[Masthead] Fair ~ 60°F  
High: 75°F ~ Low: 52°F
Wednesday, May 4, 2016

INA 2010-11 All-State Girls Basketball

Thursday, March 10, 2011

DES MOINES - The Iowa Newspaper Association has announced its 2011 All-State Girls Basketball teams for Class 4A, 3A, 2A and 1A, naming Kiah Stokes of Linn-Mar as "Miss Basketball." The University of Connecticut signee averaged 25.0 points and 14.9 rebounds per game as the Lions finished 22-3 and reached the class 4A semifinals.

In her career, the 6-foot-3 post registered 1,704 points, and a state-high 515 blocks. Linn-Mar was 94-7 with four state tournament appearances, including a championship in 2010, during her career.

Erica Dreckman of Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn was named to the Class 1A First Team, and Jordan Henningsen of Alta-Aurelia earned Second Team honors in Class 2A.

(Photo)
Erica Dreckman
First Team -- Class 1A

Front lineMackenzie Morrison Martensdale-St. Mary's6-4Sr.
Front lineKadie Subbert Stanton5-11Sr.
Front lineKailey Kladivo North Tama 6-1Jr.
Back courtKalli Richardson Northeast Hamilton 5-3Sr.
Back courtAmber Quick Lamoni 5-8Sr.
Back courtPaige Daugherty Bellevue Marquette Catholic 5-8Sr.
UtilityJessica Balek Mason City Newman 6-0Jr.
UtilityErica Dreckman Marcus-Meriden Cleghorn 5-6Jr.

Second Team -- Class 1A

Front lineMegan Gilbert Tripoli 6-0Jr.
Front lineKatie Dentlinger Coon Rapids-Bayard 5-10Jr.
Front lineAimee Osborne Sidney6-1Sr.
Back courtSarah Mallen West Hancock 5-2Jr.
Back courtSam Norris Martensdale-St. Mary's5-5Sr.
Back courtPaige Heesch Woden-Crystal Lake-Titonka 5-4Sr.
UtilityMelissa Greve Ar-We-Va 5-10Sr.
UtilityAmber Goraczkowski North Sentral Kossuth 6-0Sr.

Third Team -- Class 1A

Front lineKatie Isenhour Prince of Peace5-8Sr.
Front lineCaila Raymond Bedford5-11Jr.
Front lineDani KockAr-We-Va 5-10Jr.
Back courtMallory Boyle North Mahaska 5-11So.
Back courtKelcie Bormann Preston5-6Sr.
Back courtCourtney Burr Lone Tree 5-11Sr.
UtilityBrianna James Lynnville-Sully 5-9Jr.
UtilityWhitney Vander Maten Boyden-Hull 5-6Jr.

First Team -- Class 2A

Front lineMaddie Oliver Roland-Story 6-1Sr.
Front lineKaylee Blake IKM-Manning 6-0So.
Front lineKatelyn Kragt Sioux Center 6-1Sr.
Back courtJessie Pauley OA-BCIG 5-11Jr.
Back courtKaren Hutson Logan-Magnolia 5-10Sr.
Back courtBecca Pennington Mount Ayr 5-7Sr.
UtilityAlyssa Johnson Estherville-Lincoln Central 6-2Jr.
UtilityMaggie Marnin West Central Valley 6-3Sr.

Second Team -- Class 2A

Front lineMadi Drees Kuemper Catholic 5-11Jr.
Front lineAbbie Wooten Maquoketa Valley 5-10Sr.
Front lineLeah Miller Lawton-Bronson 6-1Jr.
Back courtJordan Henningsen Alta/Aurelia 5-7Sr.
Back courtEmily Kirchner Estherville-Lincoln Central5-6So.
Back courtMorgan VanDerSloot OA-BCIG5-10Jr.
UtilityShannon Waring North Linn5-9Sr.
UtilityMegan Pieters AGWSR6-1Sr.

Third Team -- Class 2A

Front lineAshton Moody Hinton 5-10Sr.
Front lineMaci Robeoltman West Fork 5-10Sr.
Front lineKaitlin Floerchinger Treynor 6-0Sr.
Back courtJasmine Schelhaas Pella Christian 5-6Jr.
Back courtOlivia Sulentic I-35 5-10Jr.
Back courtHolly Halstead Hudson 5-6Sr.
UtilityBrooke Stahlberg Monticello 5-7Jr.
UtilityAshley Zobel OA-BCIG 5-9Sr.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: