[Masthead] Partly Cloudy ~ 80°F  
High: 80°F ~ Low: 53°F
Tuesday, Aug. 30, 2016

Ridge View XC runners compete

Thursday, October 14, 2010

IDA GROVE - The Ridge View cross country boys placed fourth and the girls fifth at the recent Odebolt-Arthur/Battle Creek-Ida Grove Cross Country Invitational here.

(Photo)
Ridge View runners, left to right, Riley Cosgrove, Josh Mohr, and Jordan Bremer stay focused on the course and competition ahead during recent cross country action. Photo contributed
Host OA-BCIG won the boys team title with 54 points, followed by Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 103, Alta 111, Ridge Fiew 122, Woodbury Central/Kingsley-Pierson/Lawton-Bronson 130, Logan-Magnolia 143, Boyer Valley 189, South Central Calhoun 201, Pocahontas Area/Pomeroy-Palmer 204, Westwood 231, Woodbine 236, and West Monona 295.

Woodbine claimed the girls team crown with 72 points, followed by East Sac County 75, IKM-Manning 103, OA-BCIG 120, Ridge View 125, SSC 138, Alta 1152, Boyer Valley 183, MVAO 189, PAC-PP 207, WC-KP-LB 244.

Some teams competed but did not field enough runners to qualify in the team race.

(Photo)
Ridge View's Ashley Drey, left, and Jessie Mathes often race side-by-side this season, with Mathes placing fourth and Drey fifth at the recent OA-BCIG Cross Country Meet in Ida Grove. Photo contributed
Jason Kenny led the Ridge View boys to the tape, placing sixth in 18:09, followed by Christian Egger eighth in 18:33, Travor Irwin 27th in 19:24, Sergio Carbajal 37th in 19:43, Riley Cosgrove 55th in 20:29, Jordan Bremer 48th in 20:06, and Josh Mohr 51st in 20:14.

Jessie Mathes paced the Raptor girls, finishing fourth in 17:07, followed by Ashley Drey seventh in 16:42, Annie McAreavy 37th in 19:17, Michaela Else 42nd in 19:22, Meg Kohmehl 55th in 19:59, Kate Mathes 57th in 20:09.

In JV girls action for Ridge View, Taylor Henry was fifth in 21:36, Maddi Schubert 11th in 23:42, Tonya Redenius 10th in 23:13, and Hailey Clark 13th in 25:46.

In the Middle School girls race for Ridge View, Meaghan McCleary was 12th in 16:03, Coral deal 20th in 18:19, and Courtney Carstens 16th in 17:02.

In Middle School boys competition for the Raptors, Peytin Boyle was eighth in 13:30, Charlie Kliegl ninth in 13:33, Garret Lamp 16th in 14:51, Noah Frahm 20th in 15:19, Jonah Kistenmacher 23rd in 16:28, and Alex Burhop 24th in 16:32.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: