[Masthead] Fair ~ 60°F  
High: 67°F ~ Low: 53°F
Wednesday, May 4, 2016

Alta-Aurelia grapplers drop 4 duals

Wednesday, February 1, 2012

McDonald named 'Outstanding Wrestler'

(Photo)
Alta-Aurelia's Jorge McDonald rides Conner Tonderum of Graettinger-Terril during recent wrestling action at the Sioux Central/Laurens-Marathon Tournament in Laurens. McDonald was named the meet's Outstanding Wrestler after posting a 4-0 match record. Photo by Sue Stevicks
LAURENS - Alta-Aurelia wrestled four duals here Saturday at the Sioux Central-Laurens-Marathon Tournament, and the outmanned Warriors came up short in all four duals, losing to Pocahontas Area/Pomeroy-Palmer, 60-9; East Sac County, 36-30; Graettinger-Terril, 54-12; and Sioux Central/Laurens-Marathon, 42-34.

Despite the Alta-Aurelia team's winless day as a team, the Warriors' Jorge McDonald, who wrestled at 126 and 132 pounds Saturday, was named the meet's Outstanding Wrestler. McDonald was 4-0 on the day, winning by a major decision, a fall, a one-point decision, and a forfeit.

Alta-Aurelia 9

Pocahontas Area/Pomeroy Palmer 60

106 - No match

113 - Mitchel Brinkman, P, won by forfeit

120 - Tayor Hallberg, P, won by fall over Jon-Michael Henry in 1:17

126 - Jorge McDonald, AA, won a major decision over Kyler Lyon , 17-5

132 - Austin Miller, P, won by forfeit

145 - Tyler Hubrich, P, won by forfeit

152 - Mike Meyer, P, won by fall over Manuel Murillo in 3:17

160 - Jared Walker,P, won by fall over Andrew Thomas in 3:15

170 - David Olson, P, won by fall over Kevin Hernandez in 1:58

182 - Jacob Sheldahl,P, won by forfeit

195 - Garrett Van Houten,A, won by technical fall over Jacob Schmitt, 17-2

220 - Tyler Schneidmiller, P, won by fall over Joe Rodriguez in 1:13

285 - Josh Dahlsten, P, won by forfeit

Alta-Aurelia 30

East Sac County 36

106- no match

113 - Kelly Nutt, ES, won by forfeit

120 - Jon-Michael Henry, A, won by forfeit

126 - Ryan Nutt, ES, won by forfeit

132 - Jorge McDonald, JA, won by fall over Colin Haberl in 2:24

138 - Manny Magana, ES, won by forfeit

145 - Cody Cameron, AA, won by forfeit

152 - no match

160 - Manuel Murillo, A, won by fall over Caleb Heun in 3:09

170 - Brandon Haberl, ES, won by fall over Andrew Thomas in 1:24

182 - Kevin Hernandez, A, won by forfeit

220 - Damon Hudson, ES, won by fall over Garrett Van Houten in 5:41

285 - Adam Haukap, ES, won by forfeit

Alta-Aurelia 12

Graettinger/Terril 54

106 - no match

113 - Tyler Dalen,G, won by forfeit

120 - Austin Thompson, G, won by fall over Jon-Michael Henry in 1:23

126 - Jorge McDonald, A, won a 6-5 decision over Conner Tonderum

132 - Jake Wegner, G, won by forfeit

138 - Ty Gibson, G, won by forfeit

145 - Tym Hart, G, won by forfeit

152 - Trent Lundgren, G, won by fall over Manuel Murillo in 5:32

160 - Mitch McGrauth, G, won by fall over Andrew Thomas in 2:55

170 - Quinn Parker, G, won by fall over Kevin Hernandez in 4:38

182 - Kyle Long, G, won by forfeit

195 - Garrett Van Houten, A, won a 5-2 decision over Kyle Long

220 - Joe Rodriguez, A, won by forfeit

285 - no decision

Alta-Aurelia 34

Sioux Central/Laurens-Marathon 42

106 - Wyatt Shannon, SCLM, won by forfeit

113 - No Match

120 - Jon-Michael Henry, A, won by fall over Megan Wernimont in 0:42

126 - Jorge McDonald, A, won by forfeit

132 - Chase Wells, SCLM, won by forfeit

138 - no match

145 - Cole Moens, SCLM, won by forfeit

152 - Manuel Murillo,A, won by forfeit -

160 - Brandon Fogelman, SCLM, won by fall over Andrew Thomas in 2:39

170 - Drew Bindor,SCLM, won by forfeit

182 - Kevin Hernandez, A, won by fall over Matt Koenig in 3:15

195 - Ethan Lindquist, SCLM, won by forfeit

220 - Garrett Van Houten, AA, won a major decision, 14-5, over Cameron Graff

285 - Joe Rodriguez, A, won by forfeit



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: