[Masthead] Overcast ~ 43°F  
High: 55°F ~ Low: 45°F
Thursday, Apr. 28, 2016

Unity Christian sweeps XC titles

Friday, October 8, 2010

Cherokee Invitational attracts top runners

As expected, the deep and talented Orange City Unity Christian cross country teams won both the boys and girls team titles at Tuesday's running of the annual Cherokee Cross Country Invitational at the acclaimed Mental Health Institute course, the meet featuring 12 boys teams and nine girls squads.

(Photo)
Long-time Cherokee Cross County Invitational starter Paul Fuhrman is a familiar sight at the multi-school meet featuring hundreds of runners each October at the beautiful Mental Health Institute course. Photo by Mike Leckband
The Unity Christian girls won with 43 points, followed by Spirit Lake Park 55, Sioux Center 81, Hull Western Christian 104, Le Mars 114, Sheldon 168, Odebolt-Arthur/Battle Creek-Ida Grove 203, MOC-Floyd Valley 221, and Cherokee 276.

The UC Knights won the boys team title with 63 points, followed by SLP 67, Storm Lake 82, MOC-FV 113, HWC 140, Le Mars 187, Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 195, Sheldon 215, Sioux Center 220, OA/BCIG 221, Okoboji 228, and Cherokee 322.

Hanna Benningsdorf led the Cherokee girls to the finish line, placing 46th in 18:51, followed by Chyenne Mortenson 50th in 19:02, Katy Hart 59th in 19:44, Danni Roethler 60th in 19:58, Madison Book 61st in 20:03, Tasha Larsen 68th in 21:45, and Stephanie Aguilar 69th in 22:47.

(Photo)
Hanna Benningsdorf
Eamon Adamson paced the Cherokee boys with a 46th place finish in 19:03, followed by Jaden Lux 59th in 19:47, Austin Winchell 64th in 20:04, Andy Pitts 76th in 21:37, and Jose Freed 77th in 21:53. Pitts posted a personal best time, and Freed was competing in his first varsity meet.

In JV action for the Cherokee girls, Amber Lundquist was 46th in 23:25, and Abby Hayes placed 59th in 26:17.

In Middle School action for Cherokee, Bailey Gaydo was 5th in 14:56, and Sydney Hart 10th in 16:52.

"It was a great night for a meet and the runners had some great races," said Cherokee coach Jolene Hultgren. "With the Lakes Conference Meet and Districts remaining, our kids are running well at the end of the season and still working on getting those personal bests.

(Photo)
Eamon Adamson
"For the girls, Hanna and Chyenne are consistently placing in the top half, and for the boys Eamon and Jaden continue to improve their times and places."

Alec Baldwin of SLP won the varsity boys race in 16:22, and Kayla Byl of Unity Christian won the varsity girls race in 15:54.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: