[Masthead] Fair ~ 38°F  
High: 75°F ~ Low: 54°F
Thursday, May 5, 2016

Area athletes qualify for State Track

Wednesday, May 18, 2011

(Photo)
Brock Dagel of Cherokee fires the shot put at the recent Drake Relays. Dagel throws the shot put this week at the Iowa State Track & Field Championships in Des Moines. Photo contributed
Ridge View leads the way with 12 events

The Ridge View boys and girls track and field teams have qualified 12 events between them for the Class 2A 2011 Iowa State Co-ed Track & Field Championships scheduled for Thursday through Saturday at Drake Stadium in Des Moines.

Ridge View leads area schools with the number of athletes comprising the 12 qualifying events, with Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn (1A), River Valley (1A), South O'Brien (1A), Alta-Aurelia (2A), and Cherokee (2A) also qualifying in certain State Meet events.

(Photo)
Cherokee's Taylor Woods, shown here competing in the shot put at the Drake Relays, will throw the shot put and discus this week at the Iowa State Track & Field Championships in Des Moines. Photo contributed
Cherokee qualified in four events, including junior Taylor Woods in the shot put and discus, senior Brock Dagel in the shot put, and sophomore Marc Husman in the 400 meters.

Woods qualified with a 37-9 shot put effort and a 105-9 discus throw, Dagel with a 50-4 1/2 shot put effort, and Husman with a 51.01 clocking in the 400 meters.

Also in 2A, Ridge View's boys qualified senior Tyler Kenny in the 100 meters in 11.22, sophomore Dru Kenny in the 200 meters in 22.86, the 4x100 relay in 45.58, the 4x200 relay in 1:31.94, and the 4x400 relay in 3:33.55.

The Ridge View girls qualified freshman Emily Kenny in the 100 meters in 13.93, senior Jessica Mathes in the 800 meters in 2:22.65, sophomore Gretchen Kistenmacher in the long jump with a 15-10 1/4 leap, the 4x200 relay in 1:49.96, the 4x400 relay in 4:19.30, the sprint medley in 1:57.55, and the distance medley in 4:19.53.

Also in 2A for Alta-Aurelia, senior Audrey Winterhof qualified in the 100 meters in 13.65 and the 200 meters in 27.92, and senior Haley Payne qualified in the long jump with a leap of 15-7 3/4.

In 1A for the MMC girls, junior Erica Dreckman qualified in the 100 meters in 13.03 and the 200 meters in 26.87, junior Brandi Orr in the discus with a throw of 97-2, and the Eagles' distance medley relay in 4:41.13.

The MMC boys qualified senior Neal Bunt in the 400 meters in 53.39, and the 4x400 relay in 3:41.88.

The River Valley boys in 1A qualified junior Zak Gander in the high jump with a 6-0 leap, and junior Tanner Cobb in the shot put with a throw of 45-8.

The South O'Brien boys qualified senior Dillan Zimmer in the 200 meters in 23.15, sophomore Matt DeVos in the 400 meter hurdles in 59.46, senior Ben Wagner in the high jump with a leap of 6-5, the 4x100 relay in 45.73, and the shuttle hurdle relay in 1:03.95.

The South O'Brien girls qualified sophomore Kaitlyn Aberson in the 800 meters in 2:28.75, and freshman Sierra Matthews in the shot put with a 30-4 1/2 effort.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: