[Masthead] Overcast ~ 40°F  
High: 55°F ~ Low: 45°F
Friday, Apr. 29, 2016

K-P/WC, SLP claim Boys Tomahawk titles

Monday, April 11, 2011

(Photo)
Cherokee's Brock Dagel is ready to let the discus fly during last Thursday's Tomabhawk Boys Relays. Dagel won the shot and was second in the discus.
Dagel, Husman, distance medley pace Cherokee

The strong Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central track and field combine won the Cherokee Tomahawk Relays Class 1A boys team title with 162 points here Thursday night, followed by Ridge View 126.5, Alta-Aurelia 104, Cherokee 79, Odebolt-Arthur/Battle Creek-Ida Grove 76, South O'Brien 61, Sioux Central 59.5, Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn 20, and Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 11.

The host Cherokee Braves tallied three firsts, including Brock Dagel's 49-01 effort in the shot put, Marc Husman's 51.55 clocking in the 400 meters, and the Braves distance medley relay team of Sergio Gochez, Jakob Hummel, Kristian Freed, and Husman timed in 3:52.

Dagel was second in the discus with a 145-03 throw, Sam Hinkhous was third in the 400 in a time of 52.93, and Husman was sixth in the long jump with a 17-08 leap.

Other Cherokee top individual finishes included Blake Booth third in the 1600 meters in 5:14, Kevin Fajardo sixth in the 800 meters in 2:23, Eamon Adamson fifth in the 3200 meters in 11:04, Lane Peterson sixth in the discus with a 115-05 effort.

In the relays, the Cherokee 4x800 placed fourth in 9:19 with Booth, Tyler McLaughlin, Luke Ziemen, and Ben Sampson aboard; and the 4x400 team of Adamson, Ziemen, Husman, and McLaughlin was sixth in 3:51.

(Photo)
Cherokee runners Marc Husman and Sam Hinkhouse give it their all during the 400 meters race at last week's Tomahawk Relays. Husman won the race and Hinkhouse was third. Photo by Paul Struck
Runner-up Ridge View notched five firsts, including the 4x100 relay in 45.45, the 4x200 relay in 1:33, Jason Kenny's 10:59 time in the 3200, Tyler Kenny's 11.22 time in the 100 meters, and Seth Johnson's 23.63 clocking in the 200 meters.

Christian Egger was second for Ridge View in the 3200 in 11:01, the 4x800 relay was third in 9:17, the 4x400 relay was third in 3:45, Kyle Wessling was fifth in the 110 hurdles in 16.62, Sergio Carbajal was sixth in the 110 hurdles in 17.0, Greg Davis was sixth in the 400 hurdles in 1:02Nathan Myrice was fifth in the shot put with a 42-07.5 throw, Ryan Garthoff was sixth in the 100 meters in12.02, thye distance medley relay was fifth in 4:11, the shuttle hurdle relay fifth in 1:05, Trevor Irwin fourth in the 400 in 54.34, Egger fourth in the 1600 meters in 5:18, Jason Kenny fifth in the 1600 meters in 5:19, and Joe Tokheim second in the 800 meters in 2:10.

For Alta-Aurelia, Jalen Henningsen was third in the 100 meters in 11.61, Shawn Rowell sixth in the 200 meters in 24.54, Neil Marshall second in the 110 hurdles in 15.70, Jordan Schmitz fourth in the 400 hurdles in 1:00, Marshall fifth in the 400 hurdles in 1:00, Schmitz sixth in the 400 in 56.64, Austin Delp third in the 800 in 2:18, Delp second in the 1600 meters in 5:11, AJ Lange second in the long jump with a 19-03 leap, and Austin Glawe third in the long jump with an 18-03 effort.

(Photo)
Eamon Adamson of Cherokee, left, and teammate Jaden Lux, right, bracket the boys field in the 3200 meters at last week's Cherokee Tomahawk Relays. Photo by Mike Leckband
For A-A in the relays, the 4x800 was second in 9:11, the 4x400 second in 3:40, the 4x200 fourth in 1:36, the 4x100 sixth in 47.67, the distance medley sixth in 4:14, and the shuttle hurdle third in 1:05.

For South O'Brien, Drew Johannsen was fifth in the 800 in 2:20, Nathan Struve sixth in the 1600 in 5:19, Evan Magnussen fourth in the discus with a 130-04 throw, John Gray third in the 200 in 23.89, the shuttle hurdle relay sixth in 1:08, Ben Wagner first in the high jump with a 6-5 effort, the 4x100 relay third in 46.56, the 4x200 relay second in 1:35, the 4x400 relay fourth in 3:47, and the 4x800 fifth in 9:20.

For MMC, Michael Deichmann was fourth in the 200 in 24.06, Levi Letsche sixth in the shot put with a 42-05 heave, the 4x100 relay was fifth in 47.55, and the 4x200 relay sixth in 1:37.

Spirit Lake Park was the 2A team title with 121 points, followed by Sioux City Heelan 110, Sioux City West 106, Le Mars 93, MOC-Floyd Valley 81, Storm Lake 71, Sioux City North 65, and Spencer 50.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: