[Masthead] Fair ~ 64°F  
High: 71°F ~ Low: 50°F
Tuesday, Mar. 31, 2015

Cherokee County Fair Results

Wednesday, July 20, 2011

4-H Swine Show Results

Thursday, July 7

Grand Champion Market Barrow:

Kacy Wolf

Reserve Champion Market Barrow:

Kacy Wolf

Grand Champion Market Gilt:

Amber Neisius

Reserve Champion Market Gilt:

Kacy Wolf

Grand Champion Market Individual Overall:

Kacy Wolf

Reserve Champion Market Individual Overall:

Amber Neisius

Grand Champion Pen-of-Three:

Kacy Wolf

Reserve Champion Pen-of-Three:

Amber Neisius

Grand Champion Breeding Gilt:

Kaleb Sleezer

Reserve Champion Breeding Gilt:

Audrey Winterhof

Grand Champion Senior Showmanship:

Audrey Winterhof

Reserve Champion Senior Showmanship:

Brady Pingel

Grand Champion Junior Showmanship:

Fran Conley

Reserve Champion Junior Showmanship:

Kaleb Sleezer

4-H Carcass Contest - Live Placings:

1. Mitch Brady

2. Kacy Wolf

3. Amber Neisius

4. Amber Neisius

5. Emma Kaskey

4-H Rabbit Show

2011 Cherokee County Fair

Sunday, July 10

Grand Champion Meat Pen:

Dillon Mugge

Reserve Champion Meat Pen:

Braydon Clyde

Grand Champion Single Fryer:

Dillon Mugge

Reserve Champion Single Fryer:

Krista Mugge

Best Commercial:

Joel VandeLune

Best Opposite Commercial:

Tyler Smith

Best Fancy:

Kassidy Pingel

Best Opposite Fancy:

Blake Halverson

Best Crossbred:

Krista Mugge

Best of Show:

Joel VandeLune

Grand Champion Senior Showmanship:

Blake Halverson

Reserve Champion Senior Showmanship:

Christian VandeLune

Grand Champion Junior Showmanship:

Tyler Smith

Reserve Champion Junior Showmanship:

Joel VandeLune

4-H Poultry Show

2011 Cherokee County Fair

Thursday, July 7

Grand Champion Commercial Poultry:

Joel VandeLune

Reserve Champion Commercial Poultry:

Christian VandeLune

Grand Champion Chicken Overall:

Joel VandeLune

Reserve Champion Chicken Overall:

Christian VandeLune

Grand Champion Bantam Overall:

Blake Halverson

Reserve Champion Bantam Overall:

Sara Peters

Grand Champion Duck Overall:

Blake Halverson

Reserve Champion Duck Overall:

Robin Guthridge

Best of Show:

Blake Halverson

Reserve Best of Show:

Sara Peters

Grand Champion Senior Showmanship:

Blake Halverson

Reserve Champion Senior Showmanship:

Sara Peters

Grand Champion Junior Showmanship:

Christian VandeLune

Reserve Champion Junior Showmanship:

Joel VandeLune

4-H Dairy Show

Friday, July 8

Guernsey:

Junior Heifer Grand Champion:

Josie Kindwall

Senior Heifer Grand Champion:

Josie Kindwall

Grand Champion Overall:

Josie Kindwall

Reserve Champion Overall:

Josie Kindwall

Holstein:

Junior Heifer Grand Champion:

Colby Behrens

Junior Heifer Reserve Champion:

Colby Behrens

Senior Heifer Grand Champion:

Courtney Behrens

Senior Heifer Reserve Champion:

Colby Behrens

Grand Champion Overall:

Courtney Behrens

Reserve Champion Overall:

Colby Behrens

Special Class "Best 2 Females":

Courtney Behrens

Jersey:

Grand Champion Overall:

Courtney Behrens

Crossbred:

Grand Champion Overall:

Courtney Behrens

Grand Champion Senior Showmanship:

Courtney Behrens

Reserve Champion Senior Showmanship:

Colby Behrens

Grand Champion Junior Showmanship:

Josie Kindwall

Reserve Champion Junior Showmanship:

Riley Dolphin

4-H Horse Show

Friday, July 8

Grand Champion Pony:

Shelby Guerra

Reserve Champion Pony:

Emily Morse

Grand Champion Mare:

Fran Conley

Reserve Champion Mare:

Blake Halverson

Grand Champion Gelding:

Rachel Corken

Reserve Champion Gelding:

Katie Cedar

Grand Champion Senior Showmanship:

Katie Cedar

Reserve Champion Senior Showmanship:

Blake Halverson

Grand Champion Junior Showmanship:

Paige Kraft

Reserve Champion Junior Showmanship:

Miranda Wyatt

Grand Champion 1st & 2nd Year Exhibitor Showmanship:

Tristan Jansen

Reserve Champion 1st & 2nd Year Exhibitor Showmanship:

Lindsay Williams

Friday, July 8

Grand Champion Pygmy Goat:

Kacie Weiland

Grand Champion Chinchilla:

Wyatt Kraft

Grand Champion Exotic Animal Overall:

Kacie Weiland

Reserve Champion Exotic Animal Overall:

Wyatt Kraft

Grand Champion Junior Showmanship:

Wyatt Kraft

Reserve Champion Junior Showmanship:

Kacie Weiland

4-H/FFA Livestock Judging Contests

2011 Cherokee County Fair

Thursday, July 7

Cherokee County - Individuals:
1. Jacob Spieler

2. Dylan Kohn

3. Sara Peters

4. Mitchell Stief

5. Nathan Vrieze

6. Kale Nelson

7. Austin Whited

8. Brady Meyer

9. Clare Conley

10. Fran Conley

District Contest - Teams:

1. West Lyon #1

2. South O'Brien #1

3. Team Gubba

4. Cherokee 4-H #1

5. Cassidy,Kal, Trey, Jake

6. BV County
7. South O'Brien #2
8. West Lyon #2

District Contest -- Individuals:

1. Austin Rohrs

2. Jeremy Peterson

3. Jacob Spieler-Cherokee

4. Micah Bajema

5. Dylan Kohn-Cherokee

6. Sara Peters-Cherokee

7. Matt Metzger

8. Reagan Meyer

9. Tarran Ebel

10. Mitchell Stief-Cherokee

4-H Pet Show

Saturday, July 9

Dogs - Blues:

Paige Kraft with Hawkeye

Patrick Garriott with Sassy

Fran & Clare Conley with Tilly

Brady Meyer with Annabeth

Amanda VanRoekel with Bandit

Wyatt Kraft with Boji

Pet & Owner Look-a-Like:

Amanda VanRoekel with Bandit

Most Active:

Fran & Clare Conley with Tilly

Best Dressed Pet:

Patrick Garriott with Sassy
Most Unusual:

Brady Meyer with Annabeth

Best Trickster:

Paige Kraft with Hawkeye

Best Beggar:

Fran & Clare Conley with Tilly

4-H Dog Obedience Show

2011 Cherokee County Fair

Saturday, July 9

Grand Champion Pre-Novice A Dog Obedience:

Braydon Clyde with Sammy

Reserve Champion Pre-Novice A Dog Obedience:

Paige Kraft with Hawkeye

4-H Sheep Show

Friday July 8

Grand Champion Commercial Breeding Ewe Lamb:

Emma Kaskey

Reserve Champion Commercial Breeding Ewe Lamb:

Blake Halverson

Grand Champion Market Lamb:

Blake Halverson

Reserve Champion Market Lamb:

Emma Kaskey

Grand Champion Pen-of-Three:

Fran Conley

Reserve Champion Pen-of-Three:

Blake Halverson

Grand Champion Senior Showmanship:

Brooke Luetkeman

Reserve Champion Senior Showmanship:

Blake Halverson

Grand Champion Junior Showmanship:

Emma Kaskey

Reserve Champion Junior Showmanship:

Clare Conley

Rate-of-Gain Market Lambs:

1. Emma Kaskey, rate-of-gain: 0.8167

2. Emma Kaskey, rate-of-gain: 0.7833

3. Brook Luetkeman, rate-of-gain: 0.7700

4. Brady Meyer, rate-of-gain: 0.7267

4-H Meat Goat Show

Friday July 8

Grand Champion Breeding Meat Goat:

Wyatt Kraft

Reserve Champion Breeding Meat Goat:

Paige Kraft

Grand Champion Dairy Goat:

Brady Meyer

Reserve Champion Dairy Goat:

Brady Meyer

4-H Beef Show

Saturday, July 9

Breeding Beef:

Grand Champion Calf Selection - Heifers:

Bailey Gaydo

Reserve Champion Calf Selection - Heifers:

Katie Cedar

Grand Champion Calf Selection -- Steers/Bulls:

Kaleb Sleezer

Reserve Champion Calf Selection -- Steers/Bulls:

Kaleb Sleezer

Grand Champion Calf Selection (Overall):

Kaleb Sleezer

Reserve Champion Calf Selection (Overall):

Kaleb Sleezer

Grand Champion Foundation Herd (Cow-Calf):

Amber Neisius

Reserve Champion Foundation Herd (Cow-Calf):

Dillon Mugge

Grand Champion Purebred Breeding Heifer:

Katie Cedar

Reserve Champion Purebred Breeding Heifer:

Jacob Spieler

Grand Champion Commercial Breeding Heifer:

Kale Nelson

Reserve Champion Commercial Breeding Heifer:

Kale Nelson

Supreme Breeding Champion:

Katie Cedar

Reserve Supreme Breeding Champion:

Jacob Spieler

Champion County Drop Breeding Female:

Jacob Spieler

Reserve Champion County Breeding Female:

Dylan Kohn

Market Beef:

Grand Champion Market Heifer:

Jacob Spieler

Reserve Champion Market Heifer:

Kacy Wolf

Grand Champion County Drop Market Heifer:

Jacob Spieler

Reserve Champion County Drop Market Heifer:

Kacy Wolf

Grand Champion Market Steer:

Nathan Vrieze

Reserve Champion Market Steer:

Sara Peters

Champion County Drop Market Steer:

Nathan Vrieze

Reserve Champion County Drop Market Steer:

Sara Peters

Grand Champion Market Dairy Steer:

Josie Kindwall

Supreme Market Beef Champion:

Nathan Vrieze

Reserve Supreme Market Beef Champion:

Jacob Spieler

Grand Champion Senior Showmanship:

Katie Cedar

Reserve Champion Senior Showmanship:

Sara Peters

Grand Champion Junior Showmanship:

Emily Schlenger

Reserve Champion Junior Showmanship:

Kale Nelson

Market Beef Rate-of-Gain:

1. Marshall Stief, rate: 4.4469

2. Dillon Mugge, rate: 3.7765

3. Joe Peters, rate: 3.7095

4. Mitchell Stief, rate: 3.6313

5. Dillon Mugge, rate: 3.3743

6. Austin Whited, rate: 3.3408

7. Kacy Wolf, rate: 3.2961

8. Tyler Whited, rate: 3.2514

9. Brady Pingel, rate: 3.2402

10. Dylan Kohn, rate: 3.1732

Grand Champion Purebred Pen of 3 Breeding Heifers:

Krista Mugge

Reserve Champion Purebred Pen of 3 Breeding Heifers:

Dillon Mugge

Grand Champion Commercial Pen of 3 Heifers:

Dylan Kohn

Reserve Champion Commercial Pen of 3 Heifers:

Erin Kelley

Grand Champion Pen of 3 Heifers Overall:

Dylan Kohn

Reserve Champion Pen of 3 Heifers Overall:

Krista Mugge

4-H Advanced Cattle Feeding

Saturday, July 9

Champion Advanced Cattle Feeding-Steers:

Lacie Sleezer

Reserve Champion Advanced Cattle Feeding-Steers:

Lacie Sleezer

Advanced Cattle Feeding Rate-of-Gain:

1. Lacie Sleezer, rate: 4.3911

2. Lacie Sleezer, rate: 3.9888

3. Lacie Sleezer, rate: 3.9553

4. Lacie Sleezer, rate: 3.9106

5. Lacie Sleezer, rate: 3.7765

6. Lacie Sleezer, rate: 3.7542

7. Kirk Stowater, rate: 2.8603

8. Kirk Stowater, rate: 2.7039

9. Kirk Stowater, rate: 2.5922

Frank Bryant Memorial Award:

Lacie Sleezer

4-H Clothing Revue 2011 Cherokee County Fair Saturday, July 9

Senior Selected:

1. Audrey Winterhof

2. Gracie Winterhof

Intermediate Selected:

1. Taylor VandeLune

2. Riley Dolphin

Junior Selected:

1. Shelby Dolphin

2. Ben Nelson

Senior Constructed:

1. Sara Peters

Intermediate Constructed:

1. Taylor VandeLune

2. Riley Dolphin

Junior Constructed:

1. Fran Conley

2. Shelby Dolphin

Senior $15 Challenge:

1. Gracie Winterhof

2. Audrey Winterhof

Intermediate $15 Challenge:

1. Taylor VandeLune

2. Riley Dolphin

Junior $ 15 Challenge:

1. Shelby Dolphin

2. Fran Conley

Pride of Iowa Contest

Thursday, July 7

Grand Champion:

Sara Peters & Jill Addison

Turkey Taco Sensation

Marcus Go-Getters/Sheridan Stars 4-H Clubs

Reserve Champion:

Tristan Jansen

Pigs in a Blanket on a Stick

Cavaliers 4-H Club

Third Place:

Josie Kindwall

Hogs & Kisses (Chocolate Covered Bacon)

Mill Creek Valley 4-H Club

4-H Communications

Saturday July 9

Educational Presentations:

Brian Nelson -- "Food Today" -- Blue Ribbon, Advances to State Fair

Working Exhibits:

Christina Wilkens & Casey Wurth -- Beautiful Butterflies -- Blue Ribbon, Advances to State Fair

Jill Addison & Sara Peters -- Jewerly in the Making -- Blue Ribbon, Advances to State Fair

Joel VandeLune & Braydon Clyde -- Glow in the Dark Trick of Treat Bags-Blue Ribbon, Advances to State Fair

Clara & Elizabeth Wulfsen -- Mini Christmas Wreaths -- Blue Ribbon, Advances to State Fair

Taylor VandeLune & Amber Neisius-Chef Hats -- Blue Ribbon, Advances to Clay Co. Fair

Riley & Shelby Dolphin -- Dye-ying Dude's -- Blue Ribbon

Fran Conley & Dusty Wright -- Pictue Frames -- Blue Ribbon

Clare Conley & Olivia Dagel -- Decorate Cupcakes -- Blue Ribbon

Annalie & Ben Nelson -- Bubble Fun -- Blue Ribbon

Share The Fun:

Mikayla Tuttle -- Kids will be Kids -- Blue Ribbon, Advances to State Fair

Audrey & Gracie Winterhof -- Piano Duet-Blue Ribbon, Advances to State Fair

Marcus Go-Getters -- Frolic thru the years- Blue Ribbon, Advances to State Fair

Fran & Clare Conley -- Open the Eyes of My Heart- Blue Ribbon, Advances to Clay Co. Fair

Fran Conley -- Angel Eyes -- Blue Ribbon

Clare Conley -- Jericho -- Blue Ribbon

Fran & Clare Conley -- I Won't Let Go, Vocal Duet -- Blue Ribbon

Extemporaneous Speaking:

Brian Nelson -- Red Ribbon, Advances to State Fair

Clara Wulfsen -- Blue Ribbon, Advances to State Fair

4-H Exhibit Building Results

(Grands are exhibits chosen to go on to State Fair. Reserves are alternates if one of the State Fair exhibits does not go for some reason).

Expressive Arts:

Grand Champions:

Sara Peters, Sheridan Stars - painted gourd

Christian VandeLune, Mill Creek Valley - letter opener

Josie Kindwall, Mill Creek Valley - pottery

Kirk Carlson, Country Pioneers - pencil sketch

Colby Behrens, Stockmen - string art

Taylor VandeLune, Mill Creek Valley - "Family" wall art

Reserve Champions:

Joel VandeLune, Stockmen - baseball coasters

Bailey Gaydo, Stockmen - name poster

Science, Engineering, Technology:

Grand Champions:

Zane Young, Cavaliers - clock

Katie Cedar, Cavaliers - rocking chair

Reserve Champions:

Kyle Stowater, Cavaliers - horseshoe coat rack

Mitchell Stief. Cavaliers - horseshoe name

Ag & Natural Resources:

Grand Champions:

Christian VandeLune, Mill Creek Valley - habitat conservation display

Sara Peters, Sheridan Stars - taxidermy duck

Jeff and Kirk Carlson, Country Pioneers - farmers market book

Jacob Spieler, Tilden Tillers - livestock judging display

Christian VandeLune, Mill Creek Valley - snow shoes

Reserve Champions:

Fran and Clare Conley, Mill Creek Valley - wash tub flower containers

Foods & Nutrition:

Grand Champions:

Emma Kaskey, Country Pioneers - cookies

Clothing:

Grand Champions:

Taylor VandeLune, Mill Creek Valley - constructed pink sundress

Sara Peters, Sheridan Stars - constructed orange dress

Audrey Winterhof, Country Pioneers - selected orange dress

Taylor VandeLune, Mill Creek Valley - teddy bear

Reserve Champions:

Taylor VandeLune, Mill Creek Valley - selected brown dress

Clara Wulfsen, Mill Creek Valley - prom accessories display

Home Improvement:

Grand Champions:

Casey Wurth, Marcus Go-Getters - window planter

Fran Conley, Mill Creek Valley - end table

Tyler Smith, Mill Creek Valley - deer antler curtain tie backs

Casey Wurth, Marcus Go-Getters - flag door

Reserve Champions:

Joel VandeLune, Mill Creek Valley - recycle bin

Jill Addison, Marcus Go - Getters etched mirror

Kinyon Melton, Mill Creek Valley - stove grate

Sydney Woltman, Cavaliers - name pictures

Photography:

Grand Champions:

Tyler Smith, Mill Creek Valley - DeSoto grill photo

Mikayla Tuttle, Stockmen - crayon photo

Christian VandeLune, Mill Creek Valley - tiger photo

Joel VandeLune, Mill Creek Valley - butterfly photo

Fran Conley, Mill Creek Valley - early fern photo

Mikayla Tuttle, Stockmen - b & w photo of cross necklace on Bible

Reserve Champions:

Gracie Winterhof, Country Pioneers - wedding hearts series

Tyler Smith, Mill Creek Valley - broken windshield photo

4-H Exhibit Building Results

(Grands are exhibits chosen to go on to State Fair. Reserves are alternates if one of the State Fair exhibits does not go for some reason).

Expressive Arts:

Grand Champions:

Sara Peters, Sheridan Stars - painted gourd

Christian VandeLune, Mill Creek Valley - letter opener

Josie Kindwall, Mill Creek Valley - pottery

Kirk Carlson, Country Pioneers - pencil sketch

Colby Behrens, Stockmen - string art

Taylor VandeLune, Mill Creek Valley - "Family" wall art

Reserve Champions:

Joel VandeLune, Stockmen - baseball coasters

Bailey Gaydo, Stockmen - name poster

Science, Engineering, Technology:

Grand Champions:

Zane Young, Cavaliers - clock

Katie Cedar, Cavaliers - rocking chair

Reserve Champions:

Kyle Stowater, Cavaliers - horseshoe coat rack

Mitchell Stief. Cavaliers - horseshoe name

Ag & Natural Resources:

Grand Champions:

Christian VandeLune, Mill Creek Valley - habitat conservation display

Sara Peters, Sheridan Stars - taxidermy duck

Jeff and Kirk Carlson, Country Pioneers - farmers market book

Jacob Spieler, Tilden Tillers - livestock judging display

Christian VandeLune, Mill Creek Valley - snow shoes

Reserve Champions:

Fran and Clare Conley, Mill Creek Valley - wash tub flower containers

Foods & Nutrition:

Grand Champions:

Emma Kaskey, Country Pioneers - cookies

Clothing:

Grand Champions:

Taylor VandeLune, Mill Creek Valley - constructed pink sundress

Sara Peters, Sheridan Stars - constructed orange dress

Audrey Winterhof, Country Pioneers - selected orange dress

Taylor VandeLune, Mill Creek Valley - teddy bear

Reserve Champions:

Taylor VandeLune, Mill Creek Valley - selected brown dress

Clara Wulfsen, Mill Creek Valley - prom accessories display

Home Improvement:

Grand Champions:

Casey Wurth, Marcus Go-Getters - window planter

Fran Conley, Mill Creek Valley - end table

Tyler Smith, Mill Creek Valley - deer antler curtain tie backs

Casey Wurth, Marcus Go-Getters - flag door

Reserve Champions:

Joel VandeLune, Mill Creek Valley - recycle bin

Jill Addison, Marcus Go - Getters etched mirror

Kinyon Melton, Mill Creek Valley - stove grate

Sydney Woltman, Cavaliers - name pictures

Photography:

Grand Champions:

Tyler Smith, Mill Creek Valley - DeSoto grill photo

Mikayla Tuttle, Stockmen - crayon photo

Christian VandeLune, Mill Creek Valley - tiger photo

Joel VandeLune, Mill Creek Valley - butterfly photo

Fran Conley, Mill Creek Valley - early fern photo

Mikayla Tuttle, Stockmen - b & w photo of cross necklace on Bible

Reserve Champions:

Gracie Winterhof, Country Pioneers - wedding hearts series

Tyler Smith, Mill Creek Valley - broken windshield photo

Outstanding Junior 4-H Exhibits

(Juniors are any 4-H'er in the 4th,5th, or 6th grade)

Clare Conley

Sydney Woltman

Lindsey Williams

Josie Kindwall

Taylor VandeLune

Tristan Jansen

Shelby Dolphin

Madison Treinen

Tyler Whited

Kassidy Pingel

Fran Conley

Emma Kaskey

Kristian Stowater

Ben Nelson

Braydon Clyde

Mahaley Dirks



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration. If you already have an account on this site, enter your username and password below. Otherwise, click here to register.

Username:

Password:  (Forgot your password?)

Your comments:
Please be respectful of others and try to stay on topic.