[Masthead] Fog/Mist ~ 44°F  
High: 56°F ~ Low: 39°F
Saturday, Apr. 30, 2016

IGCA hosts Senior Basketball Classic

Monday, March 19, 2012

CEDAR RAPIDS - The Iowa Girls Coaches Association is hosting their annual Senior Basketball Classic on Saturday, March 31st and Sunday, April 1st at Mount Mercy College in Cedar Rapids.

There are three teams in all four classes, and all 12 teams will play one game over the two-day event. The 3A and 4A teams will play on Saturday, while the 1A and 2A teams play on Sunday.

Each class has a select team which will play the other class's select team, while the other two teams in each class will play each other.

4A Select - coached by Dubuque Hempstead's Everette Locklear

Courtney Strait, CR Kennedy - McKenzie Piper, Iowa City West - Whitney Van Wyk, Southeast Polk - Maddie Manning, Ankeny - Kelsey Nickerson, Ottumwa - Meg Goodsen, Waukee - Kristin Pettepier, Ankeny - Tatum Klein, Iowa City West - Jenna Power, Ames - Sierra Chambers, Iowa City High

4A White - coached by Mason City's Curt Klaahsen

Shelly Stumpff, Iowa City West - Krystal Graves, Cedar Falls - Jazz Royster, CR Washington - Shahara Williams, Iowa City West - Kaitlyn Anderson, CR Xavier - Ally Swartz, WDM Valley - Delaney Higgins, Lewis Central - Hannah Jones, Mason City - Erin Brown, Dowling Catholic

4A Light - coached by Davenport Central's Tom Eagle

Tasha Roundtree, CR Washington - Brittani Graves, Dubuque Hempstead - Rachel Hinebaugh, Ottumwa - Alex Bartz, CR Xavier -Bailey Egger, Urbandale - Cheyenne Pritchard, Ames - Allie Wirth, Cedar Falls - Liz Sieleman, Lewis Central - Shayla Starkenberg, Ankeny - Chandra McCampbell, Burlington

3A Select - coached by South Tama's Nate Roberts

Madison Baier, South Tama - Mackenzie Bigbee, Williamsburg - Betsy Thomas, Sergeant Bluff-Luton - Morgan Lucy, Glenwood - Olivia Starcevich, Centerville - Tessa Leytern, Dubuque Wahlert - Madison Yohe, Sioux City Heelan - Mullen Wacker, Waukon - Regan Cooper, Pella - Cassidy Breon, Sergeant Bluff-Luton

3A Light - coached by Solon's Mark Sovers

Kenzie Got, Oskaloosa - Olivia Kreiner, Crestwood - Meghan McClimon, Central Dewitt - Dani Peyton, Marion - Alex Fuller, Sioux City Heelan - Lauren Vittetoe, Washington - Kendra Bradley, South Tama - Emily Barker, Independence - Meg Monson, Clear Lake - Krista Briggs, West Delaware

3A Dark - coached by Bondurant-Farrar's Steve Neville

Jackie Yount, Boundurnat-Farrar - Keylsy Brecht, Benton - Lindsey Schulz, Carroll - Sydney Greiner, Washington - Rachel Sage, Ballard - Alexis Fisher, Glenwood - Jasmine Binion, Davenport Assumption - Zoe Kayvan, Keokuk - Gabi French, Red Oak - Presley Swan, Chariton

2A Select - coached by OA-BCIG's Pat Miller, an Aurelia HS grad

Leah Miller, Lawton-Bronson - Tember Schechinger, IKM-Manning - Morgan VanDerSloot, OA-BCIG - Jessie Pauley, OA-BCIG - Zoe Dutchik, Iowa City Regina - Jasmin Schelhaas, Pella Christian - Olivia Sulentic, Interstate-35 - Alyssa Johnson, Estherville-Lincoln Central - Liz Skotowski, Mount Vernon - MacKenzie Zeitler, Van Buren

2A Light - coached by North Fayette's Jim Hanson

Annie Gullickson, South Winneshiek - Aarika Wittenburg, Wapsie Valley - Emily Dinsdale, Gladbrook-Reinbeck - Amanda Aberle, North Linn - Abby Nuese, East Marshall - Taryn Wicks, South Hamilton - Carly Pagel, Sumner-Fredrciksburg - MacKenzie Haupt, Clarion-Goldfield - Paige Naig, Emmetsburg - Ahnalise Bruns, West Hancock

2A Dark - coached by Clarke's Doug McAnelly

Lexi Friesen, Osage - Lacey Vokt, Audubon - Britny Halleland, Roland-Story - Bailey Boswell, Central Decatur - Sara Kerber, Nodaway Valley - Carly Grotenhuis, Des Moine Christian - Erika Massner, Wapello - Tarah Alexander, Eddyville-Blakesburg - McKenzie Shipley, West Marshall - Alayna Diveney, Clarke

1A Select - coached by Bellevue Marquette's Jim Kettmann

Erica Dreckman, Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn

- Dani Kock, Ar-We-Va - Karlie Schut, Iowa Christian Academy - Katie Dentlinger, Coon Rapids-Bayard - Jessica Balek, Newman Catholic - Whitney VanderMaten, Boyden-Hull - Maddy Peppers, Exira-EHK - Mary Halverson, Coon Rapids-Bayard - Dana Weerheim, West Sioux - Tara Smith, North Mahaska

1A Light - coached by Corning's Sandy Winter & Julie Krauth

Kari Ludvigson, River Valley

- Kelsey Roberts, Corning - Mackenzie Barton, Corning - Morgan Halverson, Martensdale-St. Mary's - Kendall Corbitt, Charter Oak-Ute - Maija Jantti, Woodward-Granger - Kristin Klocksiem, Glidden-Ralston - Caila Raymond, Bedford - Cassidy Bangasser, North Butler - Madison Probasco, Moulton-Udell

1A Dark - coached by Tripoli's Will Baumann, a Washta native

Emily Bell, Bishop Garrigan -

Kayla Foresman, Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn

- Tori Albaugh, Sigourney - Kayla Fonken, Northeast Hamilton - Sydney Fehr, North Tama - Kristen Bunn, West Central - Sara Hoppenworth, Tripoli - Melissa Alger, Lisbon - Brianna James, Lynnville-Sully - Kate Ray, North Mahaska



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: