[Masthead] Partly Cloudy ~ 83°F  
High: 87°F ~ Low: 69°F
Friday, Aug. 22, 2014

Schedules for Area High School Varsity Winter Sports

Friday, November 27, 2009

Cherokee Washington

Girls' Basketball

Saturday, Nov. 21, Storm Lake Jamboree at Storm Lake

Tuesday, Dec. 1, Storm Lake, at Storm Lake

Thursday, Dec. 3, Manson at Cherokee

Saturday, Dec. 5, Sergeant Bluff at Sergeant Bluff

Tuesday, Dec. 8, Emmetsburg Sergeant Bluff at Emmetsburg Sergeant Bluff

Saturday, Dec. 12, Galva-Holstein at Galva Holstein

Tuesday, Dec. 15, Western Christian at Cherokee

Friday, Dec. 18, Spirit Lake at Spirit Lake

Tuesday, Jan. 5, Estherville at Estherville

Friday, Jan. 8, LeMars at Cherokee

Monday, Jan. 11, BCIG at Cherokee

Friday, Jan. 15, Storm Lake at Cherokee

Saturday, Jan. 16, Paullna at Paullina

Tuesday, Jan. 19, Emmetsburg at Cherokee

Friday, Jan. 22, Spencer at Spencer

Saturday, Jan. 23, Alta Cherokee

Tuesday, Jan. 26, Western Christian at Western Christian

Friday, Jan. 29, Spirit Lake at Cherokee

Tuesday, Feb. 2, ELC at Cherokee

Friday, Feb. 5, LeMars at LeMars

Boys' Basketball

Saturday, Nov. 28, Storm Lake Jamboree at Storm Lake

Tuesday, Dec. 1, Storm Lake, at Storm Lake

Thursday, Dec. 3, Manson at Cherokee

Saturday, Dec. 5, Sergeant Bluff at Sergeant Bluff

Tuesday, Dec. 8, Emmetsburg Sergeant Bluff at Emmetsburg Sergeant Bluff

Saturday, Dec. 12, Galva-Holstein at Galva Holstein

Tuesday, Dec. 15, Western Christian at Cherokee

Friday, Dec. 18, Spirit Lake at Spirit Lake

Tuesday, Jan. 5, Estherville at Estherville

Thursday, Jan. 7, East Sioux City at East Sioux City

Friday, Jan. 8, LeMars at Cherokee

Monday, Jan. 11, BCIG at Cherokee

Friday, Jan. 15, Storm Lake at Cherokee

Saturday, Jan. 16, Paullna at Paullina

Tuesday, Jan. 19, Emmetsburg at Cherokee

Friday, Jan. 22, Spencer at Spencer

Saturday, Jan. 23, Alta Cherokee

Tuesday, Jan. 26, Western Christian at Western Christian

Friday, Jan. 29, Spirit Lake at Cherokee

Tuesday, Feb. 2, ELC at Cherokee

Friday, Feb. 5, LeMars at LeMars

Wrestling

Tuesday, Dec. 1, MOC-FV with MVAO, there

Saturday, Dec. 5, Okoboji Milford, there

Thursday, Dec. 10, Emmetsburg, there

Saturday, Dec. 13, Sibley, there

Thursday, Dec. 17, LeMars Spirit Lake, here

Saturday, Dec. 19, Paul Fuhrman Invitational, here

Thursday, Jan. 7, Spencer with ELC, there

Saturday, Jan. 9, Kingsley, there

Thursday, Jan. 14, Holstein with MMC, there

Saturday, Jan. 16, LeMars, there

Thursday, Jan. 21, Storm Lake/Western, here

Friday, Jan. 22, Ida Grove, there

Saturday, Jan. 23, Ida Grove, there

Friday, Jan. 29, Spencer-Lakes Conference, there

Saturday, Feb. 6, Sectionals

Saturday, Feb. 13, Districts

Feb. 17-20, State at Des Moines


Aurelia

Boys' Basketball

Saturday, Nov. 28, Storm Lake Jamboree at Storm Lake

Monday, Nov. 30, Galva-Holstein at home

Friday, Dec. 4, Sioux Central at home

Tuesday, Dec. 8, Laurens Marathon at home

Friday, Dec. 11, Alta, there

Saturday, Dec. 12, Ruthven-Ayrshire at home

Thursday, Dec. 17, Spalding Catholic, there

Friday, Dec. 18, Storm Lake St. Mary's at home

Tuesday, Dec. 22, Charter Oak-Ute, there

Thursday, Jan. 7, Whiting at home

Friday, Jan. 8, Newell Fonda, there

Thursday, Jan. 14, River Valley at home

Friday, Jan. 15, Sioux Central, there

Tuesday, Jan. 19, Laurens-Marathon, there

Friday, Jan. 22, Alta at home

Saturday, Jan. 23, Rockwell City-Lytton, there

Friday, Jan. 29, Storm Lake St. Mary's, there

Thursday, Feb. 4, MMC, there

Friday, Feb. 5, Newell Fonda at home

Tuesday, Feb. 9, Clay Central Everly, there

Girls' Basketball

Saturday, Nov. 21, Storm Lake Jamboree at Storm Lake

Tuesday, Nov. 24, MMC at home

Monday, Nov. 30, Galva-Holstein at home

Friday, Dec. 4, Sioux Central at home

Tuesday, Dec. 8, Laurens Marathon at home

Friday, Dec. 11, Alta, there

Saturday, Dec. 12, Ruthven-Ayrshire at home

Thursday, Dec. 17, Spalding Catholic, there

Friday, Dec. 18, Storm Lake St. Mary's at home

Tuesday, Dec. 22, Charter Oak-Ute, there

Thursday, Jan. 7, Whiting at home

Friday, Jan. 8, Newell Fonda, there

Thursday, Jan. 14, River Valley at home

Friday, Jan. 15, Sioux Central, there

Tuesday, Jan. 19, Laurens-Marathon, there

Friday, Jan. 22, Alta at home

Saturday, Jan. 23, Rockwell City-Lytton, there

Friday, Jan. 29, Storm Lake St. Mary's, there

Tuesday, Feb. 2, Remsen-Union at home

Thursday, Feb. 4, MMC, there

Friday, Feb. 5, Newell Fonda at home

Tuesday, Feb. 9, Clay Central Everly, there

(AGHSC) Wrestling

Monday, Nov. 30, MMC and Alta at Marcus

Saturday, Dec. 5, Manson-NW Webster Tournament at Manson

Tuesday, Dec. 8, RCL-SCAL and East Sac at Schaller

Thursday, Dec. 10, Lawton-Bronson, Logan Magnolia and West Monona at Logan

Saturday, Dec. 12, Sibley-Ocheyedan Tournament at Sibley

Thursday, Dec. 17, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto and Woodbury Central at Moville

Saturday, Dec. 19, AGHSC Pirate Duals at Holstein

Thursday, Jan. 7, Woodbine, Kingsley-Pierson at Holstein

Saturday, Jan. 9, AGHSC Duals at Aurelia

Thursday, Jan. 14, Cherokee and MMC at Holstein

Saturday, Jan. 16, Western Valley Conference Tourney at Moville

Friday, Jan. 22, OA-BCIG Invitational Tourney at Ida Grove

Saturday, Jan. 23, OA-BCIG Invitational Tourney at Ida Grove

Thursday, Jan. 28, OA-BCIG, Westwood and West Harrison at Holstein

Saturday, Jan. 30, Sioux Center duals at Sioux Center

Tuesday, Feb. 2, Storm Lake, Alta and East Sac County at Alta

Saturday, Feb. 6, Sectional

Saturday, Feb. 13, District

Wednesday, Feb. 17, State


Ridge View (Galva-Holstein/Schaller-Crestland)

Boys' Basketball

Saturday, Nov. 28, Storm Lake Jamboree at Storm Lake

Monday, Nov. 30, Aurelia at Aurelia

Tuesday, Dec. 1, East Sac County at Schaller

Thursday, Dec. 3, Lawton-Bronson at Holstein

Tuesday, Dec. 8, Ar-We-Va at Westside

Friday, Dec. 11, Sioux Central at Sioux Rapids

Saturday, Dec. 12, Cherokee at Holstein

Friday, Dec. 18, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto at Holstein

Tuesday, Jan. 5, Kingsley-Pierson at Kingsley

Monday, Jan. 11, Storm Lake at Schaller

Tuesday, Jan. 12, OA-BCIG-at Holstein

Friday, Jan. 15, Alta at Alta

Saturday, Jan. 16, West Monona at Onawa

Tuesday, Jan. 19, Westwood at Sloan

Friday, Jan. 22, Woodbury Central at Holstein

Friday, Jan. 29, Logan Magnolia at Logan

Monday, Feb. 1, WVC Tournament

Tuesday, Feb. 2, WVC Tournament

Friday, Feb. 5, WVC Tournament

Saturday, Feb. 6, WVC Tournament

Monday, Feb. 8, Newell-Fonda at Newell

Monday, Feb. 15, District Tournament

Girls' Basketball

Saturday, Nov. 21, Storm Lake Jamboree at Storm Lake

Tuesday, Nov. 24, West Monona at Holstein

Monday, Nov. 30, Aurelia at Aurelia

Tuesday, Dec. 1, East Sac County at Schaller

Thursday, Dec. 3, Lawton-Bronson at Holstein

Tuesday, Dec. 8, Ar-We-Va at Westside

Friday, Dec. 11, Sioux Central at Sioux Rapids

Saturday, Dec. 12, Cherokee at Holstein

Friday, Dec. 18, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto at Holstein

Tuesday, Jan. 5, Kingsley-Pierson at Kingsley

Monday, Jan. 11, Storm Lake at Schaller

Tuesday, Jan. 12, OA-BCIG-at Holstein

Friday, Jan. 15, Alta at Alta

Tuesday, Jan. 19, Westwood at Sloan

Thursday, Jan. 21, Manson NW Webster at Schaller

Friday, Jan. 22, Woodbury Central at Holstein

Monday, Jan. 25, WVC Tournament

Tuesday, Jan. 26, WVC Tournament

Thursday, Jan. 28, WVC Tournament

Saturday, Jan. 30, WVC Tournament

Thursday, Feb. 4, River Valley at Holstein

Monday, Feb. 8, Newell-Fonda at Newell

Thursday, Feb. 11, Regional Tournament


Marcus- Meriden- Cleghorn

Boys' Basketball

Tuesday, Dec. 1, Remsen-Union at Remsen

Friday, Dec. 4, Gehlen Catholic at LeMars

Tuesday, Dec. 8, Spalding Catholic at Marcus

Friday, Dec. 11, Sgt. Bluff-Luton at Sgt. Bluff

Saturday, Dec. 12, Sstorm Lake St. Mary's at Storm Lake

Tuesday, Dec. 15, Remsen St. Mary's at Marcus

Friday, Dec. 18, Hinton at Hinton

Tuesday, Dec. 22, Unity Christian at Orange City

Tuesday, Jan. 5, Remsen St. Mary's at Remsen

Friday, Jan. 8, West Sioux at Marcus

Tuesday, Jan. 12, Akron-Westfield at Akron

Friday, Jan. 15, South O'Brien at Paullina

Tuesday, Jan. 19, Spalding Catholic at Granville

Friday, Jan. 22, Akron-Westfield at Marcus

Saturday, Jan. 23, Ruthven-Ayrshire at Ruthven

Friday, Jan. 29, Remsen-Union at Marcus

Tuesday, Feb. 2, West Sioux at Hawarden

Thursday, Feb. 4, Aurelia at Marcus

Friday, Feb. 5, Gehlen Catholic at Marcus

Tuesday, Feb. 9, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn at Hartley

Friday, Feb. 12, Kingsley-Pierson at Kingsley

Monday, Feb. 15 - Tournaments

Girls' Basketball

Thursday, Nov. 19, MMC Girls' Jamboree at Marcus

Saturday, Nov. 21, Sioux City West at Sioux City

Tuesday, Nov. 24, Aurelia at Aurelia

Tuesday, Dec. 1, Remsen-Union at Remsen

Friday, Dec. 4, Gehlen Catholic at LeMars

Tuesday, Dec. 8, Spalding Catholic at Marcus

Friday, Dec. 11, Sgt. Bluff-Luton at Sgt. Bluff

Tuesday, Dec. 15, Remsen St. Mary's at Marcus

Friday, Dec. 18, Hinton at Hinton

Tuesday, Dec. 22, Unity Christian at Orange City

Tuesday, Jan. 5, Remsen St. Mary's at Remsen

Friday, Jan. 8, West Sioux at Marcus

Tuesday, Jan. 12, Akron-Westfield at Akron

Friday, Jan. 15, South O'Brien at Paullina

Tuesday, Jan. 19, Spalding Catholic at Granville

Friday, Jan. 22, Akron-Westfield at Marcus

Saturday, Jan. 23, Ruthven-Ayrshire at Ruthven

Friday, Jan. 29, Remsen-Union at Marcus

Tuesday, Feb. 2, West Sioux at Hawarden

Thursday, Feb. 4, Aurelia at Marcus

Friday, Feb. 5, Gehlen Catholic at Marcus

Tuesday, Feb. 9, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn at Hartley

Thursday, Feb. 11, Tournaments begin

Wrestling

Monday, Nov. 30, AGHSC and Alta at Marcus

Thursday, Dec. 3, Western Christian, Sibley-O and W.L. at Marcus

Saturday, Dec. 5, MOC/FV Tournament at Orange City

Monday, Dec. 7, Sioux Center and Hinton at Hinton

Saturday, Dec. 12, Sibley-O Tournament at Sibley

Tuesday, Dec. 15, W.E.C. Tournament at Akron

Saturday, Dec. 19, Cherokee Tournament at Cherokee

Thursday, Jan. 7, A-W and Sioux Center at Marcus

Saturday, Jan. 9, Kingsley-Pierson Tournament at Kingsley

Tuesday, Jan. 12, West Sioux and Hinton at Marcus

Thursday, Jan. 14, Cherokee and AGHSC at Holstein

Saturday, Jan. 16, Rock Valley Tournament at Rock Valley

Friday, Jan. 22, Battle Creek-Ida Grove Tournament at Ida Grove

Saturday, Jan. 23, Battle Creek-Ida Grove Tournament at Ida Grove

Tuesday, Jan. 26, MOC/FV and Storm Lake at Marcus

Monday, Feb. 1, Kingsley-Pierson and HMS at Kingsley

Saturday, Feb. 6, Sectional

Saturday, Feb. 13, District


River Valley

Boys' Basketball

Saturday, Nov. 28, Jamboree at Storm Lake

Monday, Nov. 30, Hinton, there

Tuesday, Dec. 1, OABCIG, there

Monday, Dec. 7, West Monona at home

Tuesday, Dec. 8, Woodbury Central at home

Friday, Dec. 11, MVAO, there

Monday, Dec. 14, Whiting at home

Tuesday, Dec. 15, Lawton-Bronson, there

Friday, Dec. 18, Kingsley-Pierson at home

Tuesday, Jan. 5, Galva-Holstein at home

Tuesday, Jan. 12, Remsen-Union at home

Thursday, Jan. 14, Aurelia, there

Friday, Jan. 15, Westwood, there,

Tuesday, Jan. 19, Woodbury Central, there

Friday, Jan. 22, Lawton-Bronson at home

Friday, Jan. 29, Boyer Valley at home

Monday, Feb. 1, Conf Tourn

Tuesday, Feb. 2, Conf Tourn

Friday, Feb. 5, Conf Tourn

Saturday, Feb. 6, Conf Tourn

Friday, Feb. 12, Alta, there

Monday, Feb. 15, District

Girls' Basketball

Saturday, Nov. 21, Jamboree at Lawton

Tuesday, Nov. 24, Kingelsy-Pierson, there

Monday, Nov. 30, Hinton, there

Monday, Dec. 7, West Monona at home

Tuesday, Dec. 8, Woodbury Central at home

Friday, Dec. 11, MVAO, there

Monday, Dec. 14, Whiting at home

Friday, Dec. 18, Kingsley-Pierson at home

Monday, Dec. 21, Lawton-Bronson, there

Tuesday, Jan. 5, Galva-Holstein at home

Friday, Jan. 8, OABCIG, there

Tuesday, Jan. 12, Remsen-Union at home

Thursday, Jan. 14, Aurelia, there

Friday, Jan. 15, Westwood, there,

Tuesday, Jan. 19, Woodbury Central, there

Friday, Jan. 22, Lawton-Bronson at home

Monday, Jan. 25, Conf Tourn

Tuesday, Jan. 26, Conf Tourn

Thursday, Jan. 28, Conf Tourn

Saturday, Jan. 30, Conf Tourn

Thursday, Feb. 4, Galva-Holstein, there

Thursday, Feb. 11, District


South O'Brien

Boys' Basketball

Saturday, Nov. 21, Sioux Center at Sioux Center

Saturday, Nov. 28, Boyden-Hull at South O'Brien

Tuesday, Dec. 1, Spirit Lake at Spirit Lake

Saturday, Dec. 5, Sheldon at Sheldon

Tuesday, Dec. 8, Remsen St. Mary's at Remsen St. Mary's

Friday, Dec. 11, Hinton at South O'Brien

Saturday, Dec. 12, Clay Central-Everly at South O'Brien

Tuesday, Dec. 15, Unity Christian at South O'Brien

Friday, Dec. 18, West Sioux at West Sioux

Tuesday, Dec. 22, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn at HMS

Tuesday, Jan. 5, Sioux Central at Sioux Central

Friday, Jan. 8, Akron-Westfield at South O'Brien

Tuesday, Jan. 12, Unity Christian at Unity

Friday, Jan. 15, Marcus Meriden Cleghorn at South O'Brien

Saturday, Jan. 16, Cherokee at South O'Brien

Friday, Jan. 22, Sgt. Bluff-Luton at Sgt. Bluff-Luton

Tuesday, Jan. 26, West Sioux at South O'Brien

Friday, Jan. 29, Gehlen Catholic at Gehlen

Tuesday, Feb. 2, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn at South O'Brien

Thursday, Feb. 4, Sioux Central at South O'Brien

Friday, Feb. 5, Remsen Union at South O'Brien

Tuesday, Feb. 9, Spalding Catholic at South O'Brien

Friday, Feb. 12, Gehlen Catholic at South O'Brien

Girls Basketball

Thursday, Nov. 19, Jamboree at Marcus

Friday, Nov. 20, Sioux Central at Sioux Central

Tuesday, Nov. 24, Alta at South O'Brien

Monday, Nov. 30, Sibley-Ocheyedan at Sibley-Ocheyedan

Saturday, Dec. 5, Sheldon at Sheldon

Tuesday, Dec. 8, Remsen St. Mary's at Remsen St. Mary's

Friday, Dec. 11, Hinton at South O'Brien

Saturday, Dec. 12, Clay Central-Everly at South O'Brien

Tuesday, Dec. 15, Unity Christian at South O'Brien

Friday, Dec. 18, West Sioux at West Sioux

Tuesday, Dec. 22, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn at HMS

Friday, Jan. 8, Akron-Westfield at South O'Brien

Tuesday, Jan. 12, Unity Christian at Unity

Friday, Jan. 15, Marcus Meriden Cleghorn at South O'Brien

Saturday, Jan. 16, Cherokee at South O'Brien

Friday, Jan. 22, Sgt. Bluff Luton at Sgt. Bluff Luton

Tuesday, Jan. 26, West Sioux At West Sioux

Friday, Jan. 29, Gehlen Catholic at Gehlen

Tuesday, Feb. 2, Harley-Melvin-Sanborn at South O'Brien

Thursday, Feb. 4, Sioux Central at South O'Brien

Friday, Feb. 5, Remsen Union at South O'Brien

Tuesday, Feb. 9, Spalding Catholic as South O'Brien

Sheldon-South O'Brien Wrestling

Monday, Nov. 30, Sheldon Invitational at Sheldon

Thursday, Dec. 3, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn at HMS

Saturday, Dec. 5, Twin River Valley at Gilmore City

Tuesday, Dec. 8, LeMars at LeMars

Thursday, Dec. 10, Sibley-Ocheyedan, Boyden-Hull Rock Valley at Sheldon

Saturday, Dec. 12, Sibley-Ocheyedan at Sibley-Ocheyedan

Monday, Dec. 14, Sgt. Bluff-Luton at Sgt. Bluff

Thursday, Dec. 17, Okoboji Pioneers at Milford

Saturday, Dec. 19, Galva-Holstein at Galva-Holstein

Tuesday, Jan. 5, MOC Floyd Valley at MOC-FV

Saturday, Jan. 9, West Sioux at West Sioux

Monday, Jan. 11, West Sioux at West Sioux

Thursday, Jan. 14, MOC Floyd Valley, West Lyon Community at South O'Brien

Saturday, Jan. 16, Estherville Lincoln Central at Estherville

Thursday, Jan. 21, George-Little Rock, Central Lyon Community at George

Saturday, Jan. 23, Luverne at Luverne

Tuesday, Jan. 26, West Sioux, West Lyon Community at Hawarden

Monday, Feb. 1, MOC Floyd Valley at MOC-FV

Tuesday, Feb. 2, Sioux Center at Sioux Center

Saturday, Feb. 6, Sectional Tournament

Saturday, Feb. 13, District



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration. If you already have an account on this site, enter your username and password below. Otherwise, click here to register.

Username:

Password:  (Forgot your password?)

Your comments:
Please be respectful of others and try to stay on topic.