[Masthead] Overcast ~ 52°F  
High: 65°F ~ Low: 38°F
Thursday, Apr. 24, 2014

Russ Kraai Relays Results

Wednesday, April 11, 2012

HOLSTEIN - The 16th annual Russ Kraai Relays were held here on Monday, and four different schools captured team titles in two classes of co-ed competition.

In the Girls team competition, Sioux Central won the Class A title and River Valley took the Class B championship.

On the boys' side, Class A honors went to the host Ridge View squad and Storm Lake St. Mary's took the Class B team title.

Class A

Girls

Team scores:

1. Sioux Central, 307; 2. Ridge View, 288; South Cenral Calhoun, 215;

4. Alta-Aurelia, 133; West Monona, 67

Individual results:

100 Meter Dash - 1. Emily Kenny, Ridge View, 13.62 ; 2. Erica Lockin, Alta-Aurelia, 13.73; 3 Shana Geisinger, Sioux Central, 13.95

200 Meter Dash - 1 Sydney Kistenmacher,Ridge View, 27.98; 2. Morgan Walker, Sioux Central, 29.92; 3. Taylor Fahnlander, Sioux Central, 29.94

400 Meter Dash - 1. Morgan Walker, Sioux Central, 1:05.26; 2. Nicole Snyder, Ridge View, 1:06.02; 3, Erica Lockin, Alta-Aurelia, 1:08.14

800 Meter Run - 1. Nicole Snyder, Ridge View, 2:38.04; 2. Rachel Hamilton, Sioux Central, 2:39.25; 3. Nicole Hamilton, Sioux Central, 2:44.41

1500 Meter Run - 1. Danielle Marcoux, Sioux Central, 5:52.78; 2. Brandy Richards, Sioux Central, 6:07.66; 3. Michaela Graffunder, South Central Calhoun, 6:08.09

3000 Meter Run - 1, Danielle Marcoux, Sioux Central, 12:43.52; 2. Paige Bennett, Sioux Central, 13:09.68; 3. Michaela Graffunder, South Central Calhoun, 13:28.80

100 Meter Hurdles - 1. Piper Richardson, South Central Calhoun, 18.01; 2. Masey Nelson, Sioux Central, 18.31; 3. Rachel Hunt, Ridge View, 18:56

400 Meter Hurdles - 1.Gretchen Kistenmacher, Ridge View, 1:13.35; 2. Tami Bertrand, Alta-Aurelia, 1:15.39; 3. Piper Richardson, South Central Calhoun, 1:19.74

4x100 Meter Relay -1. Ridge View (Emily Kenny, Jordan Woodke, Rachel Hunt, Katie Boyle), 56.43 ; 2. W Monona, 56.65; 3. Sioux Central, 56.80

4 x 200 Meter Relay - 1. Ridge View (Emily Kenny, Jordan Woodke, Katie Boyle, Sydney Kistenmacher), 1:59.17; 2. Sioux Central, 2:02.85; 3. South Central Calhoun, 2:04.15

4x400 Meter Relay - 1. Ridge View (Gretchen Kistenmacher, Sydney Kistenmacher, Jadyn Mohr, Nicole Snyder), 4:25.57 12; 2.Sioux Central, 4:29.43; 3. South Central Calhoun, 4:54.90

4x800 Meter Relay - 1. Ridge View (Anna Davis, Katie Boyle, Jadyn Mohr, Nicole Snyder), 11:00.54; 2 Sioux Central, 11:03.29; 3. South Central Calhoun, 12:20.14

800 Sprint Medley - Sioux Central, 2:03.45; 2. South Central Calhoun, 2:06.05; 3. West Monona, 2:06.05

Distance Medley - 1 Ridge View (G. Kistenmacher, J. Mohr, S. Kistenmacher, Davis), 4:48.10 12; 2 Sioux Central A 4:52.29; 3. Alta-Aurelia (Paige Sivinski, Rachael Amts, Rachel Husman, Tami Bretrand), 5:01.97 8

4x100 Meter Shuttle Hurdle - Sioux Central, 1:17.47; 2. Ridge View (D. Hustedt, E. Bosamle, K. Mathes, R. Hunt), 1:21.89

High Jump - 1 Piper Richardson, South Central Calhoun, 5-0; 2. Jadyn Mohr, Ridge VIew, 5-0; Nicole Hamilton, Sioux Central, 4-10

Long Jump - 1. G. Kistenmacher, Ridge View, 14-8; 2. Rachel Hunt, Ridge View, 14-2; 3.Natalie Jensen, Sioux Central, 13-8

Shot Put - 1. Tiffaney Toms, South Central Calhoun, 28-9; 2, Becca Herwig, Sioux Central, 27-9; 3. Leah Spyker, South Central Calhoun, 27-2

Discus - 1. Katie Gibson, Sioux Central, 98-9; 2. Becca Herwig, Sioux Central, 93-4; 3. Leah Spyker, South Central Calhoun, 77-11

Boys

Team Scores:

1. Ridge View, 292; 2. Alta-Aurelia, 256; 3. Sgt. Bluff-Luton, 229; 4. Lawton-Bronson, 142; 5. West Monona, 110

Individual Results:

100 Meter Dash - 1. Austin Lefler, Lawton-Bronson, 11.74; 2. Ryan Garthoff, Ridge View, 11.83; 3. Seth Johnson, Ridge View, 11.93

200 Meter Dash - 1. Dru Kenny, Ridge View, 23.54; 2. Austin Lefler, Lawton-Bronson, 24.12; 3. Austin Graff, Ridge View, 24.63

400 Meter Dash - 1.Michael Fritz, A-A, 55.54; 2. Heath Clark, Ridge View, 56.19; 3. Kollin George, SBL, 57.30

800 Meter Run - 1. Austin Delp, A-A, 2:13.22; 2. Nick Nelson, SBL, 2:14.13; 3. Jason Kenny, Ridge View, 2:24.72

1600 Meter Run - 1. Jacob Willey, West Monona, 4:47.81; 2. Nick Nielsen, SBL, 5:05.11; 3. Micah Rook, SBL, 5:07.69

3200 Meter Run - 1. Jason Kenny, Ridge View, 10:58.53; 2. 2. Micah Rook, SBL, 10:59.66; 3. Tyler Larson, A-A, 11:35.13

110 Meter Hurdles- 1. Austin Krohn, SBL, 15.85; 2. Neil Marshall, A-A, 15.92; 3, Kyle Wessling, Ridge View, 16:52

400 Meter Hurdles - 1. Christian Egger, Ridge View, 58.47; 2. Neil Marshall, A-A, 59.92; 3. Jordan Schmitz, A-A, 1:01.10

4 x 100 Meter Relay - 1. Ridge View (Garthoff, Johnson, George, Hiserote), 45.91; 2. SBL, 46.65

4 x 200 Meter Relay - 1. Ridge View (Garthoff, Johnson, Graff, D. Kenny), 1:36.41 ; 2. A-A (Jordan Schmitz, Jared Schmitz, Howey, Rowell), 1:38.66; 3. SBL, 1:38.89

4 x 400 Meter Relay - 1. A-A (Jordan Schmitz, Jared Schmitz, Fritz, Marshall), 3:40.70; 2. Ridge View (Clark, Egger, Hoeppner, J.Tokheim), 3:45.25; 3. SBL, 3:49.18

4 x 800 Relay - 1. A-A (Delp, Berg, Laursen, Friedrich), 9:32.28; 2. Ridge View (Egger, Wandrey, Kofmehl, Z. Tokheim), 9:43.56; 3. Lawton-Bronson, 9:50.94

1600 Sprint Medley - 1. A-A (Jared Schmitz, Lange, C. Napierala, Larson), 4:06. 18; 2. Ridge View (Garthoff, J. Tokheim, Wessling, Z, Tokheim), 4:07.87; 3. SBL, 4:15.30

4 x 110 Meter Shuttle Hurdle - 1. A-A (Flaherty, Jared Schmitz, Jordan Schmitz, Marshall), 1:05.02; 2. Ridge View (Wessling, williams, Alesch, Carbajal), 1:05.02

High Jump - 1. Zach Carstens, Lawton-Bronson, 6-4; 2. Austin Krohn, SBL, 6-2; 3. AJ Lange, A-A, 6-0

Long Jump -1. Austin Lefler, L-B, 20-3; 2. Derrick Williams, Ridge View, 18-11; 3 Ben Robinson, SBL, 18-7

Shot Put - 1. Nathan Myrice, Ridge View, 47-6; 2. Michael Davidson, Ridge View, 40-2; 3. Blake Sappingfield, L-B, 40-0

Discus - 1. Nathan Myrice, Ridge View, 130-1 1/2; 2. Michael Davidson, Ridge View, 123-3; 3. Joe Napierala, A-A, 109-2



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration. If you already have an account on this site, enter your username and password below. Otherwise, click here to register.

Username:

Password:  (Forgot your password?)

Your comments:
Please be respectful of others and try to stay on topic.