[Masthead] Light Drizzle ~ 42°F  
High: 56°F ~ Low: 39°F
Sunday, May 1, 2016

Ridge View, A-A grapplers at MNW

Thursday, December 8, 2011

MANSON - The Ridge View wrestling team competed in the Manson Northwest Webster Tournament here on Saturday, and the Raptors placed 5th out of 10 teams with 137 points - only two points out of 3rd place.

Final team standings were:

(Photo)
Kevin Hernandez of Alta-Aurelia controls Ridge View's Hayden Johnson in the 170-pound weight class at the recent Manson NW Webster Invitational in Manson. Photo by Sue Stevicks
1. St. Edmonds, 255; 2. Manson-Northwest Webster, 190;3. OA-BCIG, 141;

4. Ogden, 139; 5. Ridge View, 137; 6. South Hamilton, 89; 7. Alta-Aurelia, 86;

8. East Sac County, 66; 9. Clarinda Academy, 27; Manson Northwest Webster JV,16.50

Ridge View individual matches: at 106, Luke Kliegl won by fall over East Sac's Kelly Nutt in 1:42 and lost a major decision to St, Edmonds' Kaden McClintock, 10-1; at 120, Tristin Stibbens lost a 12-2 major decision to South Hamilton's Jordan Toillon, lost by technical fall, 17-2, to St, Edmonds' Ryan Szalat, and lost by fall in 1:43 in a re-match with Toillon; at 126, Jason Kenny split his four matches, winning by fall over Clarinda Academy's Roberto Munoz in 5:17, losing a 13-0 major decision to MNW's Dylan Dorage, winning a 7-3 decision over OA-BCIG's Austin Sadler; and losing by fall in 3:43 to St. Edmond's Patrick Oberg; at 138, Tylar Hansen won by decision, 5-3, over St. Edmond's Eddie Harvey; lost by fall in 0:33 to MNW's Payton Rice; won by fall in 0:59 over Clarinda Academy's Brandon Kruzic; and lost a 10-9 decision to St, Edmonds' Teddie Harvey.

At 145, Matt Wandrey won by fall over A-A's Cody Cameron in 0:45, lost by fall to MNW's Connor Alne in 5:29; won by fall over Ogden's Ian Soder in 0:35 , and lost by fall to OA-BCIG's Pat Billings in 1:03; at 152, Dru Kenny won by fall over South Hamilton's Jacob Haugland in 1:07, lost by fall to MNW's Jesse Partlow in 2:20; and won by fall over Clarinda Acdemy's Joey Mosqueda in 0:1 and Ogden's Spencer Frantum in 3:31; at 160, Dillon Kunneke lost by fall to OA-BCIG's Brent Stickrod in 1:05; won by fall over JD Harvey of Clarinda Academy in 1:24; lost by fall to Ogden's Brady Wheelock in 0:46; and lost by fall to South Hamilton's Sam Waid in 1:27; at 170, Hayden Johnson lost by fall to South Hamilton's Chris Jacobson in 1:20 and lost by fall to Alta-Aurelia's Kevin Hernandez in 1:54.

(Photo)
Alta-Aurelia's Garrett VanHouten is close to pinning Ogden's Corey Carson in the 195-pound weight class during recent wrestling action in the Manson NW Webster Invitational in Manson. Photo by Sue Stevicks
Henry Sippel, at 182, lost by fall in 1:24 to St. Edmonds' Vinnie Harvey, won by fall in 0:45 over John Butts of Clarinda Academy, and lost by fall to South Hamilton's Cody Thompson in 0:59.

Michael Davdson, at 220, pinned Alta-Aurelia's Joe Rodriguez in 0:44,pinned East Sac's Damon Hidson in 2:30 and lost an 8-1 decision to St. Edmonds' Ryan Rodenborn; at 285, Logan Schafer won by fall over Clarinda Academy's DeSean Sims and East Sac County's Adam Haukap in 3:42 before lsoing by fall in 1:01 to OA-BCIG's Tanner Thompson.

The Ridge View coaches thought the kids made some big strides from their first dual, but also thought they need to become more consistent and more physical.

For Alta-Aurelia: at 120, Jorge McDonald won a major decision over St. Edmonds' Ryan Szalat, 13-4 and lost, 9-7 to Shawn Heaning of Odgen; at 126, Ben Stange was pinned by Ogden's Nick Wassrnaar in 1:11 and pinned by OA-BGIG's Austin Sadler in 1:08; at 132, Tayor Stevicks won three matches by fall, over OA-BGIG's Dane Treiber in 0:32, Manson-Northwest Webster's Westley Aden in 1:10, and MNW's Caleb Smothers in 5:14; at 138, Jared Schmitz pinned Clarinda Academy's Brandon Kruzic in 1:02 and Ogden's Jimmy Foster in 2:12, then lost by fall tp MNW's Payton Rice in 0:39.

At 145, Cameron Cody was pinned by Ridge View's Matt Wandrey in 0:45 and lost by technical fall, 18-3, to MNW's Cody Blair; at 170, Kevin Hernandez lost to MNW's Alex Bush, 5-3; pinned Ridge View's Hayden Johnson in 1:54; lost to Ogden's Henry Haglund, 7-2; and pinned South Hamilton's Chris Jacobson in 1:46.

The Warriors' Garrett Van Houten lost an 11-9 decision to Ogden's Corey Carson at 195, but rebounded to pin his next three opponents - MNW's Nick Christnagel in 0:20, MNW's Brandon Statzenburg in 0:35, and then in a re-match with Ogden's Carson, Van Houten won by fall in a time of 4:20.

At 220, Ridge View's Michael Davidson pinned A-A's Joe Rodriguez in 0:44; and Rodriguez also lost by fall to OA-BCIG's Payton Klinger in 0:57.

Alta-Aurelia did not have a wrestler at 285.

A-A Coach Mike Fry said, "We wrestled a tough tourney on Saturday, saw some good competition, and responded in a great way. Our younger guys found out what it takes to compete at the varsity level and our older, more experienced, guys wrestled at a high level. Good things should happen if they continue to work and improve."



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: