[Masthead] Fair ~ 73°F  
High: 85°F ~ Low: 47°F
Friday, May 6, 2016

Cherokee swimmers compete at Laurens

Wednesday, July 25, 2012

LAURENS - The Laurens Swim Team hosted the Cherokee Swim Team for a recent dual meet. The evening was a successful one for the Cherokee team, which had four triple winners, three double winners and 10 single winners during the meet.

The relay teams also won 13 of the 16 events in which they were entered, along with the team's one mixed relay winning blue ribbons.

The list of triple winners includes Brett Barritt, who won the 13-14 boys' 100m freestyle in 1:24.26, the 50m backstroke in :55.02 and the 50m freestyle in :34.4. Kylie Mongan won the 11-12 girls' 100m freestyle in 1:11.74, the 50m backstroke in :42.01 and the 100m Individual Medley (I.M.) in 1:29.24., and her sister Kenna Mongan won the 8 and under girls' 50m freestyle in :55.04, the 25m freestyle in :23.74 and the 100m I.M. in 2:23.07. The fourth triple winner was Kameron Royster, who won the 8 and under boys' 50m freestyle in :49.97, the 25m freestyle in :21.37 and the 100m I.M. in 2:36.36.

The double winners were all boys - Matthew Stieneke in the 9-10 boys' age group won the 25m backstroke in :23.85 and the 25m freestyle in :18.68, and the other two double winners were both in the 11-12 boys' age group, where Tyler Richardson won the 100m freestyle in 1:36.93 and the 50m freestyle in :39.03, and teammate Kaeleb Royster beat him out in the 50m breaststroke, where he took first in :50.88 and also got first in the 50m backstroke in :51.48.

The list of 10 single winners includes Sarah Mesler in the 8 and under girls' age group, where she won the 25m breaststroke in :35.18,and on the boys' side of that age group, Taylor Vandervort won the 25m butterfly in :55.84.

In the 9-10 age group, Megan Brown won the girls' 50m freestyle in :41.23 and Emma Jensen won the 25m butterfly in :23.00.

For the boys, single winners included Curtis Riedemann in the 50m freestyle in :49.15, Kaiden Royster in the 25m breaststroke in :30.10, and Cael Wood in the 25m butterfly in :27.41.

There were two more single winners in the 11-12 girls' age group, where Apryl Mesler won the 50m freestyle in :38.95 and Alyssa Trapp won the 50m breaststroke in :52.57. Mikki Hinkhouse won the 15 & Over girls' 50m freestyle in :36.69.

The list of winning relays is long, and begins with the 8 and under girls' 100m Medley Relay team of Bailey Wilkie, Kenna Mongan, Angel Jansen and Makayle Steffes, who won in 2:18.24, while Sara Williams, Steffes, Wilkie and Mongan won the 100m Free Relay in 2:05.19.

The 8 and under boys' relay team of Simon Mummert, Taylor Vandervort, Kameron Royster and Emmet Steffes won both their relay events, completing the 100m Medley Relay in 2:42.12 and the 100m Free Relay in 2:17.9.

In the 9-10 age group, the girls' 100m Medley Relay team of Megan Boger, Aliyah Graybill, Emma Jensen and Megan Brown won in 1:37.42 and the boys won both their events, with team members Matthew Stieneke, Carson Mongan, Cael Wood and Curtis Riedemann taking first in the 100m Medley Relay in 1:47.99 and in the 100m Free Relay in 1:25.86.

The winning 11-12 girls' 200m Medley Relay team consisted of Kylie Mongan, Alyssa Trapp, Addisyn Jensen and Taylor Richardson, and they won in 3:01.31. In the 200m Free Relay event it was Jennifer Barritt, Mongan, Trapp and Richardson who won in 2:44.77.

The 13-14 boys' relay teams were actually made up of boys from two age groups, including Brett Barritt, Tyler Richardson, Kaeleb Royster and Trevor Lundquist, who won the 200m Medley Relay in 3:19.2 and the 200m Free Relay in 2:43.27. The 15 and Over girls' relay teams won both of their events with another mixed age group team. The 200m Medley Relay team of Grace Teusink, Mikki Hinkhouse, Taylor Hirschman and Courtney Johnson won in 3:13.43, while it was a team of Liz Herrera, McKenna Alitz, Hinkhouse and Johnson who won the 200m Free Relay in 2:47.63.

In the mixed relay events, Cherokee had one team entered, and Merrick Harrison, Keinna King, Trysten Frazier and Rylee Gannon won in the 11-12 age group in a time of 4:38.5.

Cherokee coach Jodi B. Mongan said, "It was another fun meet with several personal best swims and several close races between teammates and between the two teams. The team will host one more home meet as they start looking to the end of their season in just a couple weeks."



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: