[Masthead] Overcast ~ 24°F  
Feels like: 10°F
Monday, Nov. 24, 2014

Stonecutters go 1 - 2 in WVC duals

Monday, December 14, 2009

The AGHSC wrestling squad traveled to Logan to take on Logan-Magnolia, Lawton-Bronson & West Monona in Western Valley Conference action here on Tuesday night, and lost two dual matches before rebounding to post a win in their third match.

Lawton-Bronson 50 AGHSC 34

103 - Double forfeit

112 - Jeremy DeVries (LB) won by forfeit

119 - Kaleb Young (AGHSC)lost by decision to Casey Seubert (LB) (9-7)

125 - Jessie Rhodes (LB) won by forfeits

130 - Chad Richardson (LB) won by forfeit

135 - Tylar Hansen (AGHSC) lost by fall to Zach Rathman (LB) in 1:59

140 - Dru Kenny (AGHSC) won by fall over Chris Singleton (LB) in :56

145 - Juan Pineda (AGHSC) lost by tech fall to Dylan Lower (LB) (20-1)

152 - Luke Peters (LB) won by forfeit

160 - Taylor Witzel (AGHSC) defeated Adam Watts (LB) 12-2

171 - Spencer Snyder (AGHSC) won by forfeit

189 - Adam Spahr (AGHSC) won by fall over Ron Singleton (LB) in 3:20

215 - Logan Schafer (AGHSC) lost by fall to Scott Frazier (LB) in 1:14

Logan Magnolia 65 AGHSC 9.

103 - Ethan Reynek (LoMa) won by forfeit

112 - Quinton Doiel (LoMa) won by forfeit

119 - Eric Brosnahan (LoMa) won by forfeit

125 - Kaleb Young (AGHSC) lost by fall to Dillion Lorentzen (LoMa) in 1:28

130 - Nolan Oviatt (LoMa) won by forfeit

135 - Tylar Hansen (AGHSC) lost by fall to Zach Hatcher (LoMa) in :38

140 - Dru Kenny (AGHSC) lost by fall to Troy Sodders (LoMa) in 1:15

145 - Juan Pineda (AGHSC) lost by TF to Jacob Decker (LoMa) 17-1

152 - Marrick Loftus (LoMa) won by forfeit

160 - Taylor Witzel (AGHSC) won by dec over Dillion Miller (LoMa) 7-3

171 - Spencer Snyder (AGHSC) lost by fall to Mike Gross (LoMa) in 1:58

189 - Adam Spahr (AGHSC) lost by fall to Chris Bridgeford (LoMa) in 1:03

215 - Nate Myrice (AGHSC) lost by fall to Evan Mikels (LoMa) in 1:01

285 - Logan Schafer (AGHSC) won by fall over Logan Melby (LoMa) in 2:41

AGHSC 42 West Monona 39

103 - Nate Carpenter (WM) won by forfeit

112 - Matt Snyder (WM) won by forfeit

119 - Brandon Chestnut (WM) won by forfeit

125 - Kaleb Young (AGHSC) lost 4-3 in O.T. to Jed Carpenter (WM)

130 - Tylar Hansen (AGHSC) won by forfeit

135 - Sean Doane (WM) won by forfeit

140 - Cody Bone (WM) won by forfeit

145 - Dru Kenny (AGHSC) won by forfeit

152 - Juan Pineda (AGHSC) won by forfeit

160 - Taylor Witzel (AGHSC) won by forfeit

171 - Spencer Snyder (AGHSC) lost by fall to Alex Maule (WM) in 2:49

189 - Adam Spahr (AGHSC) won by forfeit

215 - Nate Myrice (AGHSC) won by fall over Will Simmons (WM) in 5:12

285 - Logan Schafer (AGHSC) won by forfeit

The AGHSC coaches felt that their wrestlers did some nice things, but they also saw some things the team needs to work on to improve.

"One of the first things we need to do," said Coach Scott Phelps, " is get guys back into the line-up, so we can get rid of the forfeits."

Tuesday night's match improved AGHSC's dual mark to 1-4, as they travel to Sibley on Saturday to compete in the Sibley-Ocheydan Tournament.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration. If you already have an account on this site, enter your username and password below. Otherwise, click here to register.

Username:

Password:  (Forgot your password?)

Your comments:
Please be respectful of others and try to stay on topic.