[Masthead] Overcast ~ 45°F  
High: 54°F ~ Low: 43°F
Friday, Apr. 29, 2016

Raptors go 1-2 on the mat at ESC

Friday, December 9, 2011

WALL LAKE - The Ridge View wrestlers ran into some tough competition here Tuesday night as they went 1-2 in wrestling action.

The Raptors defeated East Sac County by the score of 66-12, and then lost to Humboldt, 57-18, and to South Central Calhoun, 65-16.

(Photo)
Ridge View's Henry Sippel works hard on the bottom to escape the clutches of Alta-Aurelia's Garrett VanHouten during recent tournament wrestling action. Photo by Sue Stevicks
Three Ridge View grapplers were 3-0 on the night - Luke Kliegl at 106, Michael Davidson at 220 and Logan Schafer at 285.

Raptors' coach Scott Phelps said, "The kids showed some good things, but they must become a lot more consistent and aggressive to be successful."

Ridge View now is 3-2 in duals.

RV 66, ESC 12

106 - Luke Kliegl, RV, won a 7-0 decision over Kelly Nutt

113 - Dylan Richards, RV, won by forfeit

120 - Tristin Stibbens, RV, won by forfeit

126 - Jason Kenny, RV, won a 5-4 decision over Ryan Nutt

132 - Preston Schmidt, RV, won by forfeit

138 - Tylar Hansen, RV, won by forfeit

145 - Matt Wandrey, RV, won by fall over Manny Magana in 0:24

152 - Dru Kenny, RV, won by forfeit

160 - Caleb Heun, E. Sac, won by fall over Dillon Kunneke in 1:49

170 - Brandon Haberal, E. Sac, won by forfeit

182 - Henry Sippel, RV, won by forfeit

195 - Hayden Johnson, RV, won by forfeit

220: - Michael Davidson, RV, won by fall over Damon Hudson in 0:55

285 - Logan Schafer, RV, won by fall over Adam Murley in 0:47

H 51, RV 24

106: - Luke Kliegl, RV, won by fall over Will Dunscombe in 0:59

113 - Kyle Zender, H, won by forfeitt

120 - Michael Madsen, H, won by fall over Tristin Stibbens in 3:06

126: - Brance Simms, H, won by forfeit

132 - Thaylan Bowman, H, won a 10-2 decision over Jason Kenny

138 - Nick Olthoff, H, won by fall over Tylar Hansen in 5:23

145 - Colton Schnetzer, H, won by fall over Matt Wandrey in 4:44

152 - Tyler Rutz, H, won a 4-3 decision over Dru Kenny

160 - Nikko Wheeler, H, won by fall over Dillon Kunneke in 1:51

170 - Aaron Mickelson, H, won by forfeit

182 - Adam Mickelson, H, won a 7-1 decision over Henry Sippel

195 - Jayson Edge, H, won by fall over Hayden Johnson in 0:36

220 - Michael Davidson, RV, won by fall over Cordes Olthoff in 0:33

285 - Logan Schafer, RV, won by fall over Dylan Hendricks in 0:46

SSC 65, RV 15

106 - Luke Kliegl, RV, won a 13-2 decision over Skylor Pochinski

113 - Jesse Barringer, SCC, won by forfeit

120 - MJ Sittig, SCC, won by fall over Tristin Stibbens in 1:31

126 - Chase Goodman, SCC, won by fall over Jason Kenny in 3:25

132:- Logan Peed, SCC, won by fall over Preston Schmidt in 1:40

138 - Tate Klocke, SCC, won by technical fall, 15-0, over Tylar Hansen

145 - Jeff King, SCC, won by fall over Matt Wandrey in 1:12

152 - Tyler Kutz, SCC, won by fall over Dru Kenny in 1:45

160 - Michael DeMoss, SCC, won by fall over Dillon Kunneke in 4:10

170 - Kody Schoop, SCC, won by forfeit

182 - Kelby Schoop, SCC, won by fall over Henry Sippel in 1:36

195 - Colten Riley, SCC, won by fall over Hayden Johnson in 1:00

220 - Michael Davidson, RV, won by fall over Kaden Anderson in 0:28

285 - Logan Schafer, RV, won by fall over Aaron King in 0:43



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: