[Masthead] Fair ~ 49°F  
High: 85°F ~ Low: 47°F
Friday, May 6, 2016

Stonecutters go 3-2 at Sioux Center

Wednesday, February 3, 2010

(Photo)
Taylor Witzel of AGHSC prepares to pin Sean Fitzgerald of SB-L, in action at Saurday's Jim Johnson Wrestling Duals at Sioux Center. Photo by Jeff Benson.
Duals record now 10- 4 since January 1st

The Aurelia/Galva-Holstein/Schaller-Crestland wrestling team came out of the very competitive 12-team Sioux Center Duals this past weekend with a 3-2 record.

The Stonecutters defeated West Sioux 42-21, Luverne, Minn. 51-30, and Kingsley-Pierson 38-30. They lost 45-25 to Sioux Center, and 54-24 to Sergeant Bluff-Luton.

AGHSC improved to 11-16 overall in duals, but are 10-4 since Jan. 1st with their young and inexperienced squad. Here are the results of each of AGHSC's duals Saturday:

AGHSC coach Scott Phelps made the following comments about his team's performance at Sioux Center :

"The AGHSC wrestling team went 3-2 this weekend, though they had to forfeit five weight classes due to injuries and absences. The coaches were extremely happy with the effort of the squad and the toughness displayed throughout the day against quality competition. The kids are progressing nicely as we head into our final week of preparation before Sectionals. Taylor Witzel and Logan Schafer both went 5-0 on the day."

AGHSC will host a 2A Sectional Tournament in Holstein this Saturday.

SC 45, AGHSC 25

103 - Open

112 - Mario Ruiz (SC) won by fall over Cody Kell in :39

119 - Kaleb Young (AGHSC) won by fall over Josh Olvera in 5:33

125 - Joel Gonzalez (SC) won by forfeit

130 - Felipe Felipe (SC) won by forfeit

135 - Austin Renes (SC) won by forfeit

140 - Kyle Donlin (SC) won by fall over Dru Kenny in :46

145 - Jason Swets (SC) won by forfeit

152 - Josh Schwanz (AGHSC) beat Gabe Doornink, 10-9

160 - Taylor Witzel (AGHSC) won by major decision over Sam Beernink, 10-1

171 - Colton Van't Hof (SC) won by fall over Spencer Snyder in 1:03

189 - Mark Schmith (SC) beat Adam Spahr, 5-4

215 - Michael Davidson (AGHSC) won by fall over Trevor Vande Weerd in 1:46

285 - Logan Schafer (AGHSC) won by fall over Alejandro Jara in 1:19

SB-L 54, AGHSC 24

103 - Colton McCrystal (SBL) won by forfeit

112 - Ben Graber (SBL) won by fall over Cody Kell in :14

119 - Hunter Langley (SBL) won by fall over Kaleb Young in 1:29

125 - Eddie Lefler (SBL) won by forfeit

130 - Jordan Rozeboom (SBL) won by forfeit

135 - Athi Keoninh (SBL) won by forfeit

140 - Dru Kenny (AGHSC) won by fall over Blake McCauley in 3:55

145 - Jordan Langley (SBL) won by forfeit

152 - Cody Solari (SBL) won by fall over Josh Schwanz in 4:43

160 -Taylor Witzel (AGHSC) won by fall over Sean Fitzgerald in 2:43

171 - Ryan Rozeboom (SBL) won by fall over Spencer Snyder in 1:59

189- Corey Peterson (SBL) won by fall over Adam Spahr in :54

215 - Michael Davidson (AGHSC) won by fall over Tyler Nguyen in 3:11

(Photo)
AGHSC's Logan Schafer pinned SB-L's Mitch McCumber, one of his five wins at Sioux Center on Jan. 30. Photo by Jeff Benson.
285 - Logan Schafer (AGHSC) won by fall over Mitch McCumber in 1:43

AGHSC 42, WS 21

103 - Open

112 - Cody Kell (AGHSC) won by forfeit

119 - Vance Kreutz (AGHSC) won by forfeit

125 - Kaleb Young (AGHSC) beat Jacobe Millikan, 6-1

130 - Tylar Hansen (AGHSC) won by forfeit

135 - Open

140 - Nathaniel Ericson (WS) beat Dru Kenny, 5-1

145 - Andrew Waterman (WS) won by forfeit

152 - Josh Schwanz (AGHSC) beat David Hernandez , 9-4

160 - Taylor Witzel (AGHSC) won by fall over Michael Kots in 1:54

171 - Spencer Snyder (AGHSC) won by fall over Agustin Jimenez in :40

189 - Austin Sasse (WS) won by fall over Kevin Hernandez in 2:33

215 - Wayne Toft (WS) won over Michael Davidson fall in 2:28

285 - Logan Schafer (AGHSC) won by forfeit

AGHSC 51, L 30

103 - Eli Dooyema (L) won by forfeit

112 - Spencer Oeltjenbruns (L) won by fall over Cody Kell in :48

119 - Kaleb Young (AGHSC) beat Zack Gillette, 4-2

125 - Dakota Aanenson (L) won by forfeit

130 - Tylar Hansen (AGHSC) won by forfeit

135 - Reed Skattum (L) won by forfeit

140 - Dru Kenny (AGHSC) won by fall over Ethan Johnson in 3:40

145 - Josh Schwanz (AGHSC) won by forfeit

160 - Taylor Witzel (AGHSC) won by fall over Eric Kor in 3:31

171 - Spencer Snyder (AGHSC) won by forfeit

189 - Kevin Hernandez (AGHSC) won by forfeit

215 - Michael Davidson (AGHSC) won by forfeit

285 - Logan Schafer (AGHSC) won by fall over Michael Diaz in :24

AGHSC 38, K-P 30

103 - Open

112 - Corey Becker (KP won by fall over Cody Kell in :12

119 - Vance Kreutz (AGHSC) won by forfeit

125 - Kaleb Young (AGHSC) won by forfeit

130 - Stetson Nelson (KP) won by forfeit

135 - John McNaughton (KP) won by forfeit

140 - Matt Steffen (KP) won by forfeit

145 - Dru Kenny (AGHSC) won by technical fall over Levi Mahrt, 15-0

152 - Josh Schwanz (AGHSC) won by forfeit

160 -Taylor Witzel (AGHSC) beat Todd Bottorff , 3-1

171 - Ross McNaughton (KP) beat Greg Davis, 10-8 in OT

189 - Cole Simons (KP) beat Spencer Snyder, 11-5

215 - Michael Davidson (AGHSC) won by forfeit

285 - Logan Schafer (AGHSC) won by forfeit



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: