[Masthead] Fair ~ 61°F  
High: 85°F ~ Low: 58°F
Thursday, July 30, 2015

MMC boys win R-U Rocket Relays

Friday, April 29, 2011

Lady Eagles third in girls competition

MARCUS - The Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn boys notched seven first-place finishes on their way to claim the team title of the Remsen-Union Rocket Relays in Marcus Monday night.

In the girls competition, the merged teams of Kingsley-Pierson and Woodbury Central combined to win the team crown, with MMC a close third.

The MMC Eagles won the boys title with 173 points, followed by K-P/WC 168, Remsen-Union 114, Remsen St. Mary's 22, and Granville Spalding 16.

K-P/WC won the girls title with 155 points, followed by RSM 142, MMC 124, R-U 91, and Spalding 29.

Individual winners for the MMC boys were Blake Erdman with a 55.01 clocking in the 400 meters, Zach Kellog's 2:30 time in the 800 meters, Ben Brady's 5:43 time in the 1600 meters, and Reece Jackson's 17.18 time in the 110 meter hurdles.

The Eagles also claimed three firsts and two seconds in the relays, winning the 4x100 in 48.65 with Erdman, Tanner Utesch, Dalton Brady, and Andrew Hoefling aboard; the 4x400 relay in 3:48 with Erdman, Dalton Brady, Hoefling, and Neal Bunt featured; and the 1600 medley relay in 4:13 with Erdman, Hoefling, Bunt, and Zach Specht running.

MMC was second in the 4x800 relay with Kellog, Ben Brady, Dylan Spieler, and Colin Sears timed in 10:17; the 4x200 relay with Spieler, Utesch, Sears, and Michael Deichmann clocked in 1:48; and in the shuttle hurdle relay with Jaclson, Erik Nelson, Jacob Letsche, and Zach Reuter timed in 1:15.

Other top individual finishers for the MMC boys were Utesch second in the 200 meters in 25.30, Ben Brady second in the 800 meters in 2:31, Kellog second in the 1600 meters in 5:52, Levi Letsche second in the shot put with a heave of 38-9 1/2, Jackson second in the 400 meter hurdles in 1:08, Dalton Brady third in the 100 meters in 12.16, Mitch Brady third in the 3200 meters in 14:19, Spieler third in the high jump with a 5-2 effort, and Nelson third in the long jump with a leap of 13-7 1/2.

The MMC girls recorded six firsts, with sprinter Erica Dreckman tallying three of those, winning the 100 meters, 400 meters, and anchoring the sprint medley relay. She was second in the 200 meters.

Brandi Orr won the discus and was second in the shot put, Nicki Schwarz won the 1500 meters and was second in the 400 meters, and the 4x400 relay was first.

The winning 4x400 relay featured Carly Lehnhoff, Sarah Bird, Sydney Roberts, and Amanda Hoefling; the victorious 4x800 relay had Bird, Heather Hoefling, Roberts, and Schwarz aboard; and the winning sprint medley relay team featured Lehnhoff, Roberts, Amanda Hoelfing, and Dreckman.

No times or distances were submitted with the results for the girls meet.

"It was a very wet night. We just can't get a good night this spring," said veteran MMC girls coach Ric Collins. "We just keep working hard and we will be ready when the sun starts to shine!"

MMC hosts the Eagle Co-ed Relays tonight in Marcus.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: