[Masthead] Fair ~ 52°F  
High: 84°F ~ Low: 55°F
Friday, May 6, 2016

Cherokee Country Club 2-Ball Results

Friday, July 23, 2010

The Cherokee Country Club held 2 ball Couples tournaments on Saturday July 10 and Sunday July 11. Will Cook and Laura Dawson of Cherokee won the Championship Flight on Saturday with their score of 75 and Marc and Amy Sarchet of Cherokee took the Championship on Sunday with a round of 80.

summary of results:

Saturday -

Championship Flight - Will Cook and Laura Dawson, Cherokee, 75; 2nd - Jon and Kathy Miller, Cherokee, 89; 3rd -Sherry Miller, Cherokee and Travis Thomas, Moville, 84; 4th - Brian and Maggie Bengtson, Aurelia, 86

First Flight - Paul and Janet Leitz, Storm Lake, 92; 2nd - Jim and Melody Carlson, Storm Lake, 92; 3rd - Pat and LeAnn Walsh, Cherokee, 92; 4th- Ken File, Cherokee and Rhonda Vredenburg, Cherokee, 92

Second Flight - Terry Bowers and Joan Hamilton, Alta, 100; 2nd - Andy Meister, Remsen and Lexi Henson, Cherokee, 101; 3rd- Rick and Nancy Nelson, Meriden, 101; 4th- Bill Spindler and Sue Spooner, Cherokee, 101

Third Flight - Steve and Jeri Corken, Cherokee, 107; 2nd - Kevin and Tandra Naslund, Cherokee, 107; 3rd - Shawn and Megan McGowan, Aurelia, 107; 4th- Kevin Tesch and daughter, Paullina, 107

Fourth Flight - Peg Hinkhouse, Cherokee and Jim Osegaro, Storm Lake, 112; 2nd- Glenn and Yvonne Wehrkamp, Hartley, 112; 3rd - Jamie Perrin and Gary Goebel, Cherokee, 112; 4th - Jerry and Vickie Menke, Cherokee, 113.

Longest Putt - Hole #2 - Jodi Haupert,Cherokee; Hole #9 - Susan Spooner, Cherokee

Money Board winners - Steve Corken, Mary Boatman, Gene Michel, Deb Salzwedel

Sunday

Championship Flight - Marc and Amy Sarchet, Cherokee, 80; 2nd - Rodney and Beth Ebert, Marcus, 82; Mark and Rhonda Weisbrod, Cylinder, 86; 4th - Rhonda Vredenburg, Cherokee and Kyle Lundy, Cherokee, 86

First Flight - Heath Hagberg and Sue Ann Johnson, Cherokee, 94; 2nd - Ken and Wendy Nelson, Sutherland, 95; 3rd - Jon and Theresa Curry, Cherokee, 95; 4th - Kelly and Terri Perrin, Cherokee, 96

Second Flight - Scott and Penny Christensen, Cherokee, 98; 2nd - Kim and Chad Lundquist, Peterson, 98; Daryl and Robin Bunch, Cherokee, 98; Ray and Helen Townsend, Washta, 99

Third Flight - Tim and Diane Cargin, Cherokee, 102; 2nd - Kevin and Karla Wilkie, Cherokee, 102; 3rd -= Mark and Janeen Braunschweig, Cherokee, 104; 4th - Kevin and Laurie Saunders, Peterson, 104

Fourth Flight - Don Royer and Laura Dawson, Cherokee, 109; 2nd - Bruce and Cindy Husman, Cherokee, 110; 3rd - Dennis and Mabeth Kraft, Larrabee, 110; 4th - Don Radmaker and Carol Leidahl, Cherokee, 111

Longest Putt, #2 - Val Carlson, Cherokee; #9 - Hank Rogge, Cherokee

Money Board winners - Amy Sarchet, Beth Ebert, Joan Hamilton, Hank Hayes



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: