[Masthead] Light Rain and Breezy ~ 42°F  
High: 47°F ~ Low: 40°F
Saturday, Apr. 30, 2016

INA Announces 2012 All-State Selections for Boys Basketball

Thursday, March 15, 2012

The Iowa Newspaper Association announced its 2012 All-State Boys Basketball teams for Class 4A, 3A, 2A and 1A Tuesday, naming Linn-Mar, Marion senior Marcus Paige as Mr. Basketball.

At 6-foot-2, Paige will play college basketball at the University of North Carolina. He averaged 28.4 points per game this season, helping Linn-Mar, Marion to a fourth-place finish in Class 4A. A four-year varsity starter, Paige played four times at the state tournament and is the area's career scoring leader with 1,695 points. Paige is set to play in the upcoming All-American Game in Chicago, IL as well as the Jordan Brand Classic in Charlotte, N.C.

Sports writers making up the selection committee were: Lori Wiser, Ocheyedan Press-Melvin News; Greg Grabianowski, Algona Upper Des Moines; Kevin Ritchie, Bedford Times Press; Terry Hersom, Sioux City Journal; Perry Bell, Knoxville Journal Express; Ross Thede, Marshalltown Times Republican; Matt Gengler, Missouri Valley Times; Jeff Johnson, Cedar Rapids Gazette; Kevin White, Omaha World-Herald; Jim Sullivan, Waterloo Courier; Mike Oeffner, Harlan Newspapers; Jim Gries, Oskaloosa Herald; Larry Peterson, Creston News Advertiser; Beth Lutgen, Dyersville Commercial; Daryl Schepanski, Anamosa Journal-Eureka; Doug Hummel, Dyersville Commercial; Jeff Webster, Perry Chief; Mark Pawlak, Marshalltown Times-Republican; Matt Coss, Muscatine Journal; Susan Harman, Iowa City Press-Citizen and John Jensen, Grundy Register.

Coaches also in attendance: Chad Harder, Tri-Center, Mid-Prairie; Paul Loos, Newell-Fonda; Brandon Clubb, North Tama; Scott Kriegel, Maquoketa Valley; Larry Carlson, Benton Community; Doug Newton, Exira-EHK; Aaron Thomas, Applington-Parkersburg; Joel Rankin, Dallas Center-Grimes; Ken Laffoon, Danville; Mike Hilmer, North Linn; Cody Wolfe, Winfield-Mt Union; Seth Poldberg, Guthrie Center; Ken Spielbauer, Wapello; Claude Struve, Sheldon; Tron Scott, North Polk; Joe Johnson, Vinton-Shellsburg; and Don Logan, Iowa Basketball Coaches Association (IBCA).

First Team -- Class 1A

Kennedy DreySt. Mary's, Storm Lake6-5Jr.
Bryce MossBoyden-Hull6-5Sr.
Ricky WilliamsRiverside, Oakland6-7Jr.Luke LenhartSt. Mary's, Storm Lake6-0Jr.Steven SoukupDanville6-5Jr.
Michael SoukupDanville6-5Jr.
Brandt Van RoekelBoyden-Hull6-3Jr.
Clay HarreldNortheast Hamilton, Blairsburg6-3Sr.

Second Team -- Class 1A

John BurnsBishop Garrigan, Algona6-5Jr.Alex WelschNodaway Valley6-7Jr.
Zach HimmelbergExira-EHK6-6Sr.
Chance MillerIowa Mennonite, Kalona6-0Jr.
Austin HallsMurray6-1Jr.
Eli IhnenHarris-Lake Park6-3Jr.Clayton RobisonWinfield-Mt Union6-5Sr.Casey SierenKeota6-4Sr.

Third Team -- Class 1A

Mitchell BoermNorth Tama, Traer6-5Jr.Jake OswaldNorth Linn6-5Sr.
TJ BowerNodaway Valley6-3Soph.
Brian ForbesLone Tree6-3Jr.
Austin LeflerLawton-Bronson5-10Jr.
Ben KnakeLisbon6-0Sr.
Marcus MechaelsenNortheast Hamilton, Blairsburg5-10Sr.
Kasey LasackMidland, Wyoming6-0Jr.

First Team -- Class 2A

Scott BruxvoortPCM, Monroe6-5Sr.
Trey SathoffPekin6-4Sr.
Jordan HayNorth Cedar, Stanwood6-6Sr.Nick ClarkSt. Edmond, Fort Dodge5-10Sr.T.J. SterkIKM-Manning6-2Jr.
Jake TimmMount Vernon6-1Sr.
Michael NewtonWest Marshall6-6Sr.
Adam PaulsenSouth O'Brien6-1Sr.

Second Team -- Class 2A

Ryan MurryWest Branch6-8Jr.
Collin SchraderEast Sac County6-3Sr.
Payton PlaggeWest Fork, Sheffield6-8Jr.
Joe FrostDenver6-4Sr.
Neil FlatterySt. Edmond, Fort Dodge6-2Sr.
Jesse ErtzMediapolis6-3Jr.
Tyler SteeveClarinda6-3Sr.
Michael CarneyDes Moines Christian6-0Sr.

Third Team -- Class 2A

Mitch HaferbierNortheast, Goose Lake6-5Sr.
Mading ThokWestern Christian, Hull6-11Sr.
TJ BuyertSioux Center6-5Sr.
Britton BarrierTri-Center, Neola6-1Jr.
Jacob HadawayNorth Polk6-3Jr.
CJ MasonMFL-Mar-Mac6-3Jr.
Andrew MattisonCentral Lee, Donnellson6-6Sr.
Kyle RosackerForest City6-1Sr.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: