - Dan Bieber, a 5-10, 170-pound linebacker; and Nick Keith, a 5-9, 215-pound lineman.

In addition, senior Cutter Carlson, a 5-11, 180-pound linebacker, was a Second Team pick.

Two Buffalo Ridge players made First Team - senior Kyle Newell, a 6-1, 175-pound receiver; and sophomore Seth Johnson, a 6-0, 170-pound sophomore.

Earning Second Team honors were Buffalo Ridge senior Christian Bindinello, a 6-3, 280-pound linebacker; and junior Colby Stephens, a 6-1, 180-pound defesnive back.

Three Braves received All-District Honorable Mention, including seniors Cody Stowater, a 6-2, 250-pound offensive lineman; Nick Parker, a 6-0, 170-pound receiver who was injured much of the season; and junior Jakob Hummel, a 6-0, 166-pound receiver.

Buffalo Ridge had two Honorable Mention picks in junior Tyson Thoreson, a 5-10, 175-pound linebacker; and junior Blake Woodke, a 6-2, 175-pound receiver.

Other First Team picks included District Champion Eagle Grove seniors Randy Wooster, Marcus Gatewood, Austin Loux, and junior Zach Boyer; Pocahontas Area/Pomeroy-Palmer seniors Jonathan Rittgers, Caleb Petersen, Michael Phillips, and Ben Proctor; East Sac County senior Will Riley, and sophomore Colin Schrader; Humboldt juniors Brandon Tilges, and Justin Skow; Okoboji junior Kelly Kaufman; and Clariod-Goldfield senior Kole Disney.

Cherokee also boasted eight players on the 2009 All-District Academic Team. They are seniors Dan Bieber, Cory Bryant, Nick Parker, Matt Pitts, Nolan Sampson; and juniors Brock Dagel, Jakob HUmmel, and Gus Laursen.

Two Cherokee cheerleaders also earned All-District Academic honors in senior Demi Dunn, and junior Maggie Lubeck.

Buffalo Ridge had two players earn All-District Academic honors in senior Andrew Stern, and junior Greg Davis.

Five Bison cheerleaders were named to the All-District Academic Team, including Jamie Christensen, Haley Clark, Ashley Drey, Elizabeth Feilmeier, and Courtney Voss.

District Coach of the Year was Shawn Meth of Eagle Grove. District Offensive MVP was Wooster of Eagle Grove, Defensive MVP was Rittgers of PAC/P-P, Kicker was John Anderson of Eagle Grove, Punter Collin Schrader of ESC, and Special Teams Player was Dillon Waters of Buffalo Ridge.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: