[Masthead] Fair ~ 42°F  
High: 75°F ~ Low: 52°F
Thursday, May 5, 2016

Cherokee Hershey Track Meet big success

Monday, May 17, 2010

Over 100 youths from 14 communities participated on May 5th at the local Hershey Track Meet directed by Cherokee Parks & Recreation and supported by Casey's General Stores.

First place finishers are eligible to compete at the Hershey State Meet in Marshalltown on June 12th where they may qualify regionally for a trip to the National Hershey Track Meet in Hershey, Pennsylvania in August.

This meet would not be possible without the dedication of our volunteers and we thank them for their willingness to help. We appreciate the use of George Hicks Field and especially thank Neil Phipps for his assistance. A big thank you to meet director Paul Fuhrman, who served in dual roles as our starter also. Congratulations and good luck to our state qualifiers.

GIRLS DIVISIONS: Standing Long Jump: 9-10, 1st --Rowan Kolpin, 2nd-Sydney Woltman, 3rd-Taylor Richardson. 11-12, 1st-Lindsay Williams, 2nd-Chelsea Cave, 3rd-Tiernan Kolpin. 13-14, 1st-Brooklyn Hoeppner, 2nd-Mikki Hinkhouse, 3rd-Courtney Johnson.

Softball Throw: 9-10, 1st-Payton Slaughter, 2nd-Apryl Mesler, 3rd-Addie Cosgrove. 11-12, 1st- Micah Barnes, 2nd- Chelsea Cave, 3rd -- Fran Conley. 13-14, 1st- Brookelyn Hoeppner, 2nd -- Kamie Crum.

800 meter run: 11-12, 1st- Tiernan Kolpin, 2nd- Micah Barnes. 100 meter dash: 9-10, 1st- Grace DePuma, 2nd- Rowan Kolpin, 3rd- Josie Hodgdon. 11-12- 1st- Erin Lockin, 2nd- Chelsea Cave, 3rd- Emily Westphal. 13-14, 1st- Brookelyn Hoppner, 2nd- Mikki Hinkhouse, 3rd- Kamie Crum.

200 meter dash: 9-10, 1st- Kylie Mongan, 2nd- Megan Brown, 3rd- Payton Slaughter. 11-12, 1st- Madison Hodgdon, 2nd- Erin Lockin, 3rd- Lindsay Williams. 13-14, 1st- Courtney Johnson.

50 meter dash: 9-10, 1st- Nicole McLaughlin, 2nd- Payton Slaughter, 3rd- Josie Hodgdon.

400 meter dash: 9-10, 1st- Kylie Mongan, 2nd- Mary Barnes, 3rd- Nicole McLaughlin, 11-12, 1st- Madison Hodgdon, 2nd- Micah Barnes, 3rd- Lindsay Williams.

4x100 meter relay: 9-10, 1st- Jordan Weaver, Courtney Johnson, Sydney Hart, Mikki Hinkhouse.

BOYS DIVISIONS: Standing Long Jump: 9-10, 1st- Jacob Saunders, 2nd- Dane Jurgensen, 3rd- Cobe Siebrecht. 11-12, 1st- Devyn Hember, 2nd- Christopher Wharton, 3rd- Kade Jurgensen. 13-14, 1st- Mitchell West, 2nd- Evan Wharton.

Softball Throw: 9-10, 1st- Gregory Olson, 2nd- Dominic Schirmer, 3rd- Cobe Siebrecht. 11-12, 1st- Michael DeMers, 2nd- Michael Herwig, 3rd- Mitchell Brunsting. 13-14, 1st- Michael Rosewall, 2nd- Eric Broich, 3rd- Mitchell West.

100 meter dash: 9-10, 1st- Dominic Schirmer, 2nd- Jacob Saunders, 3rd- Tyler Hanks. 11-12, 1st- Devyn Hember, 2nd-Bennett Goettsch, 3rd- Kaleb Sleezer. 13-14, 1st- Eric Broich, 2nd- Evan Wharton, 3rd- Mitchell West.

200 meter dash: 9-10, 1st- Trevor Robbins, 2nd- Mason Hill, 3rd- Barritt Kolpin. 11-12, 1st- Peyton Boyle, 2nd- Kaleb Sleezer, 3rd- Ryan McGuire. 13-14, 1st- Michael Rosewall, 2nd- Eric Broich, 3rd- Evan Wharton.

50 meter dash: 9-10, 1st- Dominic Shirmer, 2nd- Jacob Saunders, 3rd- Jackson Louscher.

400 meter dash: 9-10, 1st- Tyler Richardson, 2nd- Cobe Siebrecht, 3rd- Trevor Robbins. 11-12, 1st- Peyton Boyle, 2nd- Cooper Siebrecht, 3rd- Mitchell Brunsting.

4x100 meter relay: 9-10, 1st- Cobe Siebrecht, Tyler Hanks, Michael Kueny, Trevor Robbins. 2nd -- Mason Goebel, Dane Jurgensen, Kraft, Hunter Shaw. 3rd- Shawn Barnett, Jang Jioklow, Bradley Brown, Jarquise Wallace. 11-12, 1st- Bennett Goettsch, Michael Herwig, Mitchell Brunsting, Mason Pitts. 2nd- Jackson Graff, Braden Else, Ryan McGuire, Peyton Boyle. 3rd- Matthew Saunders, James Downey, Mason Timmerman, Brady Rusk.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: