[Masthead] Overcast ~ 49°F  
High: 63°F ~ Low: 38°F
Sunday, Apr. 26, 2015

Ridge View, River Valley take Girls' crowns at Russ Kraai Relays

Thursday, April 14, 2011

HOLSTEIN - The hometown Ridge View Raptors won Girls Class A team title here in the annual Russ Kraai Relays here on Monday, and River Valley took the girls' crown.

Ridge View's Roxanne Grundmeier came within .02 seconds of being a Triple Winner, as she won the Class A 100 meters and 200 meters, but came in a close second in the 400 Meter Run.

Girls Class A Team Standings

1. Ridge View, 342 ; 2. Sioux Central, 292 ; 3. South Central Calhoun, 278 ;

4. Alta - Aurelia, 214

Girls Class B Team Standings

1. River Valley Girls, 298; 2. Storm Lake St. Mary's, 189; 3. Ridge View JV, 179;

4. West Monona, 146; 5. Laurens-Marathon, 141

Individual Results (area athletes)

Class A

100 meters - 1. Roxanne Grundmeier, Ridge View, 13.42; 2. Audrey Winterhof, Alta-Aurelia, 13.75; Emily Kenny, Ridge View, 14.21

200 Meters - 1. Roxanne Grundmeier, Ridge View, 27.62; Audrey Winterhof, Alta-Aurelia, 28.34

400 Meters - 2. Roxanne Grundmeier, Ridge View, 1:02.11; 3. Jessica Mathes, Ridge View, 1:03.52

800 Meters - 3. Nicole Snyder, Ridge View, 2:40.59

100 m. Hurdles - 1. Gretchen Kistenmacher, Ridge View, 17.56; 2. Haley Payne, Alta-Aurelia, 18.29

400 m. Hurdles - 1. Rachel Hunt, Ridge View, 1:17; 3. Tami Bertrand, Alta-Aurelia, 1:19

4 x 100 Relay - 2. Ridge View (Kenny, Wiese, Kistenmacher, McAreavy), 55.94

4 x 200 Relay - 2. Ridge View ( Kenny, Woodke, Schiernbeck, Wiese), 2:03.66; 3. A-A (Strock, Heschke, Holmes, Hernandez), 2:12

4 x 800 Relay - 2. Ridge View (Snyder, Mohr,Davis,N.Boyle), 11:02.93

800 Sprint Medley - 2. Ridge View (McAreavy, Schiernbeck, Wiese, S. Kistenmacher), 2:03.40

Distance Medley - 2. Ridge View (Schiernbeck, Wiese, S. Kistenmacher, K. Boyle), 4:53.86

Shuttle Hurdle Relay - 1. Ridge View (McAreavy, Hstedt, K.Mathes, G. Kistenmacher), 1:16.52; 3. A-A (M.Tuttle, Droegmiller, O. Heschke, C. Heschke), 1:19.3

High Jump - 2. Jadyn Mohr, Ridge View, 4-8

Long Jump - 1. Gretchen Kistenmacher, Ridge View, 15-6; 3. Haley Payne, A-A, 15-0

Shot Put - 1. Kysa Bennett, Ridge View, 31-08.5; 2. Kaitlynn Madsen, Ridge View, 30-0

Discus - 1. Kysa Bennett, Ridge View, 99-05; 2. Kaitlynn Madsen, Ridge View, 92-02

Class B (Area athletes)

3000 Meters - 1. Brittany Hunwardsen, River Valley, 13:41.42; 2. Bailey Fitch, River Valley, 13:53.23

4 x 800 Relay -1. River Valley (Olivia Goettsch, Alysa Georgopoulos, Kelsie Brown, Jordain Volkert), 12:22.73

Shuttle Hurdle Relay - 1. River Valley (Brittny Shropshire, Lexie Chester, A. Georgopoulus, MacKenzie King), 1:19.35

Distance Medley- 1. River Valley (Chester, M. Fitch, O. Goettsch, Ludvigson), 4:53.01

4 x 200 Relay - 3. River Valley (B. Fitch, Hunwardsen, Volkert, M. Fitch),2:09.53

100 Meter Hurdles - 1. Brittny Shropshire, River Valley, 17.98

800 Meters - 1. Kari Ludvigson, River Valley, 2:39.08

200 Meters - 3. Brittny Shropshire, River Valley, 30.78

400 Meter Hurdles - 3. MacKenzie King, River Valley, 1:27.56

Sprint Medley Relay - 3. River Valley (M. Fitch, Volkert, Ludvigson, O. Goettsch), 2:11.77

4 x 100 Relay - 2. River Valley (B. Fitch, Ludvigson,M. Fitch, Shropshire), 59.33

Long Jump - 3. Lexie Chester, River Valley, 12-05.5

Shot Put - 3. Jacie Jepsen, River Valley, 24-4

Discus - 2. Jacie Jepsen, River Valley, 63-0

High Jump - 2. Olivia Goettsch, River Valley, 4-4



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: