[Masthead] Overcast ~ 41°F  
High: 55°F ~ Low: 45°F
Thursday, Apr. 28, 2016

4-H results from the 2010 Cherokee County Fair

Thursday, July 22, 2010

4-H Swine Show Results

2010 Cherokee County Fair

Thursday, July 8

Grand Champion Market Barrow:Mitch Brady

Reserve Champion Market Barrow: Amber Neisius

Grand Champion Market Gilt: Sara Peters

Reserve Champion Market Gilt: Kacey Wolf

Grand Champion Market Individual Overall: Mitch Brady

Reserve Champion Market Individual Overall:Amber Neisius

Grand Champion Pen-of-Three: Amber Neisius

Reserve Champion Pen-of-Three: Sara Peters

Grand Champion Breeding Gilt:Audrey Winterhof

Reserve Champion Breeding Gilt: Gracie Winterhof

Grand Champion Senior Showmanship: Mitchell Sangel

Reserve Champion Senior Showmanship: Brady Pingel

Grand Champion Junior Showmanship:Kaleb Sleezer

Reserve Champion Junior Showmanship: Amber Neisius

4-H Carcass Contest - Live Placings:

1 - Mitch Brady

2 - Amber Neisius

3 - Sara Peters

4 - Emma Kaskey

5 - Mitch Brady

4-H Swine Carcass Show Results

2010 Cherokee County Fair

1. Amber Neisius

2. Emma Kaskey

3. Brianne Sleezer

4. Mitch Brady

5. Kaleb Sleezer

6. Fran Conley

7. Brady Pingel

8. Gracie Winterhof

9. Sara Peters

10. Mitchell Sangel

11. Laird Waller

12. Mitchell Sangel

13. Clare Conley

Results were determined by ultrasound anlaysis. Each exhibitor in the 4-H swine carcass contest receives a cash award presented by the Open Swine Show Committee and its sponsoring businesses and organizations.

4-H Rabbit Show

2010 Cherokee County Fair

Thursday, July 8

Best Commercial:Christian VandeLune

Best Opposite Commercial: Joel VandeLune

Best Fancy: Dillon Mugge

Best Opposite Fancy: Krista Mugge

Best Crossbred: Austin Whited

Best Opposite Crossbred: Tyler Whited

Best of Show: Christian VandeLune

Grand Champion Senior Showmanship: Dillon Mugge

Reserve Champion Senior Showmanship: Krista Mugge

Grand Champion Junior Showmanship: Joel VandeLune

Reserve Champion Junior Showmanship: Christian VandeLune

4-H Poultry Show

2010 Cherokee County Fair

Thursday, July 9

Grand Champion Commercial Poultry: Sara Peters

Reserve Champion Commercial Poultry: Joel VandeLune

Grand Champion Chicken Overall: Josie Kindwall

Reserve Champion Chicken Overall: Sara Peters

Grand Champion Bantam Overall: Joel VandeLune

Reserve Champion Bantam Overall: Sara Peters

Grand Champion Duck Overall: Blake Halverson

Reserve Champion Duck Overall:Blake Halverson

Grand Champion Goose: Sara Peters

Reserve Champion Goose: Sara Peters

Best of Show: Joel VandeLune

Reserve Best of Show: Josie Kindwall

Grand Champion Senior Showmanship: Sara Peters
Grand Champion Junior Showmanship:Jon-Michael Henry

Reserve Champion Junior Showmanship: Jacob Kindwall

4-H Dairy Show

2010 Cherokee County Fair

Friday, July 10

Guernsey: Junior Heifer Grand Champion: Josie Kindwall, Junior Heifer Reserve Champion: Josie Kindwall, Grand Champion Overall: Josie Kindwall, Reserve Champion Overall:Josie Kindwall
Holstein: Junior Heifer Grand Champion: Colby Behrens, Junior Heifer Reserve Champion:Jacob Kindwall, Senior Heifer Grand Champion: Colby Behrens, Senior Heifer Reserve Champion: Courtney Behrens, Grand Champion Overall: Colby Behrens, Reserve Champion Overall: Colby Behrens
Jersey: Junior Heifer Grand Champion:Courtney Behrens, Grand Champion Jersey Overall:Courtney Behrens

Grand Champion Senior Showmanship: Courtney Behrens

Reserve Champion Senior Showmanship: Colby Behrens

Grand Champion Junior Showmanship: Shelby Dolphin

Reserve Champion Junior Showmanship: Riley Dolphin

4-H Horse Show

2010 Cherokee County Fair

Friday, July 9

Grand Champion Pony: Tyler Whited

Reserve Champion Pony: Miranda Wyatt

Grand Champion Mare: Blake Halverson

Reserve Champion Mare: Tristan Jansen

Grand Champion Gelding: Levi Letche

Reserve Champion Gelding:Clare Conley
Grand Champion Senior Showmanship:Katie Cedar

Reserve Champion Senior Showmanship: Chyenne Mortenson

Grand Champion Junior Showmanship:Blake Halverson

Reserve Champion Junior Showmanship: Zane Young

Grand Champion 1st & 2nd Year Exhibitor

Showmanship: Tristan Jansen

Reserve Champion 1st & 2nd Year Exhibitor

Showmanship Fran Conley

4-H Exotic Animal Show

2010 Cherokee County Fair

Friday, July 9

Grand Champion Male Pygmy Goat:Emily Schlenger

Reserve Champion Male Pygmy Goat: Kylee Knipper

Grand Champion Junior Showmanship: Kylee Knipper

Reserve Champion Junior Showmanship: Emily Schlenger

4-H Pet Show

2010 Cherokee County Fair

Saturday, July 10

Dogs - Blue Ribbons:Nikki Ruba, Miranda Wyatt, Fran Conley, Clare Conley, Amanda VanRoekel, Jaden Ducommun

Fun Events:

Smartest Pet: Jaden Ducommun with Mattie

Most Spots on Pet: Amanda VanRoekel with Bandit

Most Beautiful Pet: Fran & Clare Conley with Mazie

Best Dressed Pet: Miranda Wyatt with Dakota

Most Unusual Pet: Nikki Ruba with Jerry

Longest Pet: Nikki Ruba with Jerry

4-H Sheep Show

2010 Cherokee County Fair

Friday , July 9

Grand Champion Commercial

Breeding Ewe Lamb: Emma Kaskey

Reserve Champion Commercial

Breeding Ewe Lamb: Blake Halverson

Grand Champion Market Lamb: Emma Kaskey

Reserve Champion Market Lamb: Cody Stowater

Grand Champion Pen-of-Three: Cody Stowater

Reserve Champion Pen-of-Three: Emma Kaskey

Grand Champion Senior Showmanship: Cody Stowater

Grand Champion Junior Showmanship: Blake Halverson

Reserve Champion Junior Showmanship: Emma Kaskey

Rate-of-Gain

Market Lambs/Placing/Daily Rate of Gain

1 Emma Kaskey0.7941
2 Emma Kaskey0.7206
3 Cody Stowater0.5000
4 Cody Stowater0.4559
5 Cody Stowater0.4118
6 Cody Stowater0.2794
7 Emma Kaskey0.2206

4-H Beef Show

2010 Cherokee County Fair - Saturday, July 10

Breeding Beef:

Grand Champion Calf Selection - Heifers: Katie Cedar

Reserve Champion Calf Selection - Heifers: Erin Kelley

Grand Champion Calf Selection - Steers/Bulls: Katie Cedar

Reserve Champion Calf Selection - Steers/Bulls: Blake Halverson

Grand Champion Calf Selection (Overall): Katie Cedar

Reserve Champion Calf Selection (Overall): Katie Cedar

Grand Champion Foundation Herd (Cow-Calf): Erin Kelley

Reserve Champion Foundation Herd (Cow-Calf): Madyson Kelley

Grand Champion Purebred Breeding Heifer: Shanie Rassel

Reserve Champion Purebred Breeding Heifer: Jacob Spieler

Grand Champion Commercial Breeding Heifer: Brooklyn Treinan

Reserve Champion Commercial Breeding Heifer: Kale Nelson

Supreme Breeding Champion: Brooklyn Treinan

Reserve Supreme Breeding Champion:Shania Rassel

Champion County Drop Breeding Female: Bailey Gaydo

Reserve Champion County Breeding Female:Bailey Gaydo

Market Beef:

Grand Champion Market Heifer: Kacy Wolf

Reserve Champion Market Heifer: Joe Peters

Grand Champion County Drop Market Heifer: Kacy Wolf

Reserve Champion County Drop Market Heifer: Jaden Ducommun

Grand Champion Market Steer: Nathan Vrieze

Reserve Champion Market Steer: Sara Peters

Champion County Drop Market Steer: Sara Peters

Reserve Champion County Drop Market Steer: Kacy Wolf

Grand Champion Senior Showmanship: Sara Peters

Reserve Champion Senior Showmanship: Katie Cedar

Grand Champion Junior Showmanship: Jacob Spieler

Reserve Champion Junior Showmanship: Jaden Ducommun

Market Beef

Rate-of-Gain/ Placing/ Daily Rate of Gain

1 Dillon Mugge 3.8266

2 Austin Whited 3.6416

3 Mitchell Stief 3.4682

4 Sara Peters 3.3642

5 Austin Whited 3.2832

6 Joe Peters 3.1908

7 Sara Peters 3.1792

8 Nathan Vrieze 3.1329

9 Tyler Whited 3.0520

10 Kacy Wolf 3.0058

11 Brady Pingel 3.0058

4-H Advanced Cattle Feeding

2010 Cherokee County Fair

Saturday, July 10

Champion Advanced Cattle Feeding-Heifers: Lacie Sleezer/Whitnie Sleezer

Champion Advanced Cattle Feeding-Steers: Kirk Stowater

Reserve Champion Advanced Cattle Feeding-Steers: Whitnie Sleezer

Advanced Cattle Feeding Rate-of-Gain/ Placing/ Daily Rate of Gain

1. Kirk Stowater4.2428
2. Kirk Stowater4.0462
3. Kirk Stowater3.6185
4. Lacie Sleezer3.1676
5. Whitnie Sleezer3.0405
6. Whitnie Sleezer2.8786
7. Lacie Sleezer2.8671
8. Whitnie Sleezer2.8208
9. Lacie Sleezer2.6590
10. Whitnie Sleezer2.5087
Frank Bryant Memorial Award: Kirk Stowater

4-H Clothing Revue 2010 Cherokee County Fair Saturday, July 10

Intermediate Girls Selected: 1st Taylor Rohwer

Senior Girls Selected:1st Audrey Winterhof, 2nd Clara Wulfsen

Junior Selected: 1stRiley Dolphin, 2ndTaylor VandeLune

Senior Constructed: 1st Sara Peters

Junior Constructed:1st Taylor VandeLune, 2nd Riley Dolphin

Junior $15 Challenge:1st Taylor VandeLune, 2nd Shelby Dolphin

Intermediate $15 Challenge: 1stTaylor Rohwer, 2ndBrian Nelson
Senior $15 Challenge: 1stNicole Springer, 2nd Allyson Zarr

Advancing to State Fair: Senior Girls Constructed: 1st Sara Peters

Pride of Iowa Contest

2010 Cherokee County Fair

Saturday, July 10

Grand Champion: Clara Wulfson and Elizabeth Wulfsen-Raspberry Sorbet/ Mill Creek Valley 4-H Club

Reserve Champion: Riley Dolphin and Taylor VandeLune-Spicy Chicken Nachos/ Mill Creek Valley 4-H Club

Third Place: Drew Woodall and Aspen Woodall-Chicken Salad Roll-Ups/ Tilden Tillers 4-H Club

4-H Communications

2010 Cherokee County Fair - Sunday, July 11

Educational Presentations:

Brian Nelson - "Boy Scouts" - Purple - Advances to State Fair

Working Exhibits:

Taylor VandeLune & Riley Dolphin, "May Baskets" - Purple - Advances to State Fair

Joel VandeLune & Braydon Clyde, "Orgami" - Purple - Advances to State Fair

Sara Peters & Jill Addison, "Card Balls" - Purple - Advances to State Fair

Elizabeth Wulfsen, "Set the Table" - Lavender - Advances To Clay Co. Fair

Share The Fun:

Clare & Fran Conley, "More Precious than Silver" - Blue Ribbon

Emma Kaskey, "Piano Solo" - Blue Ribbon

Clare Conley, "My Heart Will Go On" Blue Ribbon

Fran Conley, "Song of Kilimanjaro" - Blue Ribbon

Taylor VandeLune, Dance Duet - Blue Ribbon

Clare & Fran Conley, "The Rose" - Purple- Advances to State Fair

Taylor Rohwer, "Eagle's Wings"- Blue Ribbon

Audrey & Gracie Winterhof, "Old Gray Bonnet" - Purple- Advances to State Fair

Jeff Carlson, "Cindy" - Purple - Advances to State Fair

Audrey & Gracie Winterhof, Duet- Lavender- Advances to Clay Co. Fair

Extemporaneous Speaking:

Clara Wulfsen - Purple - Advances to State Fair



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: