[Masthead] Fair ~ 44°F  
High: 66°F ~ Low: 52°F
Wednesday, May 4, 2016

A-A boys' XC team to State

Monday, October 24, 2011

HOLSTEIN - The Sioux Central girls and West Lyon boys took the team titles at the Class 1A District Cross Country meets here on Thursday.

Trinity Christian finished second in the boys' race and Alta-Aurelia took third. The top three teams qualified for next Saturday's State Meet, which will be run on the Lakeside Municipal Golf Course in Fort Dodge. The boys 1A event will be run at 2:30 p.m., with the Awards ceremony at 3 p.m.

Individually, Ridge View's Jason Kenny finished 10th, with a time of 17:15.18, and the Top 10 qualifiers also advance to the State Meet.

Other individual finishes for Chronicle Times area athletes :

In the boys (5k), Alta-Aurelia's Austin Delp finished 15th, with a time of 17:41.21; South O'Brien's Daniel Patterson was 18th with his time of 17:47.37; Alta-Aurelia's Ross Friedrich and Trenton Delp finished 26th and 27th, respectively; Ridge View's Christian Egger was 28th; South O'Brien's Luke Hoger was 30th, A-A's Tyler Larson 31st; South O'Brien's Austin Dunnick 47th; A-A's Jayden Van Berkun 49th; A-A's Jordan Schmitz 51st; South O'Brien's Nate Struve 57th; Alta-Aurelia's Jared Schmitz 59th and Ridge View's Sergio Carbajal finished 70th.

Other area runners were Jordan Wohlert, Hunter Fiddelke and Wyatt Hicks of South O'Brien; Ridge View's Charlie Kliegl, Gabe Carbajal, Heath Clark and Noah Frahm.

The top finisher among area girls, who ran 4k, was South O'Brien's Halee Rahbusch, whose time of 17:41.82 was good for 17th place.

Ridge View's Rachel Hunt finished 54th with a time of 19:12.11 and teammate Kate Mathes finished 57th with a time of 19:18.69. Other area girls who competed included Ridge View's Susie Collier, Meg Kofmehl, Taylor Henry and Nicole Brandt, and South O'Brien's Miranda Liebsack, Arielle Wohlert and Rebecca Thiel.

Team Standings (Boys) : 1. West Lyon, 54; 2. Trinity Christian, 83; 3. Alta-Aurelia, 137; 4. Boyer Valley, 161; 5. Sioux Central, 200; 6. South O'Brien, 208; 7. Emmetsburg, 211; 8. Hinton, 258; 9. Ridge View, 259; 10. Manson Northwest Webster, 280.

Team Standings (Girls) : 1. Sioux Central, 64; 2. Bishop Garrigan, 68; 3. Gehlen Catholic, 86; 4. Emmetsburg, 125; 5. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn, 132; 6. Sibley-Ocheydan, 136; 7. IKM-Manning, 138; 8. Boyer Valley, 211; 9. Pocahontas Area/Pomeroy-Palmer, 222; 10. Hinton, 228; 11. Spalding Catholic, 290; 12. Ridge View, 294.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: