[Masthead] Fair ~ 62°F  
High: 70°F ~ Low: 42°F
Tuesday, May 3, 2016

Stonecutters go 2-1 in duals

Monday, February 1, 2010

HOLSTEIN - The Aurelia/Galva-Holstein/Schaller-Crestland wrestlers went 2-1 in Western Valley Conference wrestling action here on Thursday. AGHSC defeated Westwood and West Harrison and lost to a very good OA-BCIG team.

The AGHSC wrestling team improved to 10-14 overall in 5-5 in the Western Valley Conference with the two wins.

AGHSC Coach Scott Phelps said, "The coaches are real happy the way our guys keep fighting and wrestling with heart in their matches. The kids continue to grow and develop nicely as they strive to peak for Sectionals."

OA-BCIG 48, AGHSC 27

103 - Devon Pierce (OABCIG) won by forfeit

112 - Austin Sadler (OABCIG) beat Cody Kell by fall in 2:34

119 - Kaleb Young (AGHSC) won by decision over Evan Salmon , 13-8

125 - Darius Dutcher (OABCIG) beat Tylar Hansen by fall in 1:11

130 - Dalton Hemer (OABCIG) won by forfeit

135 - Patrick Eason (OABCIG) won by forfeit

140 - Josh Schaefer (OABCIG) beat Dru Kenny by fall in 1:04

145 - Tanner Bengford (OABCIG) won by forfeit

152 - Josh Schwanz (AGHSC) won by decision over Shilby Henningsen, 5-3

160 - Taylor Witzel (AGHSC) won by decision over Tyler Down, 1-0

171 - Spencer Snyder (AGHSC) won by fall over Dustin Bengford in 2:15

189 - Chaps Wilcke (OABCIG) beat Kevin Hernandez by fall in :59

215 - Michael Davidson (AGHSC) won by forfeit

285 - Logan Schafer (AGHSC) won by fall over Scott Hoefling in 2:25


AGHSC 54, Westwood 22

103 - Zack Goodvin (WW) won by forfeit

112 - Cody Kell (AGHSC) won by forfeit

119 - Kaleb Young (AGHSC) won by forfeit

125 - Tylar Hansen (AGHSC) won by fall over Chris Schroeder in :59

130 - Open

135 - Mikey Lewis (WW) won by forfeit

140 - Dru Kenny (AGHSC) won by fall over Dustin Scott in 1:51

145 - Matt Mitchell (WW) won by forfeit

152 - Josh Schwanz (AGHSC) won by fall over Josh Spohr in 1:29

160 - Taylor Witzel (AGHSC) won by fall over Anthony Schroeder in :12

171 - Spencer Snyder (AGHSC) won by fall over Sage Washburn in 2:50

189 - Trent Baker (WW) beat Adam Spahr by major decision, 12-0

215 - Michael Davidson (AGHSC) won by fall over Juan Munoz in 5:43

285 - Logan Schafer (AGHSC) won by fall over Austin Buske in :29


AGHSC 41, West Harrison 19

103 - Cody Kell (AGHSC) won by forfeit

112 - Open

119 - Tyler Forbes (WH) won by forfeit

125 - Colton Neill (WH) beat Kaleb Young by fall in 4:53

130 - Ty Dugdale(WH) beat Tylar Hansen by major decision, 20-6

135 - Open

140 - Dru Kenny (AGHSC) won by fall over Kol Rath in 2:42

145 - Open

152 - Josh Schwanz (AGHSC) won by forfeit

160 - Taylor Witzel (AGHSC) won by fall over Bryant Hatcher in 1:08

171 - Spencer Snyder (AGHSC) won by forfeit

189 - Kevin Hernandez (AGHSC) won by fall over Lane Peasley in 1:41

215 - Brady Kuhlman(WH) beat Michael Davidson by decision , 7-4

285 - Logan Schafer won by forfeit



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: