[Masthead] Light Rain ~ 68°F  
High: 76°F ~ Low: 54°F
Monday, July 6, 2015

Ridge View Relays results listed

Wednesday, April 4, 2012

HOLSTEIN - Host Ridge View won the Class A Boys Team title in the annual Ridge View Relays held here on Friday, while East Sac County won the Girls Class A team crown, and Hinton won both the Boys and Girls titles in Class B.

Class A

Boys Team Scores - 1. Ridge View, 400 . 50; 2. Manson- Northwest Webster, 388; 3. Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central, 382; 4. Alta - Aurelia, 328 ; 5.Maple Valley/ Anthon-Oto, 321; 6. Odebolt-Arthur/-Battle Creek-Ida Grove, 290;

7. East Sac County, 281 . 50; 8. Cherokee, 191

Girls Team Scores - 1. East Sac County, 463; 2. Odebolt-Arthur/Battle Creek-Ida Grove, 424; 3. Maple Valley /Anthon-Oto, 399; 4. Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central, 392; 5. Ridge View, 380 . 50; 6. Manson- Northwest Webster, 284 . 50;

(Photo)
River Valley's Nathan Utesch, right, passes the baton to teammate Josh Pansegrau during the 4x800 meter relay at Friday's Ridge View Relays in Holstein. Photo by Jolene Smith
7. Cherokee, 234; 8. Alta - Aurelia, 179

Class B

Boys Team Scores - 1. Hinton, 474; 2 Westwood, 382 . 50; 3. River Valley, 355;

4.Whiting, 283; 5. Lawton-Bronson, 212; 6. West Monona, 187; 7. Charter Oak-Ute, 113; 8. Ridge View JV, 104; 9. Maple Valley/ Anthon-Oto, 26

Girls Team Scores - 1. Hinton, 517; 2 Lawton-Bronson, 415; 3. Westwood, 402; 4. River Valley, 366; 5. Whiting, 228; 6. West Monona, 202; 7. Ridge View JV, 170; 8 Charter Oak-Ute, 148

Class A Boys

(Photo)
Brittny Shropshire runs in the Distance Medley for Tiver Valley. RV got 3rd place in this race. Photo by Jolene Smith.
100 meter dash

1. Jalen Henningsen, Alta-Aurelia, 11.83; 2. Dru Kenny, Ridge View, 11.84

200 Meter Dash

1. Brody Eischeid, Manson NW Webste, 23.56; 2. Seth Johnson, Ridge View, 24.65 (4. Austin Graff, Ridge View, 24.85)

400 Meter Dash

1. Tate Rohde, KP-WC, 52.33; 2. Branden Moser, MNW, 52.43 (5. Mitchell Fritz, A-A, 55.56)

800 Meters

1 William Dougherty,KP-WC, 2:05.24; 2 Ray Scheelhaase, KP-WC, 2:07.34

(3.Austin Delp, A-A, 2:11.05; 5. Jason Kenny, Ridge View, 2:14.45; 6. Eamon Adamson, Cherokee, 2:15.03; 7. Joe Tokheim, Ridge View, 2:17.66)

1600 Meter Run

1. Ted Hanson, Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto, 4:52.53; 2. Eamon Adamson, Cherokee, 4:55.99; (4. Jason Kenny, Ridge View, 5:07.36)

3200 Meter Run

1. Ted Hanson, Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto, 10:26.48; 2. Dylan Bailey, MVAO, 10:36.36; 3. Jason Kenny, Ridge View 10:52.83 (5. Tyler Larson, A-A, 11:00.30;

7. Jadon Lux, Cherokee, 11:22.57)

110 Meter Hurdles

1. Cody Kuchel,KP-WC, 15.98; 2. Neil Marshall, A-A, 16.31; 3 Kyle Wessling, Ridge View, 17.29; (6. Sergio Carbajal, Ridge View, 17.88)

400 Meter Hurdles

1. Jordan Schmitz, A-A, 57.73; 2. Neil Marshall,AA, 58.09; (4. Christian Egger, Ridge View, 1:00.02; 6. Sergio Carbajal, Ridge View, 1:01.71; 8. Zac Taylor, Cherokee, 1:03.49)

4x100 Meter Relay

1. Ridge View (Heath Clark, Ryan Garthoff, Seth Johnson, Austin Graff), 46.05 ; 2. OA-BCIG, 46.20 30; (4. A-A (Jesse Boehmer, AJ Lange, Kaleb Howey, Shawn Rowell), 47.61)

4x200 Meter Relay

1 Manson Northwest Webster, 1:33.49; 2. Ridge View (Ryan Garthoff, Seth Johnson, Austin Graff, Dru Kenny), 1:34.47; 3. A-A (Shawn Rowell, Kaleb Howey, Jared Schmitz, Jalen Henningsen), 1:35.45; (6. Cherokee (Zac Taylor, Luke Zieman, Jose Freed, Ben Sampson), 1:39.39)

4x400 Meter Relay

1. Manson Northwest Webster, 3:31.23 ; 2. KP-WC , 3:36.20 30; 3.A-A (Neil Marshall, Jared Schmitz, Mitchell Fritz, Jordan Schmitz), 3:41.99; 4. Cherokee (Rasheen Ulis, Zac Taylor, Marc Husman, Ben Sampson), 3:45.36; 5.

(Travis Hoeppner, Christian Egger, Kyle Wessling, Heath Clark),3:45.87

4x800 Meter Relay

1. KP-WC, 8:31.94; 2. Manson Northwest Webster, 8:52.83 30; (4. A-A (Austin Delp, Ross Friedrich, Evan Laursen, Sean Berg), 9:10.56; 6. Cherokee

(Eamon Adamson, Kevin Fajardo, Carlos Aguilar, Austin Johnson), 9:28.81; 7. Ridge View (Christian Egger, Matt Wandrey, John Kofmehl, Zach Tokheim), 9:41.89)

1600 Sprint Medley

1. East Sac, 3:49.32; 2. MVAO, 3:49.47; 3. Cherokee (Andy Pitts, Sergio Gochez, Rasheen Ulis, Marc Husman), 3:50.23; (6. A-A (Jared Schmitz, Nathan Flaherty, Connor Napierala, Jayson VanHaaften), 4:12.39; 7. Ridge View (Dakota Hunt, Travis Hoeppner, Matt Wandrey, Zach Tokheim), 4:18.23)

4x110 Meter Shuttle Hurdle Relay

1. A-A ( Nathan Flaherty, Jared Schmitz, Jordan Schmitz, Neil Marshall),

1:03.29; 2 Ridge View (Kyle Wesslling, Derrick Williams, Kris Alesch, Sergio Carbajal), 1:03.69

High Jump

1 . AJ Lange, A-A, 5-8; 2. Joe Tokheim, Ridge View, 5-8;

Long Jump

1 Josh Markert, MNW, 21-0 1/4; Tate Rohde, KP-WC, 19-3 1/2;

(6. Derrick Williams, Ridge View,18-1; 7. Shawn Rovell, A-A, 18-0; 8. Kyle Wessling, Ridge View, 18-0

(Photo)
Tanner Cobb of River Valley won the Clas B shotput title at Friday's Ridge View Relays in Holstein with a school record throw of 49-8. Photo by Jolene Smith
Shot Put

1. Evan Colfack,KP-WC, 52-3; 2. Colton Phelps, KP-WC, 49-2; 3. Nathan Myrice, 46-0; (6. Stetson Dagel, Cherokee, 40-11; 7. Michael Davidson, Ridge View, 40-1; 8. Grayson Roosa, Cherokee, 38-10)

Discus

1. Colton Phelps, KP-WC, 154-11 1/2; 2. Evan Colfack, KP-WC, 153-6; 3. Michael Davidson, Ridge View, 126-5 1/2 (6, Nathan Myrice, Ridge View, 120- 5 1/2; 10. Skylar Mongan, Cherokee, 107-7; 11. Lane Peterson, Cherokee, 106-9)

Class A Girls

100 Meter Dash

1. Ellie Herzberg, MNW, 13.08; 2. Madison Herner, OABCIG, 13.66; (4. Erica Lockin, A-A, 14.11; 6. Emily Kenny, Ridge View, 14.34)

200 Meter Dash

1 Sydney Kistenmacher, Ridge View,28.20; 2. Morgan Wolleson, East Sac County, 28.32; (5. Erica Lockin, A-A, 28.93; 6. Jadyn Mohr, Ridge View, 29.08)

400 Meter Dash

1 Morgan Koenigs, MVAO, 1:02.25; 2. Morgan Wollesen, East Sac, 1:03.88;

(4. Sydney Kistenmacher, Ridge View, 1:05.04; 5. Erica Lockin, A-A, 1:05.59

800 Meter

1. Kathryn Drost, East Sac, 2:37.45; 2. Linsey Brown, MVAO, 2:38.88; 3. Anna Davis, Ridge View, 2:45.06

1500 Meter Run

1. Bailey Hare,OABCIG, 5:33.96; 2 Emily Scharn, East Sac, 5:49.99

3000 Meter Run

1. Halle Still, KPWC, 11:59.96; 2 Kaitlin Bass, East Sac, 12:02.55; (5. Breeana DeVos, Cherokee, 12:44.45)

100 Meter Hurdles

1 DeAndra Mahrt,KPWC, 17.34 16; 2. Gretchen Kistenmacher, Ridge View, 18.30

400 Meter Hurdles

1. Jessie Hamman,MNW, 1:11.29; 2 Jenna Peters, East Sac, 1:15.53;

3. Tami Bertrand, A-A, 1:17.01

4x100 Meter Relay

1 East Sac County, 54.29 32; 2. KPWC ,54.64; (4 Ridge View (Emily Kenny, Katie Boyle, Jordan Woodke, Dana Hustedt), 56.43; 6. A-A (Paige Sivinski, Rachael Amts, Brianna Gaes, Tami Bertrand), 1:00.28 22

4x200 Meter Relay

1 Manson Northwest Webster, 1:52,90; 2. KPWC, 1:54.82; 4. Cherokee (Courtney Johnson, Sara Ramirez, Brookelyn Hoeppner, Danni Roethler), 1:59.45; 5. Ridge View (Jordan Woodke, Emily Kenny, Emily Brosante, Bailey Winterhof), 2:02.07)

4x400 Meter Relay

Maple Valley/ Anthon-Oto, 4:29.76 32; 2. Ridge View (Jadyn Mohr, Anna Davis, Nicole Snyder, Sydney Kistenmacher), 4:30.34 30

4x800 Meter Relay

1 Ridge View (Anna Davis, Nicole Snyder, Jadyn Mohr, Katie Boyle), 10:40.38

800 Sprint Medley

1 Manson Northwest Webster, 1:57.18 32; 2.East Sac County, 1:59.64 30; 3. Ridge View (Emily Kenny, Rachel Hunt, Sydney Kistenmacher, Gretchen Kistenmacher), 2:00.44 28; (7. A-A (Paige Sivinski, Mikayla Tuttle, Brielle Kolpin, Rachel Husman), 2:13.63; 8,. Cherokee ( Katy Hart, Sara Ramirez, Brookelyn Hoeppner, Courtney Johnson), 2:24.31

Girls Distance Medley

1. Ridge View (Rachel Hunt, Katie Boyle, Gretchen Kistenmacher, Nicole Snyder), 4:40.25 32; 2. KP-WC, 4:40.27 30; (7. A-A (Sivinski, Amts. Bertrand, Kolpin), 5:24.11

4x100 Meter Shuttle Hurdle Relay

1. East Sac County, 1:14.59 32; 2. OA-BCIG, 1:17.95; (5 Cherokee (Hoeppner, C. Johnson, Bennigsdorf, Weaver), 1:24.36 24)

High Jump

1 Lexie Petersen,OABCIG, 5-0; 2. Maranda Olson, MNW, Jadyn Mohr, Ridge View, 4-8; 4. Sara Ramirez, Cherokee, 4-8

Long Jump

1. Morgan Koenigs, MVAO ,15-7; 2. Mallory Cates, OABCIG, 14-10; 3. Sydney Hart, Cherokee, 14-9; 4. Gretchen Kistenmacher, Ridge View, 14-5

Shot Put

1. Taylor Woods, Cherokee , 37-2; 2. Cheyenne Wilcke, OABCIG, 34-4 1/2 (6.

Shelby Bush, Cherokee, 28-11; 9. Dana Hustedt, Rudge View, 26-4)

Discus

1. Taylor Woods, Cherokee, 97-10 1/2; 2. Alyssa Hinojosa,OABCIG, 90-8

(5. Dana Hustedt, Ridge View, 81-1 1/2)

Class B Boys

100 Meter Dash

1 Austin Lefler, Lawton-Bronson, 12.05; 2. Bobby Nettleton, Westwood, 12.49;

(5 Jeremy Gebers, River Valley, 12.91; 6. Kyler Lewis, River Valley, 12.99)

200 Meter Dash

1 Auton Lefler, Lawton-Bronson, 24.46; 2 . Bobby Nettleton, Westwood, 24.61;

(4. Jeremy Gebers, River Valley, 26.20; 6. Wyatt Fitch, River Valley, 27.49)

400 Meter Dash

1 Tyler Yates, Hinton, 56.46; 2 RobbieTramp, W Monona, 58.02; (3. Drew Payne, River Valley , 58.75); 4. Wyatt Finch, River Valley, 59.43)

800 Meter Run

1 Drew Schiltz, Hinton, 2:16.26; 2 Zach Goodvin, Westwood, 2:23.27; 3. Nathan Utesch, River Valley, 2:28.84; (5. Mark Smiderhan, River Valley, 2:41.11)

1600 Meter Run

1 Jacob Willey, W Monona, 4:48.31; 2. Drew Schiltz, Hinton, 5:00.93;(7. Andrew Schirmer, River Valley, 5:42.35)

3200 Meter Run

1 Drew Schiltz, H inton, 10:40.88; 2. Zach Goodvin, Westwood, 10:56.43; (8. Andrew Schirmer, River Valley, 12:46.08; 9. Devon Byers, River Valley, 12:54.36)

110 Meter Hurdles

1. Dalton Becker, Hinton, 17.48; 2. Wade Martian, Whiting, 17.99; (5. Zak Gander, River Valley, 19.29)

400 Meter Hurdles

1. Dalton Becker, Hinton, 1:01.59; 2 Brock Babcock, Hinton , 1:03.29;

(4 Zak Gander, River Valley, 1:06.47; 5. Adam Schirmer, River Valley,1:11.71)

4x100 Meter Relay

1 Westwood, 48.54 32; 2. River Valley (Kyle Lewis, Parker Goettsch, Samuel Briese, Jeremy Giebers, 50.50; Ridge View JV ( Aaron Cuthrell, Daniel Jeckell, Nick Babcock, Dakota Hunt), 51.07

4x200 Meter Relay

1. Hinton,1:42.09 32; 2. Whiting, 1:43.23 30 (RV and Ridge View JV both DQ'ed)

4x400 Meter Relay

1 Whiting, 3:55.56 ; 2 W Monona, 3:57.49; (4. River Valley (Drew Payne, Wyatt Finch, Nahan Utesch, Josh Pansegrau), 4:03.03; 6. Ridge View JV (John Kohmehl, Anhony Bainbridge, Aaron Cuthrell, Derrick Williams), 4:21.30

4x800 Meter Relay

1 Hinton, 9:25.33 32; 2. River Valley (Drew Payne, Mark Sniderhan, Nathan Utesch, Josh Pansegrau), 9:29.08 30

1600 Sprint Medley

1 Hinton, 4:05.63 32; 2 River Valley ( Parker Goettsch, Samuel Briese, Drew Payne, Josh Pansegrau), 4:10.61

4x110 Meter Shuttle Hurdle Relay

1 Westwood,1:07.86; 2. Hinton, 1:14.21

High Jump

1 Zach Cassens, Lawton-Bronson,6-1; 2. Zak Gander, River Valley, 6-0

Long Jump

1. Austin Lefler, Lawton-Bronson, 20-0 1/2; 2 Robbie Tramp, W Monona, 17-9 1/2;

Shot Put

1 Tanner Cobb, River Valley, 49-8; 2 Austin Anfinson, Hinton, 44-9 1/2

Discus

1 Corey Myrtue,Westwood, 129-01; 2 Reid Linden, Whiting, 104-00; (7. Tanner Cobb, River Valley, 97-04)

Class B Girls

100 Meter Dash

1 Lauren Hedlund, Hinton, 14.15; 2 Amanda Goodier, W Monona, 14.61

200 Meter Dash

Lauren Hedlund, Hinton, 28.25 1; 2. Brittny Shropshire, River Valley, 29.85

400 Meter Dash

1 Lauren Hedlund, Hinton, 1:03.26; 2 Ashley Williams,Lawton-Bronson, 1:09.45;

(7 Paige Korver, River Valley, 1:13.97)

800 Meter Run

1 Luise Mueller, Hinton, 2:44.88; 2. Kelsie Lyon, Westwood, 2:57.20;

3. Brittany Hunwardsen, River Valley, 3:00.58

1500 Meter Run

1 Karlie Vande Hoef, Hinton, 5:56.62; 2 Olivia Goettsch, River Valley, 6:11.08

3000 Meter Run

1 Karlie Vande Hoef, Hinton ,12:53.85; 2. Olivia Goettsch, River Valley, 12:56.42;

3 Brittany Hunwardsen, River Valley, 13:25.81

100 Meter Hurdles

1 Brittny Shropshire, River Valley, 17.24; 2 .Jordan Danko, Hinton, 18.47;

(5 Tonya Redenius, River Valley, 19.50)

400 Meter Hurdles

1 Haley Grenko, Hinton, 1:13.23; 2. Annika Neldeberg, Whiting,1:16.13' (4. Alysa Georgopoulos, River Valley, 1:23.30)

4x100 Meter Relay

1 Hinton, 54.87 32; 2. W Monona, 56.40; (5 River Valley (Mary Foley, Tonya Redenius, MacKenzie King, Brittny Shropshire), 59.43 24

4x200 Meter Relay

1 Hinton. 1:58.19; 2 W Monona, 2:02.76

4x400 Meter Relay

1 Hinton, 4:27.91; 2 Whiting, 4:48.69; 3 River Valley (Brittany Hunwardsen,Ashley Hunwardsen, Mary Foley, Alysa Georgopoulos), 5:21.21

4x800 Meter Relay

1 Hinton,11:01.01 32; 2. River Valley (Tonya Redenius, Ashley Hunwardson, Paige Korver, Kelsie Brown), 12:40.84

800 Sprint Medley

1 W Monona, 2:07.1; 2 Lawton-Bronson, 2:08.17

Distance Medley

(Photo)
Olivia Goettsch of River Valley stays focused on the task on her way to a second-place finish in the Class B 1500 meters at Friday's Ridge View Relays in Holstein. Photo by Jolene Smith
1 Hinton, 4:44.44; 2 Whiting, 4:57.6; 3 River Valley (Mary Foley, MacKenxzie King, Brittny Shropshire, Olivia Goettsch), 5:10.20 28

4x100 Meter Shuttle Hurdle Relay

1 Westwood, 1:15.69; 2. Hinton, 1:17.74

High Jump

1 Josie Kopal, Lawton-Bronson, 4-10; 2. Renee Choquette, Westwood, 4-10; 3. Olvia Goettsch, River Valley, 4-6

Long Jump

1, Haley Hall, Hinton, 14-8; 2. Angie Treft, LB, 13-8

Shot Put

1 Abby Dobernecker,CO-U, 31-1 1/2; 2. Sabrina Garcia, LB. 29-3; (6. Brittany Hunwardsen, RV, 27-0; 7. Jacie Jepsen, RV, 26-11 1/2)

Discus

1 Saige Rich, Whiting, 81-1; 2 Naomi Greder, Westwood, 76-4 1/2



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: