[Masthead] Overcast ~ 29°F  
High: 28°F ~ Low: 5°F
Wednesday, Nov. 26, 2014

Area High School Winter Sports Schedules

Wednesday, November 24, 2010

Cherokee Washington High School

Boys' Basketball Schedule

Saturday, Nov. 27, Storm Lake Jamboree at Storm Lake

Thursday, Dec. 2, Manson Northwest Webster at Manson Northwest Webster High School

Saturday, Dec. 4, Sergeant Bluff-Luton at Cherokee

Tuesday, Dec. 7, Emmetsburg at Cherokee

Friday, Dec. 10, Spencer High School at Spencer

Saturday, Dec. 11, Ridge View at Cherokee

Tuesday, Dec. 14, Western Christian at Hull

Friday, Dec. 17, Spirit Lake at Spirit Lake

Tuesday, Jan. 4, Estherville/Lincoln Central at Cherokee

Friday, Jan. 7, LeMars at Cherokee

Monday, Jan. 10, Battle Creek/Ida Grove at Battle Creek/Ida Grove

Friday, Jan. 14, Storm Lake at Storm Lake

Saturday, Jan. 15, South O'Brien at Cherokee

Tuesday, Jan. 18, Emmetsburg at Emmetsburg

Thursday, Jan. 20, Alta-Aurelia at Alta

Friday, Jan. 21, Spencer at Cherokee

Tuesday, Jan. 25, Western Christian at Cherokee

Friday, Jan. 28, Spirit Lake at Cherokee

Tuesday, Feb. 1, Estherville/Lincoln Central at Estherville Lincoln/Central

Friday, Feb. 4, LeMars at LeMars

Tuesday, Feb. 8, Storm Lake at Storm Lake


Girls' Basketball Schedule

Saturday, Nov. 20, Storm Lake Jamboree at Storm Lake

Thursday, Dec. 2, Manson Northwest Webster at Manson Northwest Webster High School

Saturday, Dec. 4, Sergeant Bluff-Luton at Cherokee

Tuesday, Dec. 7, Emmetsburg at Cherokee

Friday, Dec. 10, Spencer at Spencer

Saturday, Dec. 11, Ridge View at Cherokee

Tuesday, Dec. 14, Western Christian High School at Hull

Friday, Dec. 17, Spirit Lake at Spirit Lake High School

Tuesday, Jan. 4, Estherville/Lincoln Central at Cherokee

Thursday, Jan. 6, LeMars at Cherokee

Monday, Jan. 10, Battle Creek/Ida Grove at Battle Creek/Ida Grove

Friday, Jan. 14, Storm Lake at Storm Lake

Saturday, Jan. 15, South O'Brien at Cherokee

Tuesday, Jan. 18, Emmetsburg at Emmetsburg

Thursday, Jan. 20, Alta-Aurelia at Alta

Friday, Jan. 21, Spencer at Cherokee

Tuesday, Jan. 25, Western Christian High School at Cherokee

Friday, Jan. 28, Spirit Lake at Cherokee

Tuesday, Feb. 1, Estherville/Lincoln Central at Estherville Lincoln Central

Friday, Feb. 4, LeMars at LeMars

Tuesday, Feb. 8, Storm Lake at Cherokee


Wrestling Schedule

Tuesday, Nov. 30, Maple Valley/Anthon Oto, MOC Floyd Valley at Cherokee

Saturday, Dec. 4, Sergeant Bluff-Luton at Sergeant Bluff-Luton

Tuesday, Dec. 7, Pocahontas Area at Cherokee Middle School

Thursday, Dec. 9, Emmetsburg at Cherokee

Saturday, Dec. 11, Sibley-Ocheyedan at Sibley-Ocheyedan

Thursday, Dec. 16, LeMars, Spirit Lake Park at Spirit Lake High School

Saturday, Dec. 18, Paul Fuhrman Tourney at Cherokee

Thursday, Jan. 6, Spencer High School, Estherville/Lincoln Central at Estherville Lincoln Central High School

Saturday, Jan. 8, Kingsley-Pierson at Kingsley-Pierson High School

Monday, Jan. 10, Emmetsburg at Emmetsburg High School

Thursday, Jan. 13, Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn at Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn

Saturday, Jan. 15, LeMars at LeMars

Monday, Jan. 17, Storm Lake at Storm Lake High School

Thursday, Jan. 20, Western Christian, Storm Lake at Hull

Friday, Jan. 21, Battle Creek/Ida Grove at Ida Grove

Saturday, Jan. 22, Battle Creek/Ida Grove at Ida Grove

Monday, Jan. 24, Estherville/Lincoln Central at Estherville Lincoln Central High School

Friday, Jan. 28, Spencer High School at Spencer

Saturday, Feb. 5, Spirit Lake Community Schools at Spirit Lake High School

Saturday, Feb. 12, Sheldon Community School District at Sheldon

Wednesday, Feb. 16, State at Des Moines

Alta-Aurelia High School

Boys' Basketball Schedule

Tuesday, Nov. 23, South O'Brien at Alta

Saturday, Nov. 27, Jamboree at Storm Lake

Monday, Nov. 29, Ridge View at Schaller

Friday, Dec. 3, Sioux Central at Sioux Rapids

Tuesday, Dec. 7, Prairie Valley at Gowrie

Saturday, Dec. 11, Woodbury Central at Alta

Tuesday, Dec. 14, Newell-Fonda at Alta

Saturday, Dec. 18, HMS at Hartley

Thursday, Jan. 6, Pocahontas at Pomeroy

Friday, Jan. 7, Laurens-Marathon at Laurens

Tuesday, Jan. 11, Sioux Central at Alta

Thursday, Jan. 13, River Valley at Correctionville

Tuesday, Jan. 18, Kingsley-Pierson at Kingsley

Thursday, Jan. 20, Cherokee at Alta

Tuesday, Jan. 25, Newell-Fonda at Newell

Thursday, Jan. 27, Manson NW Webster at Alta

Tuesday, Feb. 1, St. Mary's at Alta

Thursday, Feb. 3, East Sac at Alta

Friday, Feb. 4, Laurens-Marathon at Alta

Tuesday, Feb. 8, Westwood at Alta

Friday, Feb. 11, River Valley at Correctionville


Girls' Basketball Schedule

Saturday, Nov. 20, Jamboree at Storm Lake

Tuesday, Nov. 23, South O'Brien at Alta

Monday, Nov. 29, Ridge View at Schaller

Friday, Dec. 3, Sioux Central at Sioux Rapids

Tuesday, Dec. 7, Prairie Valley at Gowrie

Saturday, Dec. 11, Woodbury Central at Alta

Tuesday, Dec. 14, Newell-Fonda at Alta

Thursday, Dec. 16, Ar-We-Va at Alta

Friday, Dec. 17, Lawton-Bronson at Lawton

Saturday, Dec. 18, HMS at Hartley

Thursday, Jan. 6, Pocahontas at Pomeroy

Friday, Jan. 7, Laurens-Marathon at Laurens

Tuesday, Jan. 11, Sioux Central at Alta

Thursday, Jan. 13, River Valley at Correctionville

Tuesday, Jan. 18, Kingsley-Pierson at Kingsley

Thursday, Jan. 20, Cherokee at Alta

Tuesday, Jan. 25, Newell-Fonda at Newell

Thursday, Jan. 27, Manson NW Webster at Alta

Tuesday, Feb. 1, St. Mary's at Alta

Thursday, Feb. 3, East Sac at Alta

Friday, Feb. 4, Laurens-Marathon at Alta

Tuesday, Feb. 8, Westwood at Alta


Wrestling Schedule

Monday, Nov. 29, MMC and Ridge View at Holstein

Saturday, Dec. 4, Manson NW Webster Tourney at Manson

Saturday, Dec. 11, Sibley-Ocheyedan Tournament at Sibley

Tuesday, Dec. 14, Graettinger and LMSXC and TRV at Laurens

Saturday, Dec. 18, Ridge View Tournament at Holstein

Tuesday, Jan. 4, South Central Calhoun and KP and Woodbury Central at Rockwell City

Saturday, Jan. 8, Alta-Aurelia Tournament at Alta

Thursday, Jan. 13, Graettinger Terrill and East Sac County at Alta

Saturday, Jan. 18, Twin Lakes Conference Meet at Alta

Monday, Jan. 17, Storm Lake at Storm Lake

Tuesday, Jan. 18, Pocahontas/Pomeroy-Palmer and Panorama, Panora at Alta

Thursday, Jan. 20, Manson NW Webster and LM-SXC at Manson

Saturday, Jan. 22, HMS Tournament at Hartley

Thursday, Jan. 27, East Sac County and Prairie Valley and SE Webster at Lake View

Saturday, Jan. 29, Laurens Marathon Tournament at Laurens

Tuesday, Feb. 1, Storm Lake and Ridge View and East Sac County, away TBA

Saturday, Feb. 5, Sectionals

Saturday, Feb. 12, Districts

Wednesday, Feb. 16, State

Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn

Boys' Basketball Schedule

Tuesday, Nov. 30, Remsen Union at Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn

Friday, Dec. 3, Gehlen Catholic at Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn

Tuesday, Dec. 7, Spalding Catholic at Spalding Catholic

Thursday, Dec. 9, Trinity Christian at Hull

Friday, Dec. 10, Storm Lake St. Mary's at Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn

Tuesday, Dec. 14, Remsen St. Mary's at Remsen St. Mary's

Friday, Dec. 17, Hinton at Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn

Tuesday, Dec. 21, Unity Christian at Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn

Tuesday, Jan. 4, Remsen St. Mary's at Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn

Friday, Jan. 7, West Sioux at Hawarden

Monday, Jan. 10, River Valley at Correctionville

Tuesday, Jan. 11, Akron-Westfield at Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn

Friday, Jan. 14, South O'Brien at Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn

Tuesday, Jan. 18, Spalding Catholic at Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn

Friday, Jan. 21, Akron-Westfield at Akron-Westfield

Saturday, Jan. 22, Ruthven Ayrshire at Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn

Friday, Jan. 28, Remsen Union at Remsen Union

Tuesday, Feb. 1, West Sioux at Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn

Friday, Feb. 4, Gehlen Catholic at Gehlen Catholic

Tuesday, Feb. 8, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn at Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn

Friday, Feb. 11, Kingsley-Pierson at Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn


Girls' Basketball Schedule

Thursday, Nov. 18, Jamboree at Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn

Tuesday, Nov. 23, Storm Lake at Storm Lake

Tuesday, Nov. 30, Remsen Union at Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn

Friday, Dec. 3, Gehlen Catholic at Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn

Tuesday, Dec. 7, Spalding Catholic at Spalding Catholic

Thursday, Dec. 9, Trinity Christian at Hull

Friday, Dec. 10, Storm Lake St. Mary's at Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn

Tuesday, Dec. 14, Remsen St. Mary's at Remsen St. Mary's

Friday, Dec. 17, Hinton at Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn

Tuesday, Dec. 21, Unity Christian at Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn

Tuesday, Jan. 4, Remsen St. Mary's at Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn

Friday, Jan. 7, West Sioux at Hawarden

Monday, Jan. 10, River Valley at Correctionville

Tuesday, Jan. 11, Akron-Westfield at Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn

Friday, Jan. 14, South O'Brien at Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn

Tuesday, Jan. 18, Spalding Catholic at Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn

Friday, Jan. 21, Akron-Westfield at Akron-Westfield

Saturday, Jan. 22, Ruthven Ayrshire at Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn

Friday, Jan. 28, Remsen Union at Remsen Union

Tuesday, Feb. 1, West Sioux at Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn

Friday, Feb. 4, Gehlen Catholic at Gehlen Catholic

Tuesday, Feb. 8, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn at Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn


Wrestling Schedule

Monday, Nov. 29, Alta/Aurelia vs. Pocahontas Area, Ridgeview at Holstein

Thursday, Dec. 2, West Lyon Community, Western Christina at Hull

Saturday, Dec. 4, MOC Floyd Valley at Orange City

Saturday, Dec. 11, Sibley-Ocheyedan at Sibley

Tuesday, Dec. 14, WEC Schools at Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn High School

Saturday, Dec. 18, Cherokee Washington at Cherokee

Thursday, Jan. 6, Akron-Westfield, Sioux Center at Akron-Westfield High School

Saturday, Jan. 8, Kingsley-Pierson at Kingsley

Tuesday, Jan. 11, Hinton, West Sioux at Hinton High School

Thursday, Jan. 13, Cherokee Washington, Ridgeview at Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn High School

Saturday, Jan. 15, Rock Valley at Rock Valley

Friday, Jan. 21, Battle Creek/Ida Grove at Ida Grove

Saturday, Jan. 22, Battle Creek/Ida Grove at Ida Grove

Monday, Jan. 31, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn, Kingsley-Pierson at Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn High School

Saturday, Feb. 5, Okoboji at Milford

Saturday, Feb. 12, Sibley-Ocheyedan at Sibley

River Valley

Boys' Basketball Schedule

Saturday, Nov. 27, Jamboree at Storm Lake

Monday, Dec. 6, West Monona at Onawa

Friday, Dec. 10, MVAO at home

Monday, Dec. 13, Whiting at Whiting

Tuesday, Dec. 14, L-B at home

Friday, Dec. 17, K-P at Kingsley

Saturday, Dec. 18, South O'Brien at Paullina

Monday, Dec. 20, R-U at home

Tuesday, Jan. 4, Ridge View at Holstein

Friday, Jan. 7, OABCIG at home

Monday, Jan. 10, MMC at home

Tuesday, Jan. 11 R-U there

Thursday, Jan. 13, Alta-Aurelia at home

Friday, Jan. 14, Westwood at home

Tuesday, Jan. 18, WC at home

Friday, Jan. 21 L-B there

Monday, Jan. 24 through Saturday, Feb. 5, Conference Tourney

Friday, Feb. 11, Alta-Aurelia at home

Monday, Feb. 14, District


Girls' Basketball Schedule

Saturday, Nov. 20, Jamboree at Lawton

Tuesday, Nov. 23, K-P at home

Monday, Dec. 6, West Monona at Onawa

Friday, Dec. 10, MVAO at home

Monday, Dec. 13, Whiting at Whiting

Friday, Dec. 17, K-P at Kingsley

Saturday, Dec. 18, South O'Brien at Paullina

Monday, Dec. 20, R-U at home

Tuesday, Dec. 21, L-B at home

Tuesday, Jan. 4, Ridge View at Holstein

Thursday, Jan. 6, Remsen St. Mary's at Remsen

Friday, Jan. 7, OABCIG at home

Monday, Jan. 10, MMC at home

Tuesday, Jan. 11 R-U there

Thursday, Jan. 13, Alta-Aurelia at home

Friday, Jan. 14, Westwood at home

Tuesday, Jan. 18, WC at home

Friday, Jan. 21 L-B there

Monday, Jan. 24 through Saturday, Feb. 5, Conference Tourney

Thursday, Feb. 10, Regional

South O'Brien

Boys' Basketball Schedule

Saturday, Nov. 27, Boyden-Hull at Hull

Tuesday, Nov. 30, Spirit Lake at Spirit Lake

Saturday, Dec. 4, Sheldon at Paullina

Tuesday, Dec. 7, Remsen St. Mary's at Remsen St. Mary's

Friday, Dec. 10, Hinton at Hinton

Saturday, Dec. 11, Clay Central-Everly at Clay Central-Everly

Tuesday, Dec. 14, Unity Christian at Unity Christian

Friday, Dec. 17, West Sioux at Paullina

Saturday, Dec. 18, River Valley at Paullina

Tuesday, Dec. 21, H-M-S at Paullina

Tuesday, Jan. 4, Sioux Central at Paullina

Friday, Jan. 7, Akron-Westfield at Akron-Westfield

Friday, Jan. 14, Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn at Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn

Saturday, Jan. 15, Cherokee at Cherokee

Tuesday, Jan. 18, Unity Christian at Paullina

Tuesday, Jan. 25, West Sioux at West Sioux

Friday, Jan. 28, Gehlen Catholic at Paullina

Tuesday, Feb. 1, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn at Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn

Thursday, Feb. 3, Sioux Central at Sioux Central

Friday, Feb. 4, Remsen Union at Remsen Union

Tuesday, Feb. 8, Spalding Catholic at Spalding Catholic

Friday, Feb. 11, Gehlen Catholic at Gehlen Catholic


Girls' Basketball Schedule

Thursday, Nov. 18, Marcus Jamboree at Marcus

Friday, Nov. 19, Sioux Central at Paullina

Tuesday, Nov. 23, Alta at Alta

Monday, Nov. 29, Sibley-Ocheyedan at Sibley-Ocheyedan

Saturday, Dec. 4, Sheldon at Paullina

Tuesday, Dec. 7, Remsen St. Mary's at Remsen St. Mary's

Friday, Dec. 10, Hinton at Hinton

Saturday, Dec. 11, Clay Central-Everly at Clay Central-Everly

Tuesday, Dec. 14, Unity Christian at Unity Christian

Friday, Dec. 17, West Sioux at Paullina

Saturday, Dec. 18, River Valley at Paullina

Tuesday, Dec. 21, H-M-S at Paullina

Friday, Jan. 7, Akron-Westfield at Akron-Westfield

Friday, Jan. 14, Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn at Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn

Saturday, Jan. 15, Cherokee at Cherokee

Tuesday, Jan. 18, Unity Christian at Paullina

Tuesday, Jan. 25, West Sioux at West Sioux

Friday, Jan. 28, Gehlen Catholic at Paullina

Tuesday, Feb. 1, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn at Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn

Thursday, Feb. 3, Sioux Central at Sioux Central

Friday, Feb. 4, Remsen Union at Remsen Union

Tuesday, Feb. 8, Spalding Catholic at Spalding Catholic


Sheldon South O'Brien Wrestling Schedule

Thursday, Dec. 2, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn, Sheldon, Spirit Lake, George-Little Rock, Central Lyon at George

Saturday, Dec. 4, Invitational at Gilmore City

Tuesday, Dec. 7, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, LeMars at Sheldon

Thursday, Dec. 9, Sibley-Ocheyedan, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley at Sibley

Saturday, Dec. 11, Invitational at Sibley-Ocheyedan

Thursday, Dec. 16, Okoboji, Sioux Center at Sioux Center

Saturday, Dec. 18, Ridge View at Holstein

Tuesday, Dec. 21, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn, MOC Floyd Valley at Hartley

Saturday, Jan. 8, West Sioux at Hawarden

Thursday, Jan. 13, MOC Floyd Valley, West Lyon at Orange City

Saturday, Jan. 15, Invitational at LeMars

Thursday, Jan. 20, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn, George Little Rock, Central Lyon at Paullina

Saturday, Jan. 22, Invitational at Luverne

Monday, Jan. 24, West Sioux, West Lyon at Sheldon

Monday, Jan. 31, MOC Floyd Valley at MOC Floyd Valley

Tuesday, Feb. 1, War Eagle Conf. Tourney at Rock Rapids

Saturday, Feb. 5, Sectional Tournament

Saturday, Feb. 12, Regional Tournament

Ridge View

Boys' Basketball Schedule

Saturday, Nov. 27, Storm Lake Jamboree at Storm Lake

Monday, Nov. 29, Alta-Aurelia at Schaller

Tuesday, Nov. 30, East Sac County at Lake View

Friday, Dec. 3, Lawton-Bronson at Lawton

Tuesday, Dec. 7, Ar-We-Va at Schaller

Friday, Dec. 10, Sioux Central at Schaller

Saturday, Dec. 11, Cherokee at Cherokee

Tuesday, Dec. 14, Logan-Magnolia at Holstein

Friday, Dec. 17, Maple-Valley-Anthon-Oto at Mapleton

Tuesday, Jan. 4, River Valley at Holstein

Friday, Jan. 7, Kingsley-Pierson at Holstein

Monday, Jan. 10, Storm Lake at Storm Lake

Tuesday, Jan. 11, OA-BCIG at Ida Grove

Saturday, Jan. 15, West Monona at Schaller

Tuesday, Jan. 18, Westwood at Holstein

Friday, Jan. 21, Woodbury Central at Moville

Monday, Jan. 31, WVC Tournament

Tuesday, Feb. 1, WVC Tournament

Friday, Feb. 4, WVC Tournament

Saturday, Feb. 5, WVC Tournament

Monday, Feb. 7, Newell-Fonda at Schaller

Monday, Feb. 14, District


Girls' Basketball Schedule

Saturday, Nov. 20, Storm Lake Jamboree at Storm Lake

Tuesday, Nov. 23, West Monona at Onawa

Monday, Nov. 29, Alta-Aurelia at Schaller

Tuesday, Nov. 30, East Sac County at Lake View

Friday, Dec. 3, Lawton-Bronson at Lawton

Tuesday, Dec. 7, Ar-We-Va at Schaller

Friday, Dec. 10, Sioux Central at Schaller

Saturday, Dec. 11, Cherokee at Cherokee

Friday, Dec. 17, Maple-Valley-Anthon-Oto at Mapleton

Tuesday, Jan. 4, River Valley at Holstein

Friday, Jan. 7, Kingsley-Pierson at Holstein

Monday, Jan. 10, Storm Lake at Storm Lake

Tuesday, Jan. 11, OA-BCIG at Ida Grove

Tuesday, Jan. 18, Westwood at Holstein

Friday, Jan. 21, Woodbury Central at Moville

Monday, Jan. 24, WVC Tournament

Tuesday, Jan. 25, WVC Tournament

Thursday, Jan. 27, WVC Tournament

Saturday, Jan. 29, WVC Tournament

Thursday, Feb. 3, River Valley at Correctionville

Monday, Feb. 7, Newell-Fonda at Schaller

Saturday, Feb. 12, Regional Tournament


Wrestling Schedule

Monday, Nov. 29, MMC and Alta/Aurelia at Holstein

Saturday, Dec. 4, Manson-NW-Webster Tournament at Manson

Tuesday, Dec. 7, South Central Calhoun, East Sac and Humboldt at Holstein

Thursday, Dec. 9, Lawton-Bronson, Logan Magnolia, and West Monona at Onawa

Saturday, Dec. 11, Sibley-Ocheyedan Tournament at Sibley

Thursday, Dec. 16, MV-AO and Woodbury Central at Holstein

Saturday, Dec. 18, Ridge View Raptor Duals at Holstein

Thursday, Jan. 6, Woodbine, Kingsley-Pierson at Kingsley

Saturday, Jan. 8, Alta/Aurelia Duals at Aurelia

Thursday, Jan. 13, Cherokee and MMC at Marcus

Saturday, Jan. 15, Western Valley Conference Tourney at Holstein

Friday, Jan. 21, OA-BCIG Invitational Tourney at Ida Grove

Saturday, Jan. 22, OA-BCIG Invitational Tourney at Ida Grove

Thursday, Jan. 27, OA-BCIG, Westwood at Ida Grove

Saturday, Jan. 29, Sioux Center Duals at Sioux Center

Tuesday, Feb. 1, Storm Lake, Alta/Aurelia and East Sac Co. at Holstein

Saturday, Feb. 5, Sectional Tournament at Harlan

Saturday, Feb. 12, District at Atlantic

Wednesday, Feb. 16-Saturday, Feb. 19, State at Des Moines



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration. If you already have an account on this site, enter your username and password below. Otherwise, click here to register.

Username:

Password:  (Forgot your password?)

Your comments:
Please be respectful of others and try to stay on topic.