[Masthead] Overcast ~ 53°F  
High: 54°F ~ Low: 42°F
Sunday, May 1, 2016

3 Warriors earn All-Conference mention

Wednesday, March 14, 2012

Three Alta-Aurelia players received votes for the Twin Lakes Conference boys' basketball All-Conference teams, which were released Tuesday.

The Warriors' Neil Marshall earned second team All-Conference honors, while teammate Jaden Holton was named to the third team and Jalen Henningsen received honorable mention. All three Alta-Aurelia players are seniors.

The Warriors finished the season tied for 5th in the conference with a 5-5 conference mark, and they were 12-10 over all. Former Alta-Aurelia player Austin Glawe, a junior now playing for Sioux Central, was named to the All-Conference third team.

All-Twin Lakes Conference teams :

First Team - seniors Collin Schrader, East Sac County (unanimous), Tucker Herzberg, Manson/NW Webster, and Brad Ripke, Sioux Central ; juniors Luke Lenhart and Kennedy Drey, both Storm Lake St. Mary's; and sophomore Dillon Anderson, Newell-Fonda.

Second Team - seniors Bobby Ivey, St. Mary's, and Neil Marshall, Alta-Aurelia; juniors Brody Eischeid, Manson/Northwest Webster, and Aaron Youngberg, Pocahontas Area/Pomeroy-Palmer; sophomores Dalton Anderson, Newell-Fonda, and Reed Tellinghuisen, East Sac County.

Third Team - seniors Nate Lenhart, St. Mary's, Ben Hecht, Newell-Fonda, Jaden Holton, Alta-Aurelia, David Sundblad, Laurens-Marathon, and Joe Lennon, SE Webster Grand, and junior Austin Glawe, Sioux Central.

Honorable Mention - seniors Andy Drey, St, Mary's, Jacob Ricke, East Sac County, Jalen Henningsen, Alta-Aurelia, and Nicolas Anderson, Prairie Valley; and sophomores Andrew Temple, Newell-Fonda, and Jake Peltenhauser, South Central Calhoun.


Coach of the Year - Paul Loos, Newell-Fonda


Boys Final Standings

1. Storm Lake St. Mary's, 10-0 in conference, 27-1 overall; 2. Newell-Fonda, 9-1, 18-5; 3. East Sac County, 7-3, 18-6; 4. Manson/NW Webster, 6-4, 14-8 ; 5. Alta-Aurelia, 5-5, 12-10 ; Prairie Valley, 5-5, 8-12; 7. Sioux Central, 4-6, 8-14; 8. South Central Calhoun, 3-7, 7-15; 9. Laurens-Marathon, 2-8, 7-14; Pocahontas Area/P-P, 2-8, 7-15; SE Webster-Grand, 2-8, 5-17.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: